FAI Free Flight World Cup 2022

FF WCup


Last update of this page: 10 June 2022

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1Q and F1E-Junior.

FAI World Cup 2022 top positions for class F1A


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Per FindahlSWE 24737 2370 KW-1 SW-1 NA-1 DW-1 BC-2 EA-2
2David KrasznaiHUN 81452 1814 SZ-2 SL-6 SP-6 KR-10 HA-4
3Ivan BezakSVK 24583 1751 GZ-2 SL-7 SP-7 SZ-18 CC-8 HA-5
4Thomas WeimerGER 118560 1742 HA-2 SP-4 CC-3 EA-3 KR-12 GZ-7
5Ian HaighAUS 163217 1739 WW-1 SC-1 AC-1
6Robert HellgrenSWE 24742 1654 BC-1 EA-1 SW-3

FAI World Cup 2022 top positions for class F1A-Junior


1Tomasz JeziornyPOL 140632 1178 CC-1 GZ-1 KR-3 SP-1
2Jan ZajicCZE 131520 1175 KR-1 SP-2 SL-4
3Axel Olsson SegerstromSWE 159289 1152 SW-1 BC-1
4Anat GoldsteinUSA 159651 1151 MM-1 KW-1
5Imre Moric CsikarHUN 123063 1017 SZ-1 HA-2
6Kinga SzokeHUN 143156 809 SZ-2 SL-3

FAI World Cup 2022 top positions for class F1B


1Adam KrawiecPOL 53787 2283 SZ-1 GZ-1 CC-1 SL-3 SP-5 KR-2 HA-2
2Michael SeifertGER 19508 2105 SL-1 NA-1 SZ-2 MM-6 KW-7
3Jerry FitchUSA 138155 1853 WW-1 SC-1 KW-4 NA-6 AC-3
4Leszek KryszczukPOL 65719 1597 SP-1 HA-1 CC-2 GZ-4 KR-4
5Jean-Luc BodinFRA 60292 1575 CV-1 SL-4 GZ-3 CC-3 SZ-12
6Dag Edvard LarsenNOR 63281 1546 EA-1 DW-2 HA-3 MM-9 KW-9

FAI World Cup 2022 top positions for class F1B-Junior


1Lara Maria HorakGER 130751 2306 SL-1 SZ-1 SP-1 DW-1 EA-1 KR-2
2Ittai KohaviUSA 159650 1185 MM-1 KW-1
3Villem VackermannEST 159584 1152 SW-1 BC-1
4Florian JackelGER 100799 879 KR-1 SL-2
5Oliwia DanilewiczPOL 133215 876 CC-1 GZ-2
6Radoslaw SzymanowskiPOL 133214 577 GZ-1

FAI World Cup 2022 top positions for class F1C


1Artem BabenkoUKR 91804 1209 MM-1 KW-2 NA-3
2Shannon TolmieAUS 133369 1161 WW-2 AC-2 SC-2
3Marek RomanPOL 54004 1154 KR-1 SP-1 GZ-4 CC-2
4Shayne McdonaldAUS 130337 967 WW-1 AC-3 SC-3
5Taron MalkhasyanUSA 72144 913 KW-1 MM-3
6Raimond NaaberEST 17915 860 SZ-1 SL-3

FAI World Cup 2022 top positions for class F1P-Junior


1Orsolya Sarusi-KissHUN 82285 575 HA-1

FAI World Cup 2022 top positions for class F1Q


1Franco GradiITA 20294 1990 SL-1 SP-2 KR-3 SZ-3 CV-2
2Dieter PaffGER 19490 1741 MM-1 NA-1 KW-1
3Varadi MihalyHUN 81492 1700 SP-1 KR-1 SZ-2
4Andrea BanciITA 20001 1696 CV-1 SP-3 KR-4 SL-5 SZ-7
5Andreas LindnerGER 19533 1502 EA-1 DW-1 SP-5
6Varadine Fodor ImolaHUN 151492 1367 SZ-1 SL-2 SP-7

FAI World Cup 2022 top positions for class F1Q-Junior


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Franciszek JedrysiakPOL 118251 1154 KR-1 GZ-1 CC-1
2Kamil PogonowskiPOL 71653 689 SP-2 GZ-2 CC-2
3Wojciech BartelPOL 131115 580 SP-1
4Magdalena BaranPOL 159725 496 KR-2 SP-3

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2022 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organiservenue F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1P-juniorF1QF1Q-juniorlinks
KWKiwi World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 12-14 26 1 26 1 7 0 6 0Jury report
NANorth American CupCANUSAFebruary 16 17 0 24 0 6 0 6 0Jury report
MMBob White Memorial Max Men InternationalUSAUSAFebruary 17-21 27 2 29 2 10 0 7 0Jury report
EAEagle CupNORNORMarch 5-6 10 0 7 1 0 0 1 0Jury report
DWDanish Winter CupNORNORMarch 6 8 0 8 1 0 0 1 0Jury report
SWSwedish Moose CupFINFINMarch 11 23 2 7 2 0 0 2 0Jury report
BCBear CupFINFINMarch 12-13 34 2 11 2 4 0 3 0Jury report
KRKartel-Cup Pieter de Boer MemorialNEDPOLMarch 19 38 7 10 3 3 0 19 3Jury report
SPSPZG Cup, Antoon van Eldik MemorialNEDPOLMarch 20 38 6 10 2 3 0 23 6Jury report
CVCoppa Volo LiberoITAITAMarch 26-27 12 0 8 1 4 0 5 0Jury report
HAHarghita CupROUROUApril 8-10 22 8 8 1 0 1 0 0Jury report
WWWidgiewa CupAUSAUSApril 10 6 0 5 0 5 0 0 0
ACAustralian Free Flight ChampionshipsAUSAUSApril 11-12 5 0 5 0 5 0 0 0
SCSouthern Cross CupAUSAUSApril 13-14 6 0 5 0 5 0 0 0
GZGonzo CupPOLPOLApril 23 27 6 10 3 7 0 8 3Jury report
CCCrosno CupPOLPOLApril 24 24 6 8 1 5 0 9 3Jury report
SLSalonta CupROUROUMay 6-7 77 10 38 4 7 0 17 0Jury report
SZSzabó Miklós MemorialHUNROUMay 8 78 12 35 3 7 0 17 0Jury report
TKTHK Ismail Sarioglum Free Flight CupTURTURJune 3-5 10 3 8 1 1 0 0 0Jury report

F1A/B/C contests still to count for 2022

competitionclasses organiser  venue  date
Jutland Heath Cup F1A F1B F1QDENDENJune 4
39th Srem Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QSRBSRBJune 25
Morava Cup (DZ) F1A F1B F1CSRBSRBJune 26
Swedish Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QSWESWEJuly 7
Norwegian Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QSWESWEJuly 8
Finnish Summer Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QDENSWEJuly 9
Kazakhstan Free Flight Cup F1A F1B F1CKAZKAZJuly 14
Eurasia Cup F1A F1B F1CKAZKAZJuly 16
FAI Mongolian Cup - World Cup Event F1A F1B F1C F1QMGLMGLJuly 22
FF CRO Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QCROCROJuly 23
FAI Asian Cup - World Cup Event F1A F1B F1C F1QMGLMGLJuly 23
Bulgaria Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QBULBULJuly 23-24
FF Dalmacija Kup F1A F1B F1C F1QCROCROJuly 24
United States Nationals F1A F1B F1C F1QUSAUSAJuly 25-29
Trophée Belge - Belgian Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QBELFRAAugust 6-7
Hispano-France F1A F1B F1C F1QESPFRAAugust 8-9
44th Poitou F1A F1B F1C F1QFRAFRAAugust 10-11
Canada Cup F1A F1B F1CCANCANAugust 13
Prilep Cup - Trophy of Prilep F1A F1B F1CMKDMKDAugust 13-14
Huron Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QCANCANAugust 14
51st Eifelpokal F1A F1B F1C F1QGERGERAugust 26-28
Stonehenge Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QGBRGBRSeptember 3
58th Mostar Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QBIHBIHSeptember 3
Equinox Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QGBRGBRSeptember 4
40th Izet Kurtalic Memorial F1A F1B F1CBIHBIHSeptember 4
Prista Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QBULBULSeptember 10-11
36th South Bohemian Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QCZECZESeptember 17
West Bohemian World Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QCZECZESeptember 18
Hogo Cup F1A F1B F1CSVKSVKSeptember 24
Open international vol libre Rhônes-Alpes - 17ème Critérium Philippe Lepage F1A F1B F1C F1QFRAFRASeptember 24-25
Zabokreky Cup F1A F1B F1CSVKSVKSeptember 25
THK Anatolian Free Flight Cup F1A F1B F1CTURTURSeptember 30-October 2
Macedonia World Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QMKDMKDOctober 1-2
Sierra Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QUSAUSAOctober 4-8
Kotuku World Cup of New Zealand F1A F1B F1C F1QNZLUSAOctober 4-10
Mendoza Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QARGARGOctober 7-8
Condor Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QARGARGOctober 9-10
Krka Cup F1A F1B F1CSLOSLOOctober 14-16
31th Herend Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QHUNHUNOctober 22-23
F1Q-Worldcup eurofly F1QSUISUIOctober 29
Alpen Worldcup F1Q F1QSUISUIOctober 30
Negev Open F1A F1B F1C F1QISRISRDecember 22
Hanukha Open F1A F1B F1C F1QISRISRDecember 23-24

The following contests were not flown:

Elbrus CupRussiaF1A F1B F1C Russia suspended
Naloev CupRussiaF1A F1B F1C Russia suspended
Almaty Cup of Kazakhstan (KAZ) RussiaF1A F1B F1C Russia suspended
Black Stork Cup of Latvia (LAT) UkraineF1A F1B F1C F1Q Postponed
Gulugonov CupUkraineF1A F1B F1C F1Q Postponed
Stamov CupUkraineF1A F1B F1C F1Q Postponed
Mura Cup of Slovenia (SLO) CroatiaF1A F1B F1C F1Q not to be held in 2022
White Rus Cup of Belarus (BLR) RussiaF1A F1B F1C F1Q Belarus and Russia suspended
Gamaun Cup of Belarus (BLR) RussiaF1A F1B F1C F1Q Belarus and Russia suspended

FAI World Cup 2022 top positions for class F1E


1Alexander WinkerGER 19388 1963 OK-1 FB-1 GV-3 VL-10
2Florian DraghiciROU 79134 1553 RB-2 VL-4 RA-7 GV-12
3Marta VysokaCZE 30582 1476 GV-1 VL-1 RA-9
4Mihnea Prodanel (J)ROU 94305 1445 RA-1 GV-4 VL-6
5Bernard OkrentPOL 161698 1280 FB-2 VL-3 GV-14 OK-11
6Marian PopescuROU 79131 1096 VL-2 RB-5 GV-15

FAI World Cup 2022 top positions for class F1E-Junior


1Mihnea ProdanelROU 94305 2069 RA-1 GV-1 VL-1 RB-2
2Elisa VanzoITA 100780 1279 OK-1 FB-1 VL-4
3Nikolas JurockoCZE 131537 578 RB-1
4Boby Florian BuligaROU 108428 431 VL-2
4David MesarosROU 162526 431 GV-2
6Jan KastlCZE 162664 425 RA-2

F1E contests included in the 2022 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organisingvenue F1EF1E juniorlinks
KAKiwi World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 14 8 0Jury report
CABob White Memorial Max Men California CupUSAUSAFebruary 17 9 0Jury report
RARaná 1CZECZEMarch 26 29 5Jury report
RBRaná 2CZECZEMarch 27 26 4Jury report
OKOtto Kuttler CupGERGERApril 9 22 1
FBFohrlberg CupGERGERApril 10 21 1
GVMemorial Guido VettorazzoITAITAMay 28 40 8Jury report
VL12th Volare LessiniITAITAMay 29 34 8Jury report

F1E contests still to count for 2022

competition organiser  venue  date
Centennial CupUSAUSAJuly 8
Memorial Popa CringuROUROUAugust 7
Turda CupROUROUAugust 12
Toszek CupPOLPOLAugust 19
Governor's CupPOLPOLAugust 20
The Friendship Cup of Ukraine - Memorial of Valeriy GoryninUKRPOLAugust 20-21
Smeringai Memorial CupSVKSVKSeptember 3
Liptovsky Mikulas CupSVKSVKSeptember 4
16ème F1E Poitou CharentesFRAFRASeptember 17
Poitou MoncontourFRAFRASeptember 18
Prista Cup F1EBULBULSeptember 24-25
Bulgaria Cup F1EBULBULSeptember 24-25
Sierra CupUSAUSAOctober 4-8
Kotuku World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAOctober 4-10

The following contests were not flown:

Zlatibor Trophy CupSerbiaF1E cancelled
Zlatibor CupSerbiaF1E cancelled

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2022] - [FF World Cup report 2022] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes