FAI Free Flight World Cup 2018

FF WCup


Last update of this page: 25 January 2019

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1Q and F1E-Junior.

Please see details of complaints which have resulted in changes in the results, described in complaints report.

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1A


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Anton GorskyRUS 21967 2182 EL-1 DZ-1 PR-1 MD-1 HN-1 AM-1 OZ-1 KC-4 NL-4
2Per FindahlSWE 24737 2181 SL-1 BU-1 BC-1 HL-1 NA-2 OZ-2 DK-1 NO-1 KC-5 MM-6 PR-6 SF-8 HN-7 MD-9 SW-10 DZ-15 SE-1
3Robert LeskoCRO 61268 2114 SF-1 NA-1 CR-1 IK-1 ZA-1 HE-19 SV-17 KW-22
4Dirk HalbmeierGER 29734 1929 SP-1 JT-1 SH-1 KW-3 NA-3 BU-3 HE-4 EQ-1 SF-4 MM-5
5Phil MitchellAUS 54379 1728 KU-1 TU-1 WW-2 KW-4 SR-5 MM-21 NA-10
6Mikhail KosonozhkinRUS 118443 1723 SL-2 KW-2 SF-2 EF-1 HL-3 CT-4 OZ-4 HE-6 BU-7 NL-9 KC-9 HN-6 NA-9 EL-13 MM-24

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1A-Junior


1Filip KlobusickySVK 80102 2036 SZ-1 KC-1 HG-1 HO-1 SP-1 DZ-2 ZA-1 HE-2 MR-1 BU-8 SL-7
2Vitek RosslerCZE 66072 2035 SM-1 DZ-1 SV-1 CR-1 KC-2 BU-3 SZ-5 SF-14
3Tomer BarkaiISR 109061 1836 BU-1 OZ-1 HO-2 ZA-1 HN-3 SF-5
4Matous KulichCZE 87912 1639 SL-1 HE-1 SM-3 SZ-3 KC-3 BU-4 DZ-4
5Ziv ReshefISR 109060 1638 KW-1 MM-1 NA-1 HN-4
6Maj HabjanicSLO 90967 1429 MS-1 SM-2 SV-3 DZ-5 KC-6 SZ-6

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1B


1Oleg KulakovskyUKR 87101 2136 SL-1 SZ-1 AN-1 HO-1 NA-2 HE-2 SR-2 EF-3 MM-6 KW-10 KU-6
2Dag Edvard LarsenNOR 63281 1984 SE-1 JT-1 HL-1 MR-1 KC-2 DK-1 HO-3 HG-3 KT-1 CR-7 SP-7 ZA-9 KW-15 HE-18 SZ-21 SV-8 NO-5
3Alexander AndriukovUSA 68194 1978 SR-1 HC-1 CN-1 KW-2 KU-2 EF-7 MM-4 NA-6 UN-2
4Adam KrawiecPOL 53787 1876 SV-1 CR-1 DZ-2 HG-2 KC-3 ZA-1 KT-1 SL-5 HO-6 HE-14 SZ-7
5Albert BulatovRUS 70577 1859 EL-1 MR-1 SV-2 LV-2 MG-3 HE-13 NL-15 CR-3
6Stepan StefanchukUKR 29163 1806 OZ-1 HG-1 EF-2 NA-3 VS-3 HN-3 KW-6 SL-6 AN-5 HO-5 MM-11 SZ-6 BS-5

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1B-Junior


1Vladislavs DreiersLAT 84898 2020 CT-1 SZ-1 SW-1 BC-1
2Kacper LukaszewiczPOL 53972 2008 SP-1 KT-1 HO-1 ZA-1 BU-2 SZ-2 SL-2
3Vidak VeselinovicSRB 119693 1504 PR-1 MD-1 DZ-1
4Filip RudzinskiPOL 82999 1252 ZA-1 HO-2 KT-2
5Kyle GerspacherUSA 123213 1022 SF-1 UN-1
6Mateo MorandiniFRA 60087 1002 PT-1 HF-1

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1C


1Nikolay RekhinRUS 21695 2064 NL-1 HO-1 AM-1 PR-1 KZ-1 AT-1 MD-2 ZA-1 HE-10 EL-2
2Volodymyr SychovSLO 24235 2024 CT-1 KC-1 MD-1 MR-1 SZ-1 PR-2 SV-3 AN-3 SL-4 HO-4
3Artem BabenkoUKR 91804 1999 MM-1 SL-1 HE-1 NL-2 KW-3 LV-3 EL-11
4Roy SummersbyAUS 54385 1939 SC-1 AC-1 WW-1 NA-2 SR-2 KU-5 KW-7 TU-2
5Yuan GaoCHN 90603 1924 TU-1 MC-1 SR-1 SC-2 AC-2 KU-3 AS-3 MM-4 LV-4 KW-10 NA-8 WW-2
6Yury ShvedenkovCAN 16308 1837 NA-1 CN-1 HC-1 MM-3

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1P-Junior


1Polina PliakovaRUS 92300 1020 EL-1 NL-1 MG-1
2Hayden AshworthUSA 118103 1002 BU-1 KW-1
3Valery ZibirovRUS 108927 717 EL-2 NL-3
4Vasiliy IvanovRUS 118824 666 NL-2 EL-4
5Dmitry TsekhinRUS 108884 565 EL-3 NL-4
6Vladislav LipovRUS 70657 401 BU-2

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1Q


1Robert SifleetUSA 76126 2014 MM-1 KU-1 UN-1 BU-1 OZ-1 SF-2 KW-2 NA-3 SR-1
2Olexandr MaksymovUKR 107475 1919 MR-1 VS-1 HF-1 PT-2 AN-2 OZ-1 HN-1 SZ-7 BS-2
3Matti LihtamoFIN 10019 1911 SW-1 SE-1 DK-1 MR-2 SZ-3 CR-3
4Shmulik SittonISR 78424 1836 SZ-1 SF-1 SL-2 OZ-1 HN-1
5Pavlo ZolototrubovUKR 91824 1728 AN-1 BS-1 CR-2 SV-3 SZ-4 SL-5 VS-2 LV-3
6Yuriy AvdieievUKR 107458 1694 SV-1 CR-1 LV-1 SL-9

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2018 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organiservenue F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1P-juniorF1Qlinks
KWKiwi World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 10-12 58 2 51 4 19 1 7Jury report
NANorth American Cup of CanadaCANUSAFebruary 14 52 1 56 4 19 1 6Jury report
MMBob White Max Men InternationalUSAUSAFebruary 15-19 63 2 63 4 20 1 6Jury report
SWSwedish Moose CupSWEFINMarch 9 23 1 10 3 1 0 3Jury report
BCBear CupFINFINMarch 10-11 35 4 13 3 3 0 3Jury report
HLHoliday on IceNORNORMarch 17 19 3 8 0 0 0 2Jury report
SPSPZG CupPOLPOLMarch 24 41 6 18 4 2 0 6Jury report
KTKAR-TEL CupPOLPOLMarch 25 34 6 15 3 1 0 5Jury report
ELElbrus CupRUSRUSApril 9-13 71 20 61 9 44 12 0Jury report
NLNaloev CupRUSRUSApril 13-17 68 14 58 7 44 10 0Jury report
HGHarghita CupROUROUApril 14-15 37 8 14 0 2 0 3Jury report
TUTui Cup of New ZealandNZLAUSApril 16-17 5 0 11 0 8 0 0Jury report
WWWidgiewa CupAUSAUSApril 18 6 0 11 0 8 0 0Jury report
ACAFFS ChampionshipsAUSAUSApril 20 5 0 14 0 8 0 0Jury report
SCSouthern Cross CupAUSAUSApril 24-27 3 0 9 0 9 0 0Jury report
SHStonehenge CupGBRGBRMay 12 18 1 15 0 7 0 3Jury report
SLSalonta CupROUROUMay 12 82 15 51 4 20 0 17Jury report
EQEquinox CupGBRGBRMay 13 16 0 13 0 5 0 3Jury report
SZSzabó Miklós Memorial Contest of HungaryHUNROUMay 13 79 13 44 5 14 0 16Jury report
AMAlmaty Cup of KazakhstanKAZRUSMay 18-21 24 5 20 2 9 0 0Jury report
ICIstanbul Free flight CupTURTURJune 1-3 11 3 10 3 0 0 0Jury report
JTJutland Heath CupDENDENJune 9 19 2 8 0 0 0 7Jury report
LVFree Flight Latvia CupLATUKRJune 15-17 9 0 19 1 10 0 5Jury report
BSBlack Stork Cup of LatviaLATUKRJune 16-18 10 0 19 1 9 0 5Jury report
SM35th Srem CupSRBSRBJune 16 56 13 17 2 2 0 4Jury report
DZ51st Memorial Djordje ZigicSRBSRBJune 17 46 11 17 2 1 0 0Jury report
SESwedish CupSWESWEJune 28 22 0 13 0 0 0 3Jury report
DKDanish CupDENSWEJune 29 19 0 8 0 0 0 3Jury report
NONorwegian CupNORSWEJuly 1 11 0 10 0 0 0 1Jury report
ASAsian CupMGLMGLJuly 4 16 7 10 0 11 0 0Jury report
MCMongolian CupMGLMGLJuly 5 13 7 7 0 7 0 0Jury report
AN37th Antonov CupUKRUKRJuly 6-7 14 1 23 0 7 0 6Jury report
VSViktor Stamov Cup - Golden AutomnUKRUKRJuly 7-8 15 2 20 0 6 0 5Jury report
MS54th Mostar CupBIHBIHJuly 7 27 8 12 0 0 0 3Jury report
HEHerend CupHUNHUNJuly 21-22 73 6 39 0 20 0 2Jury report
UNNationalsUSAUSAJuly 23-25 2 0 10 1 1 0 4
SFMemorial Borislav Bardarov BULBULAugust 3-4 55 30 23 8 3 0 4Jury report
BUBulgaria CupBULBULAugust 4-5 50 25 23 9 4 3 4Jury report
PTPoitouFRAFRAAugust 10-11 50 3 32 2 12 0 8Jury report
CNCanada CupCANCANAugust 11 6 0 7 0 2 0 0Jury report
HCHuron CupCANCANAugust 12 7 0 7 0 2 0 1Jury report
HFHispano-Francia ContestESPFRAAugust 13-14 34 6 23 2 6 0 4Jury report
KZKazakhstan Free Flight CupKAZKAZAugust 23-25 5 0 3 0 4 0 0Jury report
EF49th EifelpokalGERGERAugust 24-26 53 7 27 2 4 0 3Jury report
SVFF Kup Slavonije i BaranjeCROCROAugust 24 44 8 26 0 7 0 12Jury report
CRFF Cro CupCROCROAugust 25 47 8 25 0 8 0 12Jury report
ATAstana Free Flight CupKAZKAZAugust 26-28 5 0 3 0 4 0 0Jury report
MRMura Cup of SloveniaSLOCROAugust 26 21 6 10 0 2 0 7Jury report
IK36th Memorijal Izet KurtalicBIHBIHSeptember 1 17 3 8 0 2 0 0Jury report
MGFree Flight Holiday of MongoliaMGLRUSSeptember 14-20 34 7 21 4 13 2 0Jury report
HOHogo CupSVKSVKSeptember 22 41 7 22 3 10 0 0Jury report
ZAZabokreky CupSVKSVKSeptember 23 37 7 20 2 5 0 0Jury report
PRPrilep Cup - trophy of PrilepMKDMKDSeptember 29 36 6 19 3 6 0 0Jury report
MDMacedonia World CupMKDMKDSeptember 30 33 5 19 3 5 0 0Jury report
KUKotuku World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAOctober 5-8 18 1 23 0 11 0 5Jury report
CT12th Trofeo Citta'di CapannoriITAITAOctober 6-7 33 6 14 4 11 0 4Jury report
SRSierra CupUSAUSAOctober 7-10 14 1 18 2 6 1 4Jury report
ALAnatolian Free Flight CupTURTUROctober 7 12 0 6 0 0 0 0Jury report
KCKrka CupSLOSLOOctober 19-21 58 12 14 0 10 0 0Jury report
OZOtzma OpenISRISRDecember 6 18 4 16 0 4 0 6Jury report
HNHanukkah OpenISRISRDecember 7-8 24 5 6 0 0 0 5Jury report

The following contests were not flown:

South Boemian CupCzech RepublicF1A F1B F1C Sept 29 cancelled due to venue problem
Bohemia Saxony World Cup of Germany (GER) Czech RepublicF1A F1B F1C F1Q Sept 30 cancelled due to venue problem
Critérium Rhône Alpes - 15eme Philippe LepageFranceF1A F1B F1C F1Q October 27-28 cancelled due to venue problems

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1E


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Alexander WinkerGER 19388 2181 MT-1 CH-1 GV-1 PE-1 PM-3 VL-16
2Jean-Luc DrapeauFRA 60325 2114 GC-1 FB-1 VA-1 VB-1 VL-2 PE-2 PM-2 OK-3 PA-3 UE-5 TC-5 BG-5 GV-8 MT-12 TZ-17
3Marian PopescuROU 79131 1735 UE-1 PA-1 GC-2 PC-6 BG-8 MT-13 TC-11 TZ-14
4Alain RouxFRA 60174 1569 GV-2 TC-2 BG-2 PA-4 PE-9 PM-14 PC-19
5Peter BrocksUSA 25511 1526 KO-1 SI-1 KE-2 GC-17 CE-2
6Franciszek KanczokPOL 53909 1524 TC-1 SG-2 LM-3 VA-4 UE-6 TZ-8 VB-9 CH-18 GC-14

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1E-Junior


1Clarisse TrachezFRA 60173 1934 MT-1 TZ-1 PE-1 UE-2
2Dan-Adrian VasilescuROU 113414 1828 PA-1 VB-1 BG-2 PC-2 OK-2 FB-3
3Boby Florian BuligaROU 108428 1715 VA-1 OK-1 FB-2 PA-3 PC-3 BG-6
4Mihnea ProdanelROU 94305 1530 BG-1 TC-2 TZ-3 UE-3 PA-4 MT-6 GC-4
5Nathan LauraFRA 60175 1529 CH-2 GV-2 PE-2 MT-3
6Theo LauraFRA 71432 1415 GV-1 PM-1 VL-2

F1E contests included in the 2018 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organisingvenue F1EF1E juniorlinks
KEKiwi World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 10-12 16 0Jury report
CABob White Max Men International Californa CupUSAUSAFebruary 15-19 14 0Jury report
VAWinter Cup ICZECZEMarch 10 21 4Jury report
VBWinter Cup IICZECZEMarch 11 17 4Jury report
OKOtto Kuttler CupGERGERApril 14 40 4Jury report
FBFöhlberg CupGERGERApril 15 39 4Jury report
PAPrista Cup F1EBULBULMay 25-26 31 11Jury report
BGBulgaria Cup F1EBULBULMay 26-27 29 11Jury report
GV3rd Trofeo Gar RoveretoITAITAJune 9 36 7Jury report
VL8th Volare LessiniITAITAJune 10 35 7Jury report
CECentennial CupUSAUSAJune 22 4 0Jury report
PCF1E Memorial Popa CringuROUROUJune 23 40 10Jury report
TCF1E Turda CupROUROUJune 24 34 7Jury report
GCGovernor's CupPOLPOLAugust 17 41 8Jury report
TZToszek CupPOLPOLAugust 18 45 11Jury report
UEThe Friendship Cup of UkraineUKRPOLAugust 19 45 11Jury report
MTMartin Cup F1E of SwitzerlandSUISVKAugust 29 65 13
CHSwiss Cup F1ESUISVKAugust 30 53 13
SGSmeringai Memorial CupSVKSVKSeptember 8 14 0Jury report
LMLiptovsky Mikulas CupSVKSVKSeptember 9 15 0Jury report
PEF1E Poitou CharenteFRAFRASeptember 15 31 5Jury report
PMPoitou Moncontour F1EFRAFRASeptember 16 29 5Jury report
KOKotuku World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAOctober 5-8 5 0Jury report
SISierra CupUSAUSAOctober 7-10 5 0Jury report

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2018] - [FF World Cup report 2018] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes