FAI Free Flight World Cup 2014

FF WCup


Last update of this page: 11 September 2014

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1P-Junior and F1E-Junior.

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1A


 1   Jama Danier              CAN 211 KW-1  SE-1  IC-1  SC-1  KU-1  HC-1  AC-2  NA-3  NO-3 
 2   Roland Koglot            SLO 201 MS-1  SM-1  HG-2  SB-2  MM-2  SL-3  KW-3  NA-11 IK-10
 3   Anton Gorsky             RUS 200 NA-1  DK-1  SL-2  KW-2  NO-4  EL-4  HG-10 EA-11 MM-12 NL-14 SE-7 
 4   Mikhail Kosonozhkin      RUS 187 KZ-1  NO-1  SZ-2  SE-3  HG-4  NL-7  EL-5  EA-9  SB-10 SL-5  BD-6  DK-16
 5   Per Findahl              SWE 181 SL-1  BD-1  NO-2  MM-3  DK-3  KW-7 
 6   Aviv Balassiano          ISR 171 MM-1  RB-1  KZ-3  PI-4  HG-9  SL-14 KW-14 NA-15

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1A-Junior


 1   Mikhail Lomov            RUS 201 EA-1  NL-1  SL-1  HG-2  EL-1 
 2   Jernej Jurhar            SLO 161 IK-1  SM-2  HG-3  MS-3 
 3   Daniel Rossler           CZE 156 SZ-2  SL-2  RB-2  SB-3  SM-5  HG-4  BD-4 
 4   Amit Kidron              ISR 153 PI-1  MM-2  SL-3  KW-3 
 5   Luka Biteznik            SLO 148 SZ-1  IK-2  SM-3  BD-5  MS-5 
 6   Vitek Rossler            CZE 136 RB-1  BD-3  SZ-3  SB-5  HG-4 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1B


 1   Bernd Silz               GER 173 DK-1  SL-1  SB-2  SZ-5  LJ-4  EF-7  NO-7 
 2   Stepan Stefanchuk        UKR 167 LJ-1  EF-2  BD-1  CB-3  SB-5  AN-5 
 3   Evgeny Gorban            UKR 162 PT-1  RB-1  KW-4  NA-4  LC-5  AN-8 
 4   Vin Morgan               AUS 151 SC-1  AC-1  KU-3  NA-9  MG-7  MM-23 KW-22
 5   Adam Krawiec             POL 151 BD-1  KZ-2  RB-2  HG-4  SB-9  SL-6 
 6   Timur Useynov            RUS 146 HG-1  EA-3  KA-3  SL-4  NL-6  SZ-17 BD-6 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1B-Junior


 1   Bojan Gostojic           SRB 190 BD-1  SM-1  MS-1  SZ-2 
 2   Pavel Lomov              RUS 163 SB-1  HG-1  EA-3  NL-3 
 3   Clement David            FRA 150 PT-1  SE-1  DK-1 
 4   Savak Malkhasyan         USA 150 KW-1  MM-1  NA-1 
 5   Bartolomiej Bilewicz     POL 140 SZ-1  RB-1  LJ-2 
 6   Dawid Lipski             POL 130 KZ-1  RB-2  SB-2 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1C


 1   Vladimir Sychov          SLO 194 RB-1  BD-1  CB-1  KZ-2  AN-3  SZ-4 
 2   Nikolay Rekhin           RUS 188 NL-1  MK-1  KA-1  SL-3  HG-6  EA-2  EL-7 
 3   Artem Babenko            UKR 175 MM-1  KW-1  LC-2  EA-4  NA-4  EL-9 
 4   Alexei Talanov           RUS 170 EA-1  NL-2  HG-2  SL-4  EL-11
 5   Roy Summersby            AUS 163 SC-1  KU-1  MM-2  NA-6  MG-5 
 6   Alan Jack                GBR 158 HG-1  NA-1  MM-3  KW-6 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1Q


 1   Ron Assmuss              GER 172 SZ-1  RB-2  DK-2  BD-2  EF-2  KZ-3  NO-4 
 2   Bernie Crowe             USA 152 KW-1  MM-1  CC-1  TU-1 
 3   Gabor Milak              HUN 151 HG-1  SZ-2  RB-3  SM-3 
 4   Andras Jancso            HUN 150 BD-1  SM-2  HG-2  KZ-5 
 5   Andreas Lindner          GER 123 SE-1  NO-1  KZ-4  DK-4 
 6   Gabor Kertesz            HUN 102 KZ-1  RB-1 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1P-Junior


 1   Taron Malkhasyan         USA 150 KW-1  MM-1  NA-1 
 2   Alexandr Kuznecov        RUS  92 NL-1  EA-2 
 3   Sarmat Mamitov           RUS  92 EA-1  EL-2 
 4   Dmitri Safronov          RUS  72 NL-2  EA-3  EL-3 
 5   Vladislav Lipov          RUS  71 EL-1  NL-5  EA-6 
 6   Maxim Poliakov           RUS  57 NL-3  EA-4 

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2014 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organiservenue F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1QF1P-juniorlinks
KWKiwi Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 8-10 56 6 47 2 15 8 1
NANorth American CupCANUSAFebruary 12 50 1 45 1 13 0 1Jury report
MMMaxmen InternationalUSAUSAFebruary 13-17 58 5 66 2 18 6 1Jury report
EAEuro & Asia CupMGLRUSApril 11-15 67 20 53 13 28 0 11Jury report
NLNaloev CupRUSRUSApril 15-19 68 17 50 10 28 0 9Jury report
PIPassover Open - Israel free flight competitionISRISRApril 18-19 40 10 18 3 5 0 0Jury report
KUKotuku CupNZLAUSApril 23-24 10 0 12 0 3 0 0Jury report
SCSouthern Cross CupAUSAUSApril 25-27 11 0 13 0 4 0 0Jury report
LJMemorial of L.JanacikSVKSVKApril 26 46 12 18 3 3 0 0Jury report
ACAustralian Free Flight ChampionshipsAUSAUSApril 27 - May 1 9 0 13 0 3 0 0Jury report
SFSofia CupBULBULMay 2-4 24 8 11 3 3 0 0Jury report
SB29th South Bohemian CupCZECZEMay 2-4 64 12 32 4 11 0 0
SZSzabo Miklos Memorial ContestHUNROUMay 10 58 15 49 5 14 4 0Jury report
BD4th Budapest CupHUNROUMay 11 60 17 32 3 10 3 0Jury report
ICIstanbul Free Flight CupTURTURJune 6-8 11 2 12 2 0 0 0Jury report
LCFree Flight Latvia CupLATUKRJune 13-16 14 3 11 0 9 0 0Jury report
SM31st Srem CupSRBSRBJune 14-15 43 22 10 3 11 5 0Jury report
KAKazakhstan CupKAZKAZJune 16-19 11 1 10 0 4 0 0
MKMihail Knyazev MemorialBLRRUSJune 20-24 15 1 7 0 4 0 0
SESwedish CupSWESWEJune 26 45 2 38 2 8 7 0Jury report
DKDanish CupDENSWEJune 27-30 41 2 35 2 7 7 0Jury report
NONorwegian CupNORSWEJune 29-30 42 2 34 2 6 9 0Jury report
CCCentennial CupUSAUSAJuly 10-12 5 0 4 1 0 4 0Jury report
ELElbrus CupRUSRUSJuly 11-15 40 8 32 4 26 0 6Jury report
AN34th Antonov CupUKRUKRJuly 11-12 11 1 16 1 7 0 0Jury report
TUTui CupNZLUSAJuly 11-13 5 0 4 1 0 3 0Jury report
CBThe Commonwealth Cup of BelarusBLRUKRJuly 12-13 5 1 7 1 5 0 0Jury report
MS50th Mostar KupBIHBIHJuly 12 45 13 13 2 4 6 0Jury report
HCHuron CupCANCANJuly 19 4 0 4 0 2 0 0
MGMongolia CupMGLMGLJuly 19-24 28 5 21 0 9 0 1
ALAnatolian Free Flight CupTURTURAugust 2-3 10 0 7 0 0 0 0Jury report
HGHarghita CupROUROUAugust 8 76 18 32 2 17 3 0Jury report
PTPoitouFRAFRAAugust 8-9 44 5 32 4 10 0 0Jury report
SLSalonta CupROUROUAugust 9 78 14 35 2 18 0 0Jury report
IKMemorijal Izet KurtalicBIHBIHAugust 23 37 11 14 1 5 0 0Jury report
KZKietrz CupPOLPOLAugust 30 50 8 17 4 11 9 0Jury report
RBRaciborz CupPOLPOLAugust 31 48 10 16 4 14 8 0Jury report
EF45th Internationaler Eifelpokal 2014GERGERSeptember 4-7 66 3 46 1 12 3 0Jury report

F1A/B/C contests still to count for 2014

Free Flight Holiday of MongoliaMGLUKRSeptember 5-6
Victor Stamov CupUKRUKRSeptember 12-13
Free Flight Holiday of LatviaLATUKRSeptember 14-15
Bulgaria cupBULBULSeptember 12-14
Hogo CupSVKSVKSeptember 20
Almaty CupKAZRUSSeptember 19-21
Stonehenge CupGBRGBRSeptember 27
Equinox CupGBRGBRSeptember 28
Prilep cup - trophy of PrilepMKDMKDSeptember 27
World Cup MacedoniaMKDMKDSeptember 28
30th Jihocesky poharCZECZEOctober 4-5
8th Trofeo Cittta di CapannoriITAITAOctober 11-12
Canada CupCANUSAOctober 11-12
Sierra CupUSAUSAOctober 12-14
CRO Cup SisciaCROCROOctober 18
47th Memorial "Djordje Zigic"SRBSRBOctober 18
CRO Cup ZapresicCROCROOctober 19
Open International Vol Libre Rhône Alpes - 10ème Philippe LepageFRAFRAOctober 25-26
The Cup of MoldoviaMLDUKROctober 25
The Golden Autumn Cup of MoldoviaMLDUKROctober 26
Hanukkah OpenISRISRDecember 19-20

The following contests were not flown:

Holiday on Ice, Norway, F1A F1B F1C F1Q
Swedish Moose Cup (SWE) at Finland, F1A F1B F1C F1Q
Bear Cup, Finland, F1A F1B F1C F1Q

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1E


 1   Frantiszek Kanczok       POL 184 HB-1  MR-2  TC-2  HA-2  PC-8  GC-6 
 2   Peter Brocks             USA 140 KE-1  CA-1  CE-2 
 3   Jaromir Orel             CZE 135 VL-1  TC-3  HB-4  HA-5  CP-7  GC-12 PC-16
 4   Vojtech Zima             CZE 133 HA-1  CP-3  GC-4  TC-5  NS-10 HB-8  MR-21 PC-24
 5   Wieslav Dziuba           POL 115 PC-3  MR-4  HB-3  HA-8  NS-22
 6   Florian Winker (J)       GER 113 MR-1  NS-1 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1E-Junior


 1   Florian Winker           GER 113 MR-1  NS-1 
 2   Jan Kabacinski           POL 100 CP-3  MR-4  VL-4  NS-10
 3   Sofija Chorna            UKR 100 HB-1  HA-1 
 4   Christian Winker         GER  96 CP-1  NS-2 
 5   Laurentiu Anca           ROU  82 PC-1  TC-3 
 6   Konrad Zurowski          POL  73 MR-2  GC-3 

F1E contests included in the 2014 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organisingvenue F1EF1E juniorlinks
KEKiwi Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 12 7 1Jury report
CAMaxmen California CupUSAUSAFebruary 13 7 1
HAWinter Cup ICZECZEMarch 1 20 1Jury report
HBWinter Cup IICZECZEMarch 2 19 1Jury report
TCTurda CupROUROUMay 24 53 8
PCMemorial Popa CringuROUROUMay 25 50 8
CP9th Coppa PrimaveraITAITAJune 21 32 8Jury report
VL4th Volare LessiniITAITAJune 22 34 8Jury report
CECentennial CupUSAUSAJuly 10-12 6 0Jury report
TETui CupNZLUSAJuly 11-13 6 0Jury report
MRMartin CupSVKSVKAugust 24 79 19
NSNosko MemorialSVKSVKAugust 29 69 19
GCGovernor's CupPOLPOLSeptember 7 23 6Jury report

F1E contests still to count for 2014

Toszek CupPOLPOLSeptember 20
Friendship CupUKRPOLSeptember 21

The following contests were not flown:

World Cup, Germany,
Föhrlberg-Cup, Germany,
10th Poitou Charentes, France - postponed,
Poitou Moncontour, France - postponed

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2014] - [FF World Cup report 2014] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes