FAI Free Flight World Cup 2019

FF WCup


Last update of this page: 15 March 2019

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1Q and F1E-Junior.

FAI World Cup 2019 top positions for class F1A


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Per FindahlSWE 24737 1979 BC-1 MM-2 KW-2 SW-3 NA-6
2Aviv BalassianoISR 78419 1414 NA-2 MM-3 KW-6
3John CarterGBR 29438 1265 KW-1 MM-4 NA-12
4Jama DanierCAN 26753 1150 MM-1 NA-1 KW-19
5Jari ValoFIN 10072 1069 BC-2 SW-2 NA-16
6Jim ParkerUSA 89827 955 NA-3 KW-5 MM-24

FAI World Cup 2019 top positions for class F1A-Junior


1Eero HenrikssonFIN 70115 588 BC-2 SW-2
2Konsta HartikainenFIN 90958 505 BC-1
3Kalle KorpelaFIN 70124 503 SW-1
4Noa GoldsteinUSA 130769 502 MM-1
5Nikolas AutioFIN 70127 169 BC-3

FAI World Cup 2019 top positions for class F1B


1Oleg KulakovskyUKR 87101 1520 MM-2 NA-2 KW-4
2Mykola KovalenkoUKR 107473 1382 MM-1 NA-3 KW-10
3Craig HemsworthAUS 82949 1245 KW-2 MM-5 NA-14
4Stepan StefanchukUKR 29163 1044 KW-6 NA-9 MM-15
5Michael SeifertGER 19508 921 NA-6 MM-11 KW-17
6Maxim SolodovRUS 118438 883 BC-1 SW-1

FAI World Cup 2019 top positions for class F1B-Junior


1Jiarui CaoCHN 93858 500 KW-1

FAI World Cup 2019 top positions for class F1C


1Larissa SavukhinaRUS 76073 1001 MM-1 KW-2
2Yuan GaoCHN 90603 671 KW-3 MM-7
3Roy SummersbyAUS 54385 582 KW-1 MM-11
4Valtteri NiiranenFIN 118436 502 SW-1
5Guy MenannoUSA 130881 485 MM-3 KW-11
6Erdenebayar UlziiMGL 111692 475 MM-2

FAI World Cup 2019 top positions for class F1P-Junior


1Wenze LiCHN 90627 1500 KW-1 NA-1 MM-1

FAI World Cup 2019 top positions for class F1Q


1Jack MurphyUSA 78714 1225 KW-1 MM-2 NA-2
2Shmulik SittonISR 78424 1015 MM-1 NA-1
3Matti LihtamoFIN 10019 502 SW-1
4Ossi KilpelainenFIN 10011 500 BC-1
5Robert SifleetUSA 76126 468 KW-3 NA-3 MM-4
6Benjamin TarcherUSA 126657 338 KW-2

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2019 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organiservenue F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1P-juniorF1Qlinks
KWKiwi Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 9-10 38 0 42 1 21 1 6
NANorth American CupCANUSAFebruary 13 37 0 48 0 16 1 6Jury report
MMBob White Memorial Max Men InternationalUSAUSAFebruary 15-16 48 2 49 0 22 1 7Jury report
SWSwedish Moose CupSWEFINMarch 8 19 3 4 0 2 0 2Jury report
BCBear CupFINFINMarch 9-10 23 5 5 0 2 0 1Jury report

F1A/B/C contests still to count for 2019

competitionclasses organiser  venue  date
28th Herend Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QHUNHUNMarch 16-17
Kartel Cup, Pieter de Boer Memorial F1A F1B F1C F1QNEDPOLMarch 23
SPZG - Cup, Antoon van Eldik Memorial F1A F1B F1C F1QNEDPOLMarch 24
Elbrus Cup F1A F1B F1CRUSRUSApril 5-9
Naloev Cup F1A F1B F1CRUSRUSApril 9-13
Harghita Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QROUROUApril 13-14
Crosno Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QPOLPOLApril 27
Poland Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QPOLPOLApril 28
Widgiewa Cup F1A F1B F1CAUSAUSMay 3-5
Australian Free Flight Championships F1A F1B F1CAUSAUSMay 7-9
Salonta Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QROUROUMay 11
Szabó Miklós Memorial Contest F1A F1B F1C F1QHUNROUMay 12
Almaty Cup of Kazakhstan F1A F1B F1CKAZRUSMay 24-26
Istanbul Free Flight Cup F1A F1B F1CTURTURJune 7-9
Jutland Heath Cup F1A F1B F1QDENDENJune 8
52nd Djordje Zigic Cup F1A F1B F1CSRBSRBJune 15
36th Srem Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QSRBSRBJune 16
Free Flight Latvia Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QLATUKRJune 21-23
Black Stork Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QLATUKRJune 22-24
Trofeo Citta di Maniago F1A F1B F1C F1QITAITAJune 22-23
Swedish Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QSWESWEJune 27
Danish Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QDENSWEJune 28
Norwegian Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QNORSWEJune 30
55th Mostar Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QBIHBIHJuly 6
39th Antonov Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QUKRUKRJuly 12-13
Viktor Stamov Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QUKRUKRJuly 13-14
Canada Cup F1A F1B F1CCANCANJuly 20
Huron Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QCANCANJuly 21
Kazakhstan Free Flight Cup F1A F1B F1CKAZKAZJuly 26-27
Asian Cup F1A F1B F1CMGLMGLJuly 26
Prilep cup - Trophy of Prilep F1A F1B F1C F1QMKDMKDJuly 27-28
Astana Free Flight Cup F1A F1B F1CKAZKAZJuly 28-29
Hispano-Francia Contest F1A F1B F1C F1QESPFRAAugust 6-7
42nd Poitou F1A F1B F1C F1QFRAFRAAugust 9-10
Memorial Borislav Bardarov F1A F1B F1C F1QBULBULAugust 16-18
37th Memorijal Izet Kurtalic F1A F1B F1CBIHBIHAugust 17
Eifelpokal F1A F1B F1C F1QGERGERAugust 23-25
FF Kup Slavonije i Baranje F1A F1B F1C F1QCROCROAugust 23
Mura Cup of Slovenia F1A F1B F1C F1QSLOCROAugust 24
Anatolian Free Flight Cup F1A F1B F1CTURTURAugust 24-25
FF CRO Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QCROCROAugust 25
Stonehenge Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QGBRGBRSeptember 7
Equinox Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QGBRGBRSeptember 8
Bulgaria Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QBULBULSeptember 13-15
Hogo Cup F1A F1B F1CSVKSVKSeptember 21
Zabokreky Cup F1A F1B F1CSVKSVKSeptember 22
Macedonia World Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QMKDMKDSeptember 28
South Bohemian Cup F1A F1B F1CCZECZESeptember 28
West Bohemia World Cup F1A F1B F1CCZECZESeptember 29
13th Trofeo Citta Di Capannori F1A F1B F1C F1QITAITAOctober 5-6
Kotuku Cup of New Zealand F1A F1B F1C F1QNZLUSAOctober 10-24
Sierra Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QUSAUSAOctober 11-14
Boulder City World Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QUSAUSAOctober 27
Krka Cup F1A F1B F1CSLOSLONovember 8-10
Negev Open F1A F1B F1C F1QISRISRDecember 26
Hanukkah Open F1A F1B F1C F1QISRISRDecember 27-28

The following contests were not flown:

15th Philippe LepageFranceF1B Cancelled due to forecast of bad weather
Niksic Cup of Montenegro (MNE) MacedoniaF1A F1B F1C F1Q Montenegro not a member of FAI

FAI World Cup 2019 top positions for class F1E


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Jean-Luc DrapeauFRA 60325 811 CA-1 KE-3
2Robert SifleetUSA 76126 510 KE-1
3Fred TerzianUSA 90048 441 CA-2 KE-5
4Evgeny GorbanUKR 119201 407 KE-2
5Tom IoergerUSA 72136 205 KE-4
6Peter BrocksUSA 25511 169 CA-3

FAI World Cup 2019 top positions for class F1E-Junior


Not yet started

F1E contests included in the 2019 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organisingvenue F1EF1E juniorlinks
KEKiwi Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 12 9 0
CACalifornia CupUSAUSAFebruary 18 5 0Jury report

F1E contests still to count for 2019

competition organiser  venue  date
World Cup Raná I F1ECZECZEMarch 23
World Cup Raná II F1ECZECZEMarch 24
Otto Kuttler Cup F1EGERGERApril 13
Föhrlberg Cup F1EGERGERApril 14
Trofeo Gar Rovereto F1EITAITAJune 8
9th Volare Lessini F1EITAITAJune 9
Prista Cup F1E F1EBULBULJune 22-23
Bulgaria Cup F1E F1EBULBULJune 22-23
Memorial Popa Cringu F1EROUROUJuly 6
Turda Cup F1EROUROUJuly 7
Centennial Cup F1EUSAUSAJuly 12
Governor's Cup F1EPOLPOLAugust 16
Toszek Cup F1EPOLPOLAugust 17
Friendship Cup of Ukraine F1EUKRPOLAugust 18
Martin Cup F1ESUISVKAugust 24
Swiss Cup F1ESUISVKAugust 29
Smeringai Memorial Cup F1ESVKSVKAugust 31
Liptovsky Mukulas Cup F1ESVKSVKSeptember 1
15th F1E Poitou Charente F1EFRAFRASeptember 14
Poitou Moncontour F1E F1EFRAFRASeptember 15
Kotuku Cup of New Zealand F1ENZLUSAOctober 10-24
Sierra Cup F1EUSAUSAOctober 11-14

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2019] - [FF World Cup report 2019] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes