FAI Free Flight World Cup 2018

FF WCup


Last update of this page: 14 August 2018

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1Q and F1E-Junior.

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1A


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Per FindahlSWE 24737 2156 SL-1 BC-1 HL-1 DK-1 NA-2 BU-2 NO-2 MM-6 SW-10 DZ-16 SE-5
2Dirk HalbmeierGER 29734 1988 SP-1 JT-1 SH-1 EQ-2 NA-3 KW-3 HE-4 BU-4 MM-5
3Aviv BalassianoISR 78419 1861 MM-1 KW-1 SL-3 SZ-1 BU-6 DZ-15
4Valeriy PolyaevRUS 91486 1780 NO-1 BC-2 AM-2 DK-2 SZ-9 NL-12 SL-14 EL-21 SE-4
5Anton GorskyRUS 21967 1640 EL-1 DZ-1 AM-1 NL-4
6Tumur SanjaaMGL 111695 1623 AC-1 AS-2 TU-2 WW-3

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1A-Junior


1Filip KlobusickySVK 80102 1934 SZ-1 HG-1 SP-1 DZ-2 HE-2 BU-8 SL-7
2Matous KulichCZE 87912 1639 SL-1 HE-1 SM-3 SZ-3 BU-4 DZ-4
3Vitek RosslerCZE 66072 1553 SM-1 DZ-1 BU-3 SZ-5
4Ziv ReshefISR 109060 1503 KW-1 NA-1 MM-1
5Maj HabjanicSLO 90967 1316 MS-1 SM-2 DZ-5 SZ-6
6Ziga TomasevSLO 80047 1049 SZ-2 MS-4 BU-7 SM-7

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1B


1Oleg KulakovskyUKR 87101 2069 SL-1 SZ-1 AN-1 NA-2 HE-2 MM-6 KW-10
2Dag Edvard LarsenNOR 63281 1939 SE-1 JT-1 HL-1 KT-2 HG-3 DK-3 SP-7 KW-15 HE-18 SZ-21 NO-5
3Maxim SolodovRUS 118438 1641 AM-1 SW-2 DK-2 BC-3 EL-4 SE-5 NL-13
4Adam KrawiecPOL 53787 1587 KT-1 DZ-2 HG-2 SL-5 HE-14 SZ-7
5Bernd SilzGER 19240 1516 SM-1 DZ-1 SL-4 HG-7
6Stepan StefanchukUKR 29163 1336 HG-1 NA-3 KW-6 SL-6 AN-5 BS-5 MM-11 SZ-6

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1B-Junior


1Kacper LukaszewiczPOL 53972 1815 SP-1 KT-1 BU-2 SZ-2 SL-2
2Vladislavs DreiersLAT 84898 1507 SZ-1 SW-1 BC-1
3Qinghua LiCHN 1408 KW-1 NA-1 MM-2
4Maksym SalnykUKR 108347 1000 LV-1 BS-1
5Haotian SuCHN 905 MM-1 NA-2
6Ilia NesterenkoRUS 109466 812 EL-2 NL-2

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1C


1Artem BabenkoUKR 91804 1999 MM-1 SL-1 HE-1 NL-2 KW-3 LV-3 EL-11
2Roy SummersbyAUS 54385 1939 SC-1 AC-1 WW-1 NA-2 KW-7 TU-2
3Yuan GaoCHN 90603 1825 TU-1 MC-1 SC-2 WW-2 AS-3 MM-4 LV-4 NA-8 KW-10 AC-2
4Larissa SavukhinaRUS 76073 1351 KW-1 EL-3 HE-4 NL-6 NA-5 MM-7
5Serhii KatybaUKR 123649 1245 AN-1 LV-2 SL-8 EL-13 NL-17 BS-3
6Vasil ZosimenkoUKR 107273 1226 LV-1 SZ-4 AN-4 SL-6

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1P-Junior


1Polina PliakovaRUS 92300 1020 EL-1 NL-1
2Hayden AshworthUSA 118103 1002 BU-1 KW-1
3Zizhe YinCHN 1000 NA-1 MM-1
4Valery ZibirovRUS 108927 717 EL-2 NL-3
5Vasiliy IvanovRUS 118824 666 NL-2 EL-4
6Dmitry TsekhinRUS 108884 565 EL-3 NL-4

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1Q


1Robert SifleetUSA 76126 1915 MM-1 UN-1 BU-1 KW-2 NA-3
2Matti LihtamoFIN 10019 1819 SW-1 SE-1 DK-1 SZ-3
3Stanislaw BolkoPOL 54224 1501 SP-1 KT-1 SL-3 SZ-8
4Pavlo ZolototrubovUKR 91824 1483 AN-1 BS-1 SZ-4 SL-5 LV-3
5Andras JancsoHUN 81438 1417 HG-1 HE-1 SZ-2 SL-6
6Jack MurphyUSA 78714 1413 KW-1 NA-1 UN-2

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2018 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organiservenue F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1P-juniorF1Qlinks
KWKiwi World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 10-12 58 2 51 4 19 1 7Jury report
NANorth American Cup of CanadaCANUSAFebruary 14 61 2 56 4 19 1 6Jury report
MMBob White Max Men InternationalUSAUSAFebruary 15-19 63 2 63 4 20 1 6Jury report
SWSwedish Moose CupSWEFINMarch 9 23 1 10 3 1 0 3Jury report
BCBear CupFINFINMarch 10-11 35 4 13 3 3 0 3Jury report
HLHoliday on IceNORNORMarch 17 19 3 8 0 0 0 2Jury report
SPSPZG CupPOLPOLMarch 24 41 6 18 4 2 0 6Jury report
KTKAR-TEL CupPOLPOLMarch 25 34 6 15 3 1 0 5Jury report
ELElbrus CupRUSRUSApril 9-13 71 20 61 9 44 12 0Jury report
NLNaloev CupRUSRUSApril 13-17 68 14 58 7 44 10 0Jury report
HGHarghita CupROUROUApril 14-15 37 8 14 0 2 0 3Jury report
TUTui Cup of New ZealandNZLAUSApril 16-17 5 0 11 0 8 0 0Jury report
WWWidgiewa CupAUSAUSApril 18 6 0 11 0 8 0 0Jury report
ACAFFS ChampionshipsAUSAUSApril 20 5 0 14 0 8 0 0Jury report
SCSouthern Cross CupAUSAUSApril 24-27 3 0 9 0 9 0 0Jury report
SHStonehenge CupGBRGBRMay 12 18 1 15 0 7 0 3Jury report
SLSalonta CupROUROUMay 12 88 15 51 4 20 0 17Jury report
EQEquinox CupGBRGBRMay 13 16 0 13 0 5 0 3Jury report
SZSzabó Miklós Memorial Contest of HungaryHUNROUMay 13 79 13 44 5 14 0 16Jury report
AMAlmaty Cup of KazakhstanKAZRUSMay 18-21 24 5 20 2 9 0 0Jury report
ICIstanbul Free flight CupTURTURJune 1-3 11 3 10 3 0 0 0Jury report
JTJutland Heath CupDENDENJune 9 19 2 8 0 0 0 7Jury report
LVFree Flight Latvia CupLATUKRJune 15-17 9 0 19 1 10 0 5Jury report
BSBlack Stork Cup of LatviaLATUKRJune 16-18 10 0 19 1 9 0 5Jury report
SM35th Srem CupSRBSRBJune 16 56 13 17 2 2 0 4Jury report
DZ51st Memorial Djordje ZigicSRBSRBJune 17 49 12 17 2 1 0 0Jury report
SESwedish CupSWESWEJune 28 22 0 13 0 0 0 3Jury report
DKDanish CupDENSWEJune 29 19 0 8 0 0 0 3Jury report
NONorwegian CupNORSWEJuly 1 11 0 10 0 0 0 1Jury report
ASAsian CupMGLMGLJuly 4 16 7 10 0 11 0 0Jury report
MCMongolian CupMGLMGLJuly 5 13 7 7 0 7 0 0Jury report
AN37th Antonov CupUKRUKRJuly 6-7 14 1 23 0 7 0 6Jury report
MS54th Mostar CupBIHBIHJuly 7 27 8 12 0 0 0 3Jury report
HEHerend CupHUNHUNJuly 21-22 73 6 39 0 20 0 2
UNNationalsUSAUSAJuly 23-25 2 0 10 1 1 0 4
BUBulgaria CupBULBULAugust 4-5 53 25 23 9 4 3 4Jury report

F1A/B/C contests still to count for 2018

competitionclasses organiser  venue  date
Viktor Stamov Cup - Golden Automn F1A F1B F1C F1QUKRUKRJuly 7-8
Memorial Borislav Bardarov F1A F1B F1C F1QBULBULAugust 3-4
Poitou F1A F1B F1C F1QFRAFRAAugust 10-11
Canada Cup F1A F1B F1CCANCANAugust 11
Huron Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QCANCANAugust 12
Hispano-Francia Contest F1A F1B F1C F1QESPFRAAugust 13-14
Kazakhstan Free Flight Cup F1A F1B F1CKAZKAZAugust 23-25
49th Eifelpokal F1A F1B F1C F1QGERGERAugust 24-26
FF Kup Slavonije i Baranje F1A F1B F1C F1QCROCROAugust 24
FF Cro Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QCROCROAugust 25
Astana Free Flight Cup F1A F1B F1CKAZKAZAugust 26-28
Mura Cup of Slovenia F1A F1B F1C F1QSLOCROAugust 26
36th Memorijal Izet Kurtalic F1A F1B F1CBIHBIHSeptember 1
Free Flight Holiday of Mongolia F1A F1B F1CMGLRUSSeptember 14-20
Hogo Cup F1A F1B F1CSVKSVKSeptember 22
Zabokreky Cup F1A F1B F1CSVKSVKSeptember 23
South Boemian Cup F1A F1B F1CCZECZESeptember 29
Prilep Cup - trophy of Prilep F1A F1B F1C F1QMKDMKDSeptember 29
Bohemia Saxony World Cup of Germany F1A F1B F1C F1QGERCZESeptember 30
Macedonia World Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QMKDMKDSeptember 30
Kotuku World Cup of New Zealand F1A F1B F1C F1QNZLUSAOctober 5-8
12th Trofeo Citta'di Capannori F1A F1B F1C F1QITAITAOctober 6-7
Sierra Cup F1A F1B F1C F1QUSAUSAOctober 7-10
Anatolian Free Flight Cup F1A F1B F1CTURTUROctober 7
Krka Cup F1A F1B F1CSLOSLOOctober 19-21
Critérium Rhône Alpes - 15eme Philippe Lepage F1A F1B F1C F1QFRAFRAOctober 27-28
Otzma Open F1A F1B F1C F1QISRISRDecember 6
Hanukkah Open F1A F1B F1C F1QISRISRDecember 7-8

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1E


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Jean-Luc DrapeauFRA 60325 2007 FB-1 VA-1 VB-1 VL-2 OK-3 PA-3 TC-5 BG-5 GV-8
2Alain RouxFRA 60174 1569 GV-2 TC-2 BG-2 PA-4 PC-19
3Marian PopescuROU 79131 1107 PA-1 PC-6 BG-8 TC-11
4Vojtech ZimaCZE 30500 1088 VB-2 TC-4 OK-7 PC-10
5Ian KaynesGBR 29359 1022 TC-3 VB-4 VL-5 CA-6 KE-8 VA-10 GV-12 FB-16
6Robert SifleetUSA 76126 1016 CA-1 CE-1

FAI World Cup 2018 top positions for class F1E-Junior


1Dan-Adrian VasilescuROU 113414 1828 PA-1 VB-1 BG-2 PC-2 OK-2 FB-3
2Boby Florian BuligaROU 108428 1715 VA-1 OK-1 FB-2 PA-3 PC-3 BG-6
3Mihnea ProdanelROU 94305 1171 BG-1 TC-2 PA-4
4Theo LauraFRA 71432 911 GV-1 VL-2
5Radu BirjovanuROU 113410 861 VA-2 TC-4 BG-5
6Dinu AlexandruROU 114514 810 PA-2 VB-2

F1E contests included in the 2018 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organisingvenue F1EF1E juniorlinks
KEKiwi World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 10-12 16 0Jury report
CABob White Max Men International Californa CupUSAUSAFebruary 15-19 14 0Jury report
VAWinter Cup ICZECZEMarch 10 21 4Jury report
VBWinter Cup IICZECZEMarch 11 17 4Jury report
OKOtto Kuttler CupGERGERApril 14 40 4Jury report
FBFöhlberg CupGERGERApril 15 39 4Jury report
PAPrista Cup F1EBULBULMay 25-26 31 11Jury report
BGBulgaria Cup F1EBULBULMay 26-27 29 11Jury report
GV3rd Trofeo Gar RoveretoITAITAJune 9 36 7Jury report
VL8th Volare LessiniITAITAJune 10 35 7Jury report
CECentennial CupUSAUSAJune 22 4 0Jury report
PCF1E Memorial Popa CringuROUROUJune 23 40 10Jury report
TCF1E Turda CupROUROUJune 24 34 7Jury report

F1E contests still to count for 2018

competition organiser  venue  date
Governor's Cup F1EPOLPOLAugust 17
Toszek Cup F1EPOLPOLAugust 18
The Friendship Cup of Ukraine F1EUKRPOLAugust 19
Martin Cup F1E of Switzerland F1ESUISVKAugust 25
Swiss Cup F1E F1ESUISVKAugust 30
Smeringai Memorial Cup F1ESVKSVKSeptember 8
Liptovsky Mikulas Cup F1ESVKSVKSeptember 9
F1E Poitou Charente F1EFRAFRASeptember 15
Poitou Moncontour F1E F1EFRAFRASeptember 16
Kotuku World Cup of New Zealand F1ENZLUSAOctober 5-8
Sierra Cup F1EUSAUSAOctober 7-10

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2018] - [FF World Cup report 2018] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes