FAI Free Flight World Cup 2014

FF WCup


Last update of this page: 20 October 2014

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1P-Junior and F1E-Junior.

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1A


 1   Jama Danier              CAN 214 KW-1  SE-1  MC-1  SC-1  IC-1  KU-1  HC-1  PR-2  AC-2  NA-3  NO-3 
 2   Roland Koglot            SLO 212 MS-1  SM-1  HO-1  CT-1  HG-2  SB-2  MM-2  MC-2  SL-3  KW-3  NA-11 IK-10
 3   Anton Gorsky             RUS 207 NA-1  DK-1  AM-1  SL-2  KW-2  NO-4  EL-4  HG-10 MM-12 NL-14 EA-11 SE-7 
 4   Aviv Balassiano          ISR 195 MM-1  RB-1  EQ-1  KZ-3  SH-3  PI-4  HG-9  SL-14 KW-14 NA-15
 5   Mikhail Kosonozhkin      RUS 187 KZ-1  NO-1  SZ-2  SE-3  HG-4  MC-4  NL-7  BH-6  EL-5  EA-9  SB-10 HM-7  SL-5  BD-6  DK-16
 6   Per Findahl              SWE 181 SL-1  BD-1  NO-2  MM-3  DK-3  KW-7 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1A-Junior


 1   Mikhail Lomov            RUS 204 EA-1  NL-1  SL-1  HG-2  EL-1 
 2   Luka Biteznik            SLO 197 SZ-1  MC-1  CT-1  IK-2  PR-2  SM-3  BD-5  MS-5 
 3   Alexey Khoroshev         RUS 181 AM-1  HM-1  KA-1  MK-0  EA-4  NL-5 
 4   Samuel Zachara           SVK 172 BH-1  HO-1  SB-2  SZ-4  LJ-4  HG-6 
 5   Jernej Jurhar            SLO 169 IK-1  SM-2  HO-2  HG-3  MS-3  MC-3  BH-4  PR-0 
 6   Daniel Rossler           CZE 156 SZ-2  SL-2  RB-2  SB-3  SM-5  HG-4  BD-4 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1B


 1   Bernd Silz               GER 199 DK-1  SL-1  HO-1  SB-2  SZ-5  LJ-4  EF-7  NO-7 
 2   Svetozar Gostojic        SRB 192 MS-1  SM-1  DZ-1  MC-2  SZ-11
 3   Anatoliy Rybchenkov      RUS 188 MC-1  HM-1  IC-1  NL-3  EA-5  EL-5 
 4   Timur Useynov            RUS 170 HG-1  AM-2  HM-2  EA-3  KA-3  SL-4  NL-6  SZ-17 BD-6 
 5   Stepan Stefanchuk        UKR 167 LJ-1  EF-2  BD-1  CB-3  SB-5  AN-5  VS-7  HV-10
 6   Ismet Yurtseven          TUR 166 VS-1  IC-2  SF-2  SZ-3  AL-3  MM-7  EF-6  SE-6  HV-6  CT-6  BD-8  NO-10 KW-15 DK-16 SL-12 HG-8 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1B-Junior


 1   Bojan Gostojic           SRB 200 MC-1  SM-1  BD-1  MS-1  DZ-1  SZ-2 
 2   Bartolomiej Bilewicz     POL 190 SZ-1  BH-1  RB-1  LJ-2 
 3   Pavel Lomov              RUS 182 SB-1  HG-1  HM-1  EA-3  NL-3 
 4   Dawid Lipski             POL 180 KZ-1  HO-1  BH-2  RB-2  SB-2 
 5   Kacper Lukaszewicz       POL 180 PR-1  SL-1  MC-2  KZ-2  BH-3 
 6   Clement David            FRA 150 PT-1  SE-1  DK-1 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1C


 1   Vladimir Sychov          SLO 205 RB-1  BD-1  MC-1  PR-1  CB-1  KZ-2  BH-3  AN-3  SZ-4  VS-4  HV-4 
 2   Nikolay Rekhin           RUS 205 NL-1  HO-1  KA-1  MK-1  PR-2  SL-3  MC-4  HG-6  EA-2  EL-7 
 3   Artem Babenko            UKR 198 MM-1  KW-1  HM-1  LC-2  EA-4  NA-4  EL-9 
 4   Alan Jack                GBR 185 HG-1  NA-1  SH-2  EQ-2  MM-3  KW-6 
 5   Reinhard Truppe          AUT 184 SM-1  CT-1  BH-2  HO-2  HG-3  NA-3  KZ-3  MC-3  PR-3  IK-3  MM-4  KW-4 
 6   Alexei Talanov           RUS 170 EA-1  NL-2  HG-2  SL-4  EL-11

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1Q


 1   Zeljko Grepl             CRO 201 MS-1  SM-1  PR-1  MC-1 
 2   Ron Assmuss              GER 172 SZ-1  RB-2  DK-2  BD-2  EF-2  KZ-3  NO-4 
 3   Ian Kaynes               GBR 160 MM-2  SH-2  EQ-2  TU-2 
 4   Bernie Crowe             USA 152 KW-1  MM-1  CC-1  TU-1 
 5   Gabor Milak              HUN 151 HG-1  SZ-2  RB-3  SM-3 
 6   Andras Jancso            HUN 150 BD-1  SM-2  HG-2  KZ-5 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1P-Junior


 1   Taron Malkhasyan         USA 150 KW-1  MM-1  NA-1 
 2   Alexandr Kuznecov        RUS  92 NL-1  EA-2 
 3   Sarmat Mamitov           RUS  92 EA-1  EL-2 
 4   Dmitri Safronov          RUS  72 NL-2  EA-3  EL-3 
 5   Vladislav Lipov          RUS  71 EL-1  NL-5  EA-6 
 6   Maxim Poliakov           RUS  57 NL-3  EA-4 

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2014 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organiservenue F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1QF1P-juniorlinks
KWKiwi Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 8-10 56 6 47 2 15 8 1
NANorth American CupCANUSAFebruary 12 50 1 45 1 13 0 1Jury report
MMMaxmen InternationalUSAUSAFebruary 13-17 58 5 66 2 18 6 1Jury report
EAEuro & Asia CupMGLRUSApril 11-15 67 20 53 13 28 0 11Jury report
NLNaloev CupRUSRUSApril 15-19 68 17 50 10 28 0 9Jury report
PIPassover Open - Israel free flight competitionISRISRApril 18-19 40 10 18 3 5 0 0Jury report
KUKotuku CupNZLAUSApril 23-24 10 0 12 0 3 0 0Jury report
SCSouthern Cross CupAUSAUSApril 25-27 11 0 13 0 4 0 0Jury report
LJMemorial of L.JanacikSVKSVKApril 26 46 12 18 3 3 0 0Jury report
ACAustralian Free Flight ChampionshipsAUSAUSApril 27 - May 1 9 0 13 0 3 0 0Jury report
SFSofia CupBULBULMay 2-4 24 8 11 3 3 0 0Jury report
SB29th South Bohemian CupCZECZEMay 2-4 64 12 32 4 11 0 0
SZSzabo Miklos Memorial ContestHUNROUMay 10 58 15 49 5 14 4 0Jury report
BD4th Budapest CupHUNROUMay 11 60 17 32 3 10 3 0Jury report
ICIstanbul Free Flight CupTURTURJune 6-8 11 2 12 2 0 0 0Jury report
LCFree Flight Latvia CupLATUKRJune 13-16 14 3 11 0 9 0 0Jury report
SM31st Srem CupSRBSRBJune 14-15 43 22 10 3 11 5 0Jury report
KAKazakhstan CupKAZKAZJune 16-19 11 1 10 0 4 0 0
MKMihail Knyazev MemorialBLRRUSJune 20-24 15 1 7 0 4 0 0
SESwedish CupSWESWEJune 26 45 2 38 2 8 7 0Jury report
DKDanish CupDENSWEJune 27-30 41 2 35 2 7 7 0Jury report
NONorwegian CupNORSWEJune 29-30 42 2 34 2 6 9 0Jury report
CCCentennial CupUSAUSAJuly 10-12 5 0 4 1 0 4 0Jury report
ELElbrus CupRUSRUSJuly 11-15 40 8 32 4 26 0 6Jury report
AN34th Antonov CupUKRUKRJuly 11-12 11 1 16 1 7 0 0Jury report
TUTui CupNZLUSAJuly 11-13 5 0 4 1 0 3 0Jury report
CBThe Commonwealth Cup of BelarusBLRUKRJuly 12-13 5 1 7 1 5 0 0Jury report
MS50th Mostar KupBIHBIHJuly 12 45 13 13 2 4 6 0Jury report
HCHuron CupCANCANJuly 19 4 0 4 0 2 0 0
MGMongolia CupMGLMGLJuly 19-24 28 5 21 0 9 0 1
ALAnatolian Free Flight CupTURTURAugust 2-3 10 0 7 0 0 0 0Jury report
HGHarghita CupROUROUAugust 8 76 18 32 2 17 3 0Jury report
PTPoitouFRAFRAAugust 8-9 44 5 32 4 10 0 0Jury report
SLSalonta CupROUROUAugust 9 78 14 35 2 18 0 0Jury report
IKMemorijal Izet KurtalicBIHBIHAugust 23 37 11 14 1 5 0 0Jury report
KZKietrz CupPOLPOLAugust 30 50 8 17 4 11 9 0Jury report
RBRaciborz CupPOLPOLAugust 31 48 10 16 4 14 8 0Jury report
EF45th Internationaler Eifelpokal 2014GERGERSeptember 4-7 66 3 46 1 12 3 0Jury report
HMFree Flight Holiday of MongoliaMGLUKRSeptember 5-6 19 2 12 1 15 0 0Jury report
VSVictor Stamov CupUKRUKRSeptember 12-13 12 1 19 2 11 0 0Jury report
HVFree Flight Holiday of LatviaLATUKRSeptember 14-15 12 1 19 2 10 0 0Jury report
BUBulgaria cupBULBULSeptember 12-14 27 10 6 3 3 0 0Jury report
HOHogo CupSVKSVKSeptember 20 32 6 10 3 5 0 0Jury report
AMAlmaty CupKAZRUSSeptember 19-21 22 3 15 1 6 0 1
SHStonehenge CupGBRGBRSeptember 27 25 0 12 0 6 4 0Jury report
EQEquinox CupGBRGBRSeptember 28 24 1 9 0 3 3 0Jury report
PRPrilep cup - trophy of PrilepMKDMKDSeptember 27 46 9 20 3 6 1 0Jury report
MCWorld Cup MacedoniaMKDMKDSeptember 28 42 9 21 4 8 1 0Jury report
BH30th South Bohemian CupCZECZEOctober 4-5 62 13 26 5 8 0 0
CT8th Trofeo Cittta di CapannoriITAITAOctober 11-12 19 2 18 1 7 4 0
DZ47th Memorial "Djordje Zigic"SRBSRBOctober 18 14 4 5 1 3 0 0Jury report

F1A/B/C contests still to count for 2014

competitionclasses organiser  venue  date
Canada Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QCANUSAOctober 11-12
Sierra Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QUSAUSAOctober 12-14
CRO Cup Siscia F1A F1B F1C F1QCROCROOctober 18
CRO Cup Zapresic F1A F1B F1C F1QCROCROOctober 19
Open International Vol Libre Rhône Alpes - 10ème Philippe Lepage F1A F1B F1C F1QFRAFRAOctober 25-26
The Cup of Moldovia F1A F1B F1CMLDUKROctober 25
The Golden Autumn Cup of Moldovia F1A F1B F1CMLDUKROctober 26
Hanukkah Open F1A F1B F1CISRISRDecember 19-20

The following contests were not flown:

Holiday on Ice, Norway, F1A F1B F1C F1Q
Swedish Moose Cup (SWE) at Finland, F1A F1B F1C F1Q
Bear Cup, Finland, F1A F1B F1C F1Q

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1E


 1   Frantiszek Kanczok       POL 196 UE-1  HB-1  MR-2  TC-2  HA-2  TZ-3  PC-8  GC-6 
 2   Christian Winker (J)     GER 149 CP-1  PE-1  NS-4  PM-13
 3   Jaromir Orel             CZE 142 VL-1  TC-3  UE-4  HB-4  TZ-6  HA-5  CP-7  PC-16 GC-12
 4   Peter Brocks             USA 140 KE-1  CA-1  CE-2 
 5   Vojtech Zima             CZE 133 HA-1  CP-3  GC-4  TC-5  TZ-5  NS-10 HB-8  MR-21 PC-24 UE-11
 6   Eugeniusz Slomka         POL 129 TZ-1  UE-2  TC-12 PC-11 HB-9  GC-8 

FAI World Cup 2014 top positions for class F1E-Junior


 1   Christian Winker         GER 161 CP-1  PE-1  NS-2  PM-0 
 2   Konrad Zurowski          POL 146 UE-1  TZ-1  MR-2  GC-3 
 3   Sofija Chorna            UKR 142 HB-1  HA-1  UE-2 
 4   Nathan Laura             FRA 136 PM-1  MR-3  PE-3  NS-5 
 5   Mikolaj Stryja           POL 114 TZ-2  GC-2  NS-3 
 6   Florian Winker           GER 113 MR-1  NS-1 

F1E contests included in the 2014 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organisingvenue F1EF1E juniorlinks
KEKiwi Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 12 7 1Jury report
CAMaxmen California CupUSAUSAFebruary 13 7 1
HAWinter Cup ICZECZEMarch 1 20 1Jury report
HBWinter Cup IICZECZEMarch 2 19 1Jury report
TCTurda CupROUROUMay 24 53 8
PCMemorial Popa CringuROUROUMay 25 50 8
CP9th Coppa PrimaveraITAITAJune 21 32 8Jury report
VL4th Volare LessiniITAITAJune 22 34 8Jury report
CECentennial CupUSAUSAJuly 10-12 6 0Jury report
TETui CupNZLUSAJuly 11-13 6 0Jury report
MRMartin CupSVKSVKAugust 24 79 19
NSNosko MemorialSVKSVKAugust 29 69 19
GCGovernor's CupPOLPOLSeptember 7 23 6Jury report
TZToszek CupPOLPOLSeptember 20 29 9Jury report
UEFriendship Cup OF UkraineUKRPOLSeptember 21 38 12Jury report
PE10th Poitou CharentesFRAFRAOctober 11 27 6
PMPoitou MoncontourFRAFRAOctober 12 26 6

The following contests were not flown:

World Cup, Germany,
Föhrlberg-Cup, Germany,

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2014] - [FF World Cup report 2014] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes