FAI Free Flight World Cup 2016

FF WCup


Last update of this page: 8 March 2017

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1P-Junior and F1E-Junior.

FAI World Cup 2016 top positions for class F1A


 1   Borislav Bardarov          BUL 215 SM-1  KS-1  HG-1  IC-1  NA-7  BU-5  KW-8  HN-7  NK-6  PR-10 DZ-18
 2   Jes Nyhegn                 DEN 208 SZ-1  DK-1  JT-1  SL-2  RB-4  SM-5  DZ-6  SE-7  KW-12 MM-13 HL-11 NA-16 RH-16
 3   Mikhail Kosonozhkin        RUS 205 EA-1  RH-1  SW-1  HL-2  NL-3  HO-3  EF-4  JM-4  BC-7  OZ-7  SE-14 DK-13 DZ-17 SL-20 HN-19 EL-3  NO-17
 4   Per Findahl                SWE 198 SL-1  HL-1  KW-2  SZ-2  BC-3  SH-3  DZ-4  DK-4  NA-6  PR-5  BD-6  NO-6  EQ-6  MM-21 SE-6 
 5   Roland Koglot              SLO 191 DZ-1  MM-1  NA-2  KW-3  JI-9  KS-23
 6   Ivan Bezak                 SVK 184 NA-1  BD-2  HO-2  JM-2  KS-5  MM-7  KW-7  KZ-10

FAI World Cup 2016 top positions for class F1A-Junior


 1   Luca Aringer              AUT 203 SM-1  SL-1  EF-1  CT-1  RH-2  KC-3  RB-4  JI-4  KZ-7 
 2   Mikhail Lomov             RUS 199 MC-1  NL-1  KO-1  PR-2  EA-2  ZU-2  NK-3 
 3   Vitek Rossler             CZE 196 RB-1  SZ-1  HO-1  KZ-2  KC-2  JM-2  JI-3  SM-4  SL-4  PR-10
 4   Urban Terlep              SLO 184 NK-1  MS-1  KS-2  MC-2  SM-5 
 5   Filip Klobusicky          SVK 159 KZ-1  JI-1  JM-3  HO-4  SL-5  KS-7 
 6   Capucin Ragot             FRA 150 DZ-1  EQ-2  SH-2  RH-5 

FAI World Cup 2016 top positions for class F1B


 1   Albert Bulatov               RUS 217 EA-1  NL-1  DZ-1  RB-1  CU-1  EL-5  CB-1  ZU-1 
 2   Oleg Kulakovsky              UKR 215 NA-1  SL-1  SZ-1  BD-1  VS-1  LV-1  KZ-8  EF-14 KW-20 MM-23 AN-2 
 3   Alexander Andriukov          USA 207 KW-1  SR-1  AC-1  SC-1  KU-3  MM-7  NA-13
 4   Stepan Stefanchuk            UKR 205 JI-1  KC-1  HG-1  JM-1  SM-2  LV-2  EF-3  VS-3  BD-4  MM-5  SL-6  HO-5  KZ-7  KW-9  KS-7  NA-15 SZ-9  AN-10
 5   Ismet Yurtseven              TUR 201 SF-1  IC-1  AL-1  MS-1  RH-5  SZ-7  BU-5  KS-8  DZ-20 MM-24
 6   Dag Edvard Larsen            NOR 197 DK-1  HL-1  JT-1  DZ-2  HO-2  JM-2  HG-2  KC-3  RB-4  SL-5  MM-10 SE-8  NA-12 KW-19 SZ-8  NO-12

FAI World Cup 2016 top positions for class F1B-Junior


 1   Bojan Gostojic           SRB 202 MC-1  NK-1  SL-1  BU-1  SF-1  HG-1  SM-1  DZ-1  SZ-0  PR-2 
 2   Jackel Sebastian         GER 192 SE-1  SZ-1  EF-1  SL-2  NO-2 
 3   Dawid Lipski             POL 190 BD-1  JM-1  HO-1  KZ-2  RB-2  SZ-2  SL-3 
 4   Vanesa Veskova           BUL 160 BU-2  SF-2  MC-2  NK-2 
 5   Vladislavs Dreiers       LAT 140 NO-1  JI-1  SE-2 
 6   Pavel Lomov              RUS 135 EA-1  CB-1  PR-3  NL-3  CU-2  KO-1 

FAI World Cup 2016 top positions for class F1C


 1   Artur Kaitchuk           RUS 216 EA-1  CU-1  BE-1  SF-1  DZ-2  AS-2  NL-14 EL-11 ZU-3 
 2   Volodymyr Sychov         SLO 199 SZ-1  KZ-1  SM-1  SL-2  JI-2  KC-2  BD-2  DZ-3 
 3   Roy Summersby            AUS 198 MM-1  NA-1  KW-1  AC-2  DA-2  SC-4 
 4   Artem Babenko            UKR 191 DZ-1  AS-1  MM-2  NA-2  KW-2  EA-4  SZ-3  BE-5  SL-7  NL-12
 5   Juri Roots               EST 190 NO-1  DK-1  SW-1  BC-2  JI-3  SE-2 
 6   Alexandr Vyazov          RUS 185 PR-1  EA-2  NL-2  OZ-2  DZ-4  CB-6  CU-3  EL-13

FAI World Cup 2016 top positions for class F1Q


 1   Gabor Milak              HUN 204 KZ-1  BD-1  KS-1  SM-1  SL-2  RB-3 
 2   Ian Kaynes               GBR 191 KW-1  EQ-1  HL-1  MM-2  NA-2  SH-2  PT-3  DK-4  SE-6 
 3   Ron Assmuss              GER 172 SL-1  SZ-2  EF-2  CT-2  SE-5 
 4   Jack Murphy              USA 150 NA-1  TU-1  CC-1  KW-4  MM-3 
 5   Anna Milak               HUN 124 SM-2  KS-3  RB-3  SZ-4  KZ-6 
 6   Gabor Kertesz            HUN 123 BD-2  KS-2  KZ-5  RB-5 

FAI World Cup 2016 top positions for class F1P-Junior


 1   Ilia Trapeznikov         RUS 203 NL-1  EL-1  OZ-1  PR-1  EA-2  CB-1  CU-3 
 2   Daniel Bogomaz           POL 200 KZ-1  HG-1  RB-1  JM-1 
 3   Elizaveta Klimakova      RUS 162 HN-1  NL-2  OZ-2  EL-3  EA-6  CB-3  ZU-3 
 4   Vladislav Lipov          RUS 102 EA-1  ZU-1  EL-2  CB-2  CU-2  KO-1 
 5   Sevak Malkhasyan         USA 100 KW-1  MM-1 
 6   Maxim Poliakov           RUS  82 CU-1  EA-3  NL-3  EL-4 

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2016 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organiservenue F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1QF1P-juniorlinks
KWKiwi Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 6-8 57 1 47 1 15 7 1Jury report
NANorth American CupCANUSAFebruary 10 55 0 51 0 15 4 0Jury report
MMBob White Max Men InternationalUSAUSAFebruary 11-15 59 1 56 2 18 6 1Jury report
HLHoliday on IceNORNORMarch 12 27 0 14 0 0 2 0Jury report
SWSwedish Moose CupSWEFINMarch 17 28 2 10 1 1 3 0Jury report
BCBear CupFINFINMarch 19-20 38 4 18 1 3 2 0Jury report
DADave Anderson Memorial World CupAUSAUSApril 8-10 9 0 10 0 5 0 0Jury report
EAEuro & Asia Cup of MoldoviaMLDRUSApril 8-11 73 19 58 14 44 0 12Jury report
HGHarghita CupROUROUApril 9-10 31 7 14 3 3 0 1Jury report
NLNaloev CupRUSRUSApril 11-14 65 14 54 9 41 0 11Jury report
ACAustralian Free Flight Society ChampionshipsAUSAUSApril 12-14 8 0 14 0 8 0 0Jury report
SCSouthern Cross CupAUSAUSApril 16-17 6 0 11 0 8 0 0Jury report
KSKup Slavonije i BaranjeCROCROApril 23 54 14 15 1 9 6 0Jury report
SLSalonta CupROUROUMay 7 83 9 48 5 15 6 0Jury report
SZSzabˇ Miklˇs Memorial ContestHUNROUMay 8 88 10 42 4 18 7 0Jury report
SM33rd Srem CupSRBSRBMay 28-29 62 13 17 3 11 3 0Jury report
ICIstanbul Free Flight CupTURTURJune 3-5 13 1 8 1 0 0 0Jury report
JTJutland Heath CupDENDENJune 4 10 0 5 0 0 2 0Jury report
LVFree Flight Latvia CupLATUKRJune 10-12 11 0 15 0 12 3 0Jury report
ELElbrus CupRUSRUSJune 24-27 43 8 34 5 30 0 9Jury report
CUCaucasus Cup of MoldoviaMLDRUSJune 27-30 43 8 36 7 30 0 8Jury report
SESwedish CupSWESWEJune 30 40 1 29 3 5 14 0Jury report
DKDanish CupDENSWEJuly 1 27 0 22 0 1 8 0Jury report
NONorwegian CupNORSWEJuly 3-4 42 1 23 3 2 13 0Jury report
AN35th Antonov CupUKRUKRJuly 8-9 16 1 20 2 10 0 0Jury report
CCCentennial CupUSAUSAJuly 8-10 6 0 4 1 1 1 0Jury report
TUTui CupNZLUSAJuly 8-10 3 0 4 1 1 1 0Jury report
MS52nd Mostar KupBIHBIHJuly 9 19 4 5 0 1 3 0
BEBat-Erdene's Memorial CupMGLMGLJuly 16-19 17 8 11 0 12 0 0
ASAsian Free Flight CupMGLMGLJuly 20-23 17 9 9 0 10 0 0
BDBudapest CupHUNHUNJuly 23-24 45 7 29 2 3 7 0Jury report
PRPrilep Cup - Trophy of PrilepMKDMKDJuly 30-31 38 22 26 16 3 0 1Jury report
PTPoitouFRAFRAAugust 5-6 53 4 30 2 8 10 0Jury report
IK34th Memorijal Izet Kurtalic 2016BIHBIHAugust 6 16 2 7 0 4 0 0Jury report
DZ49th Memorial Djordje ZigicSRBSRBAugust 12-13 63 1 51 2 27 0 0
HCHuron cupCANCANAugust 13 4 0 5 0 1 0 0
CNCanada CupCANCANAugust 14 4 0 5 0 1 0 0Jury report
EF47th EifelpokalGERGERAugust 26-28 50 5 36 2 6 4 0Jury report
KZKietrz CupPOLPOLSeptember 3 66 16 31 6 12 11 2
RB3rd Raciborz CupPOLPOLSeptember 4 59 15 24 5 10 10 1
VSVictor Stamov CupUKRUKRSeptember 9-11 15 2 20 3 12 6 2Jury report
KOThe Cup of KoreaKORRUSSeptember 10-11 17 2 9 2 11 0 2Jury report
ZUZubr Cup of BelarusBLRRUSSeptember 14-15 37 8 28 9 27 0 5Jury report
CBCommonwealth Cup of BelarusBLRRUSSeptember 17-18 42 9 31 8 33 0 8Jury report
AMAlmaty CupKAZRUSSeptember 23-26 12 1 16 1 4 0 0
SFSofia CupBULBULSeptember 23-24 30 8 12 3 7 0 0Jury report
SHStonehenge CupGBRGBRSeptember 24 19 3 16 1 4 4 0Jury report
BUBulgaria CupBULBULSeptember 24-25 29 8 12 3 6 0 0Jury report
HOHogo CupSVKSVKSeptember 24 32 8 18 1 3 0 0Jury report
JMJumbo CupSVKSVKSeptember 25 26 7 12 1 6 0 1Jury report
EQEquinox CupGBRGBRSeptember 25 17 3 11 1 5 3 0Jury report
JIJihocesky pohar South Bohemia CupCZECZEOctober 1 64 7 27 3 10 0 0Jury report
KUKotuku Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAOctober 1-2 14 0 15 0 5 0 0
MCMacedonia CupMKDMKDOctober 1 35 8 13 3 6 0 0Jury report
NKNiksic Cup of MontenegroMNEMKDOctober 2 33 6 14 3 6 0 0Jury report
SRSierra CupUSAUSAOctober 2-4 8 0 16 0 4 0 0Jury report
ALAnatolian Free Flight CupTURTUROctober 8-9 9 0 6 0 0 0 0Jury report
CT10th Trofeo Citta di Capannori 2016ITAITAOctober 8-9 14 1 11 0 8 3 0Jury report
KCKrka CupSLOSLOOctober 21-23 47 11 18 2 9 0 0Jury report
RHCriterium Rh˘ne-Alpes / 13Ŕme Philippe LepageFRAFRAOctober 29-30 47 9 30 0 6 0 0Jury report
OZOtzma Open - Israel Free Flight CompetitionISRISRDecember 29 32 8 20 2 6 0 3Jury report
HNHanukkah Open - Israel Free Flight CompetitionISRISRDecember 30-31 38 12 24 2 5 0 2Jury report

The following contests were not flown:

Siscia Cro CupCroatiaF1A F1B F1C F1Q cancelled due to venue problem
Mura Cup of Slovenia (SLO) CroatiaF1A F1B F1C F1Q cancelled due to venue problem

FAI World Cup 2016 top positions for class F1E


 1   Marian Popescu           ROU 215 CH-1  CP-1  GC-1  PA-1  NM-2  TC-3  PC-11 MT-6 
 2   Alexander Winker         GER 212 VL-1  PM-1  OB-1  FB-1  CH-2  MT-4  CP-6  PE-11 NM-14
 3   Ian Kaynes               GBR 177 HB-1  CA-1  UE-2  HA-3  NM-5  PA-5  KE-5  BG-8  CP-12 TZ-18 GC-18
 4   Dominik Andrist          SUI 167 CP-2  PM-2  KE-2  CA-2  VL-3  PE-7  NM-11 FB-10 PC-17 OB-16 MT-21
 5   Daniel Bildea            ROU 153 UE-1  BG-1  PA-4  CH-8  GC-9  TC-18 TZ-22
 6   Bob Sifleet              USA 150 KE-1  CE-2  CA-3  NM-4  MT-5  UE-15 GC-23

FAI World Cup 2016 top positions for class F1E-Junior


 1   Ema Kozuchova            SVK 204 TZ-1  NM-1  CH-1  HA-1  HB-1  UE-3  VL-5  MT-5 
 2   Florian Winker           GER 202 CP-1  VL-1  OB-1  FB-1  MT-3  CH-4  NM-5 
 3   Dorobantu Hariton        ROU 186 PC-1  BG-1  TC-2  MT-2  PA-2  GC-3  CH-5  UE-6  TZ-8 
 4   Laurentiu Anca           ROU 173 PA-1  PC-2  NM-2  BG-2 
 5   Clarisse Trachez         FRA 159 UE-1  TZ-2  PM-2  PE-3  TC-4  CP-4  PC-7  GC-4 
 6   Nathan Laura             FRA 140 CP-2  VL-2  PE-2  TC-9 

F1E contests included in the 2016 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organisingvenue F1EF1E juniorlinks
KEKiwi Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 6-8 11 0Jury report
CABob White Max Men International - California CupUSAUSAFebruary 11-15 11 0
HAWinter Cup ICZECZEMarch 19 19 3Jury report
HBWinter Cup IICZECZEMarch 20 16 2Jury report
OBOberkotzau World CupGERGERApril 17 31 5
FBF÷hrlberg CupGERGERApril 17 26 4
CHSwiss Cup F1ESUISVKMay 6 60 10
MTMartin CupSVKSVKMay 7 57 9
NMPeter Nosko MemorialSVKSVKMay 8 52 10
CP11th Coppa PrimaveraITAITAJune 11 51 9Jury report
VL6th Volare LessiniITAITAJune 12 45 9Jury report
CECentennial CupUSAUSAJuly 8-10 4 0Jury report
PCMemorial Popa CringuROUROUJuly 19 51 14
TCTurda CupROUROUJuly 24 58 18
GC17th Governor's CupPOLPOLAugust 26 48 10
UEFriendship Cup of UkraineUKRPOLAugust 27-28 49 13
TZToszek CupPOLPOLAugust 28 50 15
PE12th F1E Poitou CharentesFRAFRASeptember 17 32 7
PMPoitou Moncontour F1EFRAFRASeptember 18 32 6
PAPrista Cup F1EBULBULOctober 15 19 3
BGBulgaria Cup F1EBULBULOctober 15-16 17 3
Contest not flown:
Tui Cup (NZL) USANot flown because of weather Jury report

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2016] - [FF World Cup report 2016] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes