FAI Free Flight World Cup 2017

FF WCup


Last update of this page: 17 August 2017

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1Q and F1E-Junior.

FAI World Cup 2017 top positions for class F1A


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Per FindahlSWE 24737 1993 BC-1 SE-1 DK-1 SW-2 HL-2 EQ-2 BD-3 KW-3 SZ-4 SH-3 NA-10 MM-13 NO-8
2Aviv BalassianoISR 78419 1924 BD-1 SM-1 MM-2 NA-3
3Dirk HalbmeierGER 29734 1862 SL-1 HL-1 BD-2 SM-4
4Jes NyhegnDEN 17200 1707 SW-1 SL-2 SZ-3 BC-3 KW-23
5Sergey MakarovRUS 21692 1634 AM-1 NA-2 KZ-2 BD-7 KW-5 MM-20
6John CarterGBR 29438 1621 NO-1 SH-1 SE-3 BD-6 EQ-5

FAI World Cup 2017 top positions for class F1A-Junior


1Vitek RosslerCZE 66072 1601 DZ-1 BD-1 SM-3 HG-4 PR-6
2Filip KlobusickySVK 80102 1465 SL-1 BD-2 SZ-3 DZ-4 SM-4
3Capucin RagotFRA 60201 1303 EQ-1 SH-1 BD-3
4Tamara KissROU 80664 1014 HG-1 SZ-1 SL-3
5Gert NulkEST 29282 908 SW-1 BC-2
6G BilegtMGL 112542 903 AS-1 SO-2

FAI World Cup 2017 top positions for class F1B


1Oleg KulakovskyUKR 87101 2133 NA-1 KW-1 AN-1 LV-1 MM-2 SZ-3 HG-12 SL-21 VS-2 BS-1 ZU-4
2Dag Edvard LarsenNOR 63281 1845 HG-1 DK-1 SE-2 JT-2 BD-16 KW-15 SZ-15 NA-21 SL-20 NO-3
3Alexander AndriukovUSA 69323 1831 BD-1 MM-1 HC-1 KW-7
4Stepan StefanchukUKR 29163 1692 VS-1 ZU-1 MM-3 HG-3 NA-5 BD-7 SZ-5 KW-6 AN-2
5Bror EimarSWE 24735 1639 SW-1 BC-1 SE-3 DK-3 HL-6 KW-10 MM-10 NA-15 NO-6
6Igor VivcharUKR 29158 1516 SL-1 KW-3 AN-3 LV-3 MM-5 NA-9 SZ-17 VS-4 CB-6

FAI World Cup 2017 top positions for class F1B-Junior


1Ekaterina DemtsenkoLAT 94109 2006 BC-1 SL-1 DK-1 NO-1 SW-2
2Bojan GostojicSRB 61952 1925 SM-1 DZ-1 SZ-1 SL-2 PR-5 HG-3
3Vladislavs DreiersLAT 84898 1404 SW-1 SE-1 BC-2
4Omri SelaISR 93832 1006 PR-1 SZ-2 SL-3
5Juliette TisserondFRA 71307 1000 SH-1 EQ-1
5Anton PugachUKR 91793 1000 LV-1 BS-1 AN-1 VS-1

FAI World Cup 2017 top positions for class F1C


1Volodymyr SychovSLO 24235 2056 BD-1 SL-1 VS-1 HG-1 LV-2 BS-2 ZU-2 CB-2
2Juri RootsEST 29228 2003 BC-1 SW-1 DK-1 NO-1 SZ-4
3Xinpu ShengCHN 105481 1931 DA-1 AC-1 SC-1 NA-2 MM-3 BD-6
4Artem BabenkoUKR 91804 1743 LV-1 KW-2 SL-2 MM-2 NA-3 NL-4 BS-5
5Andrea BanciITA 20001 1727 SZ-1 MS-1 SH-2 SL-3 EQ-3 BD-13
6Artur KaitchukRUS 93729 1638 NL-1 AS-1 SO-2 EL-9

FAI World Cup 2017 top positions for class F1P-Junior


1Elizaveta KlimakovaRUS 92297 2009 EL-1 AM-1 LV-1 BS-1 KZ-1 NL-3
2Maxim PoliakovRUS 70587 765 NL-1 EL-4
3Vladislav LipovRUS 70657 563 EL-3 NL-4
4Soma BauerHUN 82279 500 SZ-1
4Khatansaikhan GMGL 112543 500 AS-1
6Ekatirina KlimakovaRUS 92295 409 NL-2

FAI World Cup 2017 top positions for class F1Q


1Ian KaynesGBR 29359 1904 MM-1 SE-1 DK-1 EQ-2 NA-2 HL-2 SH-2 KW-3 NO-2
2Pavlo ZolototrubovUKR 91824 1470 BS-1 VS-1 SL-4 SZ-5 LV-2
3Omri SirkisISR 1109 SZ-1 KW-2 SL-6
4Yuriy AvdieievUKR 107458 1007 AN-1 LV-1 VS-2
5Stanislaw BolkoPOL 54224 819 SL-1 SZ-3
6Vitalii ChmovzhUKR 91823 805 AN-2 BS-2

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2017 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organiservenue F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1P-juniorF1Qlinks
KWKiwi Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 11-13 56 0 47 0 16 0 5Jury report
NANorth American CupCANUSAFebruary 15 55 0 52 0 17 0 4Jury report
MMBob White Max Men InternationalUSAUSAFebruary 16-20 49 0 36 1 11 0 2Jury report
PL14th Criterium Philippe LepageFRAFRAFebruary 25 0 0 15 1 0 0 0Jury report
SWSwedish Moose CupSWEFINMarch 10 32 5 15 3 2 0 3Jury report
BCBear CupFINFINMarch 11 40 6 15 3 3 0 3Jury report
HLHoliday on IceNORNORMarch 18 23 4 12 0 1 0 3Jury report
HGHarghita CupROUROUApril 8-9 44 11 29 7 2 0 0Jury report
NLNaloev cupRUSRUSApril 14-18 68 16 58 7 44 11 0Jury report
SCSouthern Cross CupAUSAUSMay 1-2 4 0 6 0 5 0 0
DADave Anderson Memorial CupAUSAUSMay 4-5 9 1 9 0 7 1 0Jury report
SHStonehenge CupGBRGBRMay 6 17 1 11 1 3 0 3
ACAFFS ChampionshipsAUSAUSMay 7-10 6 0 8 0 7 1 0Jury report
EQEquinox CupGBRGBRMay 7 21 2 15 1 5 0 4
TUTui Cup of New ZealandNZLAUSMay 12 6 0 1 0 0 0 0Jury report
SLSalonta CupROUROUMay 13 70 5 41 3 12 0 13Jury report
SZSzabo Miklos Memorial Contest of HungaryHUNROUMay 14 77 5 44 3 17 1 10
KZKazakhstan CupKAZKAZMay 24-26 5 1 6 0 3 1 0
AMAlmaty Cup of KazakhstanKAZRUSMay 26-29 19 2 15 1 8 2 0
SM34th Srem CupSRBSRBMay 27-28 37 8 13 3 4 0 4Jury report
ICIstanbul Free Flight CupTURTURJune 2-4 8 1 7 1 0 0 0Jury report
JTJutland Heath CupDENDENJune 3 13 2 6 0 0 0 3Jury report
ZUZubr of BelarusBLRUKRJune 9-10 8 0 14 1 7 0 0Jury report
DZ50th Memorial Djordje ZigicSRBSRBJune 10-11 37 10 11 4 4 0 0Jury report
CBCommonwealth Cup of BelarusBLRUKRJune 10-11 7 0 15 1 6 0 0Jury report
LVFree Flight Latvia CupLATUKRJune 16-18 12 1 17 1 11 1 4Jury report
BSBlack Stork Cup of LatviaLATUKRJune 17-19 6 0 16 1 9 1 4Jury report
SESwedish CupSWESWEJuly 1 13 0 10 2 0 0 2Jury report
DKDanish CupDENSWEJuly 2 13 0 7 2 1 0 1Jury report
ELElbrus cupRUSRUSJune 30-July 4 44 13 36 5 34 10 0Jury report
NONorwegian CupNORSWEJuly 2 20 0 17 2 1 0 5Jury report
AN36th Antonov CupUKRUKRJuly 7-8 14 0 21 1 10 0 5Jury report
MSMostar CupBIHBIHJuly 8 27 9 9 0 2 0 3Jury report
VSViktor Stamov CupUKRUKRJuly 8-9 14 0 22 1 10 0 4Jury report
ASAsian CupMGLMGLJuly 14-15 15 3 8 1 7 1 0
SOSodnombaljir's memorial cupMGLMGLJuly 16 14 4 9 1 8 0 0
HCHuron CupCANCANJuly 16 7 0 7 0 1 0 0Jury report
PRPrilep Cup - Trophy of PrilepMKDMKDJuly 22-23 41 25 25 14 3 0 0Jury report
BDBudapest CupHUNHUNAugust 5 94 6 72 0 36 0 0Jury report

F1A/B/C contests still to count for 2017

competitionclasses organiser  venue  date
Skyscraper's annual F1A F1B F1C F1QUSAUSAJune 24-25
Canada Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QCANCANJuly 15
Poitou F1A F1B F1C F1QFRAFRAAugust 16-17
48th Eifelpokal F1A F1B F1C F1QGERGERAugust 25-27
Astana Cup of Kazakhstan F1A F1B F1CKAZRUSAugust 25-27
35th Memorijal Izet Kurtalic F1A F1B F1CBIHBIHAugust 26
Free Flight Holiday of Mongolia F1A F1B F1CMGLRUSAugust 28-30
CRO Cup Siscia F1A F1B F1C F1QCROCROSeptember 1
Norbi Cup F1A F1B F1CPOLPOLSeptember 1-3
FF CRO Cup F1A F1B F1CCROCROSeptember 2
Mura Cup of Slovenia F1A F1B F1C F1QSLOCROSeptember 3
Bulgaria Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QBULBULSeptember 8-9
Sofia Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QBULBULSeptember 9-10
Hogo Cup F1A F1B F1CSVKSVKSeptember 23
Zabrokreky Cup F1A F1B F1CSVKSVKSeptember 24
Jihocesky Pohar F1A F1B F1CCZECZESeptember 30
Macedonia World Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QMKDMKDSeptember 30
Anatolian Free Flight Cup F1A F1B F1CTURTURSeptember 30
Niksic Cup of Montenegro F1A F1B F1C F1QMNEMKDOctober 1
11th Trofeo Citta di Capannori F1A F1B F1C F1QITAITAOctober 7-8
Kotuku Cup of New Zealand F1A F1B F1C F1QNZLUSAOctober 6-9
Sierra Cup F1A F1B F1CUSAUSAOctober 8-10
Krka Cup F1A F1B F1CSLOSLOOctober 20-22
Eurofly F1A F1B F1C F1QSUISUIOctober 28-29
Otzma Open - Israel Free Flight Competition F1A F1B F1C F1QISRISRDecember 14
Hanukkah Open - Israel Free flight Competition F1A F1B F1C F1QISRISRDecember 15-16

FAI World Cup 2017 top positions for class F1E


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Jacek ZurowskiPOL 53801 984 OK-1 FB-2
2Fritz MangAUT 44187 984 FB-1 OK-2
3Werner AckermannGER 19209 864 VL-2 FB-5 OK-10
4Romeo SartoriITA 20284 815 GV-2 FB-9 VL-10
5Robert SifleetUSA 76126 809 CE-1 KE-3
6Christian WinkerGER 19725 678 FB-3 GV-8 OK-15

FAI World Cup 2017 top positions for class F1E-Junior


1Nils FinkeGER 29833 1571 OK-1 FB-1 VL-3 GV-4
2Nathan LauraFRA 60175 764 GV-1 VL-4
3Florian WinkerGER 19726 714 VL-2 GV-3
4Fabio CostalungaITA 19388 508 VL-1
5Viktoria DrmlovaSVK 24655 408 GV-2
6Boby Florian BuligaROU 108248 404 OK-2

F1E contests included in the 2017 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organisingvenue F1EF1E juniorlinks
KEKiwi Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 11-13 9 0Jury report
OKOtto Kuttler CupGERGERApril 8 46 6
FBFöhrlberg CupGERGERApril 9 41 5
GVTrofeo Gar RoveretoITAITAJune 10 47 10Jury report
VL7th Volare LessiniITAITAJune 11 45 9Jury report
CECentennial CupUSAUSAJuly 7 4 0Jury report

F1E contests still to count for 2017

competition organiser  venue  date
Memorial Popa Cringu F1EROUROUAugust 21
Turda Cup F1EROUROUAugust 26
Governors Cup F1EPOLPOLSeptember 1
Toszek Cup F1EPOLPOLSeptember 2
The Friendship Cup of Ukraine F1EUKRPOLSeptember 3
Swiss Cup F1E F1ESUISVKSeptember 8
Martin Cup F1ESVKSVKSeptember 9
Nosko Memorial Cup F1ESVKSVKSeptember 10
13th F1E Poitou Charentes F1EFRAFRASeptember 16
Poitou Moncontour F1E F1EFRAFRASeptember 17
Kalich Cup 1 F1ECZECZESeptember 23
Kalich Cup 2 F1ECZECZESeptember 24
MaxMen California Cup F1EUSAUSAOctober 5
Kotuku Cup of New Zealand F1ENZLUSAOctober 6-9
Sierra Cup F1EUSAUSAOctober 8-10
Prista Cup F1EBULBULOctober 13-14
Bulgaria Cup F1EBULBULOctober 14-15

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2017] - [FF World Cup report 2017] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes