FAI Free Flight World Cup 2012

FF WCup


Last update of this page: 23 November 2012

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1P-Junior and F1E-Junior.

FAI World Cup 2012 top positions for class F1A


 1   Mikhail Kosonozhkin        RUS 158 HE-1  NC-1  BE-1  SL-1  MV-1  MR-2  DK-2  BC-2  PL-1  HS-13 EF-24 KC-2  PT-10 SE-4  NO-5  HL-10 SZ-1 
 2   Roland Koglot              SLO 157 MR-1  MM-1  PA-1  SM-1  EF-2  CR-2  HE-5  MC-5  JP-9  KC-1  KW-4  PR-5 
 3   Yuri Evdokimov             RUS 153 MK-1  AN-1  CB-1  NL-21 ZM-6 
 4   Brian Van Nest             USA 150 SC-1  KU-1  OM-1  AC-2  MA-3  MM-12
 5   Per Findahl                SWE 147 DK-1  BC-1  HE-2  MV-2  PA-3  HL-3  MG-3  MM-4  SH-5  MR-8  ES-7  BL-23 SE-9  NO-9 
 6   Jes Nyhegn                 DEN 135 NO-1  SU-1  SE-3  KW-5  HE-10 KC-15 MM-17

FAI World Cup 2012 top positions for class F1A-Junior


 1   Nikolay Lomov            RUS 158 HE-1  KC-1  SE-1  BL-1  BE-1  HS-1  KW-1  MM-1  DK-2  ES-2  NL-4  MR-2  NO-5  ZM-3  AN-2  CB-1  PA-1 
 2   Crt Siftar               SLO 156 LC-1  JP-1  SB-1  IK-3  HE-6  KC-5  MR-6  NC-6  CR-2 
 3   Miha Lemut               SLO 154 CR-1  DZ-1  MC-1  IK-2  KC-4  HE-9  PR-3 
 4   Oscar Findahl            SWE 151 ES-1  MG-1  BC-1  HL-1  MV-1  BL-2  SE-4  NO-4 
 5   Michaela Groenewegen     NZL 150 OM-1  KU-1  SC-1  AC-1 
 6   Tereza Vosejpkova        CZE 144 DK-1  EF-1  NC-2  KC-2  SE-3  MR-3 

FAI World Cup 2012 top positions for class F1B


 1   Anatoly Rybchenkov       RUS 156 HS-1  NL-1  AN-1  HE-4  NO-7  MC-5  SE-10 MK-12 CB-3  PR-6 
 2   Ismet Yurtseven          TUR 152 MS-1  MC-1  IC-1  MR-2  NC-2  ZM-3  BU-3  HE-6  EF-17 LC-9  PR-5 
 3   Stepan Stefanchuk        UKR 150 PA-1  JP-1  MM-2  BE-2  HE-3  NC-4  MR-6  EF-11 CB-2 
 4   Mihaly Varadi            HUN 150 SB-1  HG-1  SZ-1  DZ-3  MR-7  HE-10 SM-5 
 5   Thomas Mackus (J)        LTU 147 HE-1  NO-1  CT-2  SU-3  HM-3  DK-5  MR-8 
 6   Russell Peers            GBR 145 SE-1  BL-1  BC-2  EQ-2  HL-3  ES-4  CT-7  DK-16 SH-10

FAI World Cup 2012 top positions for class F1B-Junior


 1   Bartlomiej Bilewicz     POL 152 BU-1  KZ-1  KC-1  DZ-2 
 2   Oskar Findahl            SWE 151 BL-1  ES-1  MG-1  SE-2  NO-2 
 3   Pavel Lomov              RUS 151 NL-1  SE-1  HS-1  DK-2  BE-2  MK-1 
 4   Thomas Mackus            LTU 150 SU-1  DK-1  NO-1  HE-1  HM-1  CT-1  BC-1  MR-2 
 5   Bartolomiej Skibicki     POL 150 LC-1  JP-1  MR-1  DZ-1  CR-1  SL-1  SU-2  HE-2  BL-4 
 6   Andriy Stefanchuk        UKR 150 CB-1  AN-1  EF-1 

FAI World Cup 2012 top positions for class F1C


 1   Artem Babenko            UKR 159 MM-1  HS-1  AN-1  KW-2  HE-5  BE-6  PA-5  CB-3 
 2   Reinhard Truppe          AUT 157 HE-1  MR-1  SL-1  EF-1  PR-1  KW-3  HS-3  CR-4  BE-5  KC-2  MC-1 
 3   Juri Roots               EST 152 DK-1  NO-1  BC-1  HM-2  SE-2  MV-1  HL-1 
 4   Laszlo Patocs            HUN 152 LC-1  KZ-1  HG-1  SM-3  HE-6  KC-5  JP-7  NC-3  SL-2 
 5   Franco Gradi             ITA 143 CT-1  CR-1  LC-2  HE-3  JP-5  MR-6  NC-4  SB-2 
 6   Zou Jiong Yu             CHN 140 OM-1  KU-1  SC-2 

FAI World Cup 2012 top positions for class F1Q


 1   Andreas Lindner          GER 151 KZ-1  DK-1  HL-1  SE-2  NO-2 
 2   Gabor Milak              HUN 101 HE-1  MR-1  SZ-1 
 3   Heikki Salminen          FIN 100 NO-1  SE-1  DK-2 
 4   Matti Lihtamo            FIN 100 BL-1  ES-1 
 5   Frank Pollard            USA  90 KW-1  MM-2 
 6   Zeljko Grepl             CRO  90 MS-1  KC-2 

FAI World Cup 2012 top positions for class F1P-Junior


 1   Karolis Linartas         LTU 150 BL-1  ES-1  HE-1  MR-1  SE-1  NO-1  DK-1  HM-1 
 2   Andrey Viazov            RUS 140 BE-1  AN-1  MK-2  CB-1 
 3   Taron Malkhasyan         USA 100 KW-1  SR-1  MM-2 
 4   Luka Akopov              RUS  50 MM-1 
 4   Dmitry Siromyatnikov     RUS  50 NL-1 
 4   Alexandr Kuznecov        RUS  50 MK-1 

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2012 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organiservenue F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1QF1P-juniorlinks
KWKiwi Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 11-13 54 5 49 4 22 5 2Jury report
PAPan American CupCANUSAFebruary 14 48 1 35 1 17 0 0Jury report
MMMaxmen InternationalUSAUSAFebruary 16-20 56 2 48 3 23 3 3Jury report
HLHoliday on IceNORNORMarch 17-18 36 2 23 2 1 2 0Jury report
KUKotuku CupNZLNZLMarch 18-21 8 1 10 0 1 0 0Jury report
MVMatfors VT InternatioanlSWESWEMarch 20-21 14 2 8 0 1 0 0
OMOmarama CupNZLNZLMarch 22-24 7 1 10 0 1 0 0Jury report
BCBear CupFINFINMarch 24-25 40 2 21 2 4 2 0
SB15th Kup Slavonije BaranjeCROCROMarch 31 - April 1 24 8 8 2 7 0 0Jury report
SCSouthern Cross CupAUSAUSApril 2-4 10 1 16 0 5 0 0Jury report
ACAustralian Free Flight ChampionshipsAUSAUSApril 6-9 10 1 16 0 5 0 0Jury report
NLNaloev CupRUSRUSApril 17-21 43 11 29 6 19 0 3Jury report
NCNovohrad CupSVKSVKApril 21 54 17 29 4 12 0 0
LCCity Cup of LucenecSVKSVKApril 22 48 17 24 4 8 0 0
BLBaltic CupLTULTUApril 27 48 9 18 7 13 2 1Jury report
HGHarghita CupROUROUApril 28-29 38 11 5 0 4 0 0Jury report
ESEstonian Free Flight CupESTLTUApril 28 45 9 18 5 13 2 1Jury report
SFSofia CupBULBULApril 27-29 14 3 5 3 3 0 0Jury report
JP27th Jihocesky poharCZECZEMay 5-6 78 15 34 4 21 0 0Jury report
SZSzabó Miklós Memorial Contest of HungaryHUNROUMay 12 33 8 5 0 4 2 0Jury report
SHStonehenge cupGBRGBRMay 12-13 22 0 19 0 5 1 0Jury report
ZMZmiev CupUKRUKRMay 18-20 38 7 36 4 18 0 2Jury report
SM29th Srem CupSRBSRBMay 25-27 25 7 18 2 9 1 0Jury report
HEHerend CupHUNHUNJune 2 90 21 37 4 24 6 1Jury report
MRMura Cup of SloveniaSLOHUNJune 3 64 17 31 4 15 2 1Jury report
ICIstanbul FF CupTURTURJune 8-10 13 3 8 3 0 0 0Jury report
DZ45th Memorial Djordje ZigicSRBSRBJune 23 28 8 12 3 4 0 0Jury report
SESwedish CupSWESWEJuly 5 52 12 36 4 11 4 1Jury report
DKDanish CupDENSWEJuly 6-9 42 10 34 4 6 5 1Jury report
CRFF CRO CupCROCROJuly 6-8 31 14 20 3 7 0 0Jury report
NONorwegian CupNORSWEJuly 8 45 11 34 4 6 5 1Jury report
AN32nd Antonov CupUKRUKRJuly 13-15 30 3 23 3 14 0 1Jury report
MAMMM 14-RounderUSAUSAJuly 13-15 9 0 11 0 1 0 0Jury report
CBCommonwealth Cup of BelarusBLRUKRJuly 14-15 21 3 14 3 9 0 1Jury report
MGMongolia CupMGLMGLJuly 16-18 24 5 19 3 13 0 1Jury report
HCHuron cupCANCANJuly 21-22 4 0 8 2 3 1 0
MS48th Mostar KupBIHBIHJuly 27-22 22 5 12 2 3 4 0Jury report
PT35th Poitou 2012FRAFRAJuly 27-28 55 5 33 4 14 0 0
SLSalonta CupROUROUAugust 18-19 28 12 12 2 7 0 0Jury report
ISNegev Open - Israel Free Flight championshipISRISRAugust 24-25 52 11 21 4 6 0 0Jury report
IKMemorijal Izet KurtalicBIHBIHAugust 25-26 26 8 12 0 4 0 0Jury report
HMHunt a maxLTULTUAugust 25 11 4 9 3 6 0 1Jury report
KZKietrz CupPOLPOLAugust 25 40 10 16 6 8 6 0Jury report
MKMikhail Knyazev MemorialRUSRUSAugust 28 - September 1 31 8 29 6 16 0 3Jury report
EF43rd Internationaler Eifelpokal 2012GERGERAugust 30 - September 2 64 4 34 2 6 2 0Jury report
SUSummer CupPOLPOLAugust 31 - September 2 35 9 15 5 7 0 0Jury report
HSFree Flight Holiday of SwitzerlandSUIUKRSeptember 8-10 40 8 30 3 16 0 1Jury report
BEFree Flight Holiday of BelarusBLRUKRSeptember 14-16 41 8 41 3 22 0 2Jury report
BUBulgarian CupBULBULSeptember 21-23 17 4 12 7 5 0 2Jury report
EQEquinox CupGBRGBRSeptember 29-30 11 0 11 0 3 1 0Jury report
MCMacedonia World CupMKDMKDSeptember 29 37 7 12 1 2 0 0Jury report
PRPrilep World CupMKDMKDSeptember 30 35 7 14 1 3 0 0Jury report
SRSierra CupUSAUSAOctober 13-15 17 0 29 1 11 1 1Jury report
CT6th Trofea Cittá di CapannoriITAITAOctober 13-14 22 5 18 3 8 0 0Jury report
KCKrka CupSLOSLOOctober 19-21 56 15 24 1 17 3 0Jury report
PL9th Philippe LepageFRAFRANovember 3-4 39 8 25 1 6 0 0
Contest not flown: Canada Cup, Canada, F1A F1B F1C F1Q

FAI World Cup 2012 top positions for class F1E


 1   Stanislaw Kubit          POL 162 PC-1  FB-1  GC-1  HB-1  NM-4  UE-9  LP-6  OB-11 TZ-2 
 2   Jacek Zurowski           POL 150 TC-1  HA-1  UE-2  OB-5  TZ-11 GC-14
 3   Zorin Valeanu (J)        ROU 133 CP-1  PC-2  GC-3  TC-14 TZ-12
 4   Marian Popescu           ROU 123 UE-1  CP-2  PC-5  GC-4  LP-5  VL-2  NM-8  TZ-9 
 5   Ian Kaynes               GBR 122 NM-1  KE-1  PM-7  GC-8  CP-13 UE-15 PC-22 PE-16
 6   Maurizio Tomazzoni       ITA 117 PE-2  NM-2  FB-3  VL-10 HB-10 OB-15 LP-9  CP-15 PM-3 

FAI World Cup 2012 top positions for class F1E-Junior


 1   Zorin Valeanu            ROU 155 PC-1  CP-1  GC-1  UE-2  TC-5  TZ-2 
 2   Konrad Zurowski          POL 152 UE-1  TZ-1  NM-1  HA-1  PC-9  LP-3  GC-2 
 3   Mihnea Niculescu         ROU 124 VL-1  PC-2  NM-3  TC-4  CP-2 
 4   Szymon Morcinek          POL 113 TC-2  HA-2  UE-3 
 5   Nick Fincke              GER  78 OB-1  PC-4  FB-2 
 6   Florian Winker           GER  69 FB-1  PC-8 

F1E contests included in the 2012 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organisingvenue F1EF1E juniorlinks
KEKiwi Cup of New ZealandUSAUSAFebruary 16 3 0Jury report
CAMaxmen California CupUSAUSAFebruary 16 3 0Jury report
HAWinter Cup 1CZECZEMarch 17 30 3Jury report
HBWinter Cup 2CZECZEMarch 18 20 0Jury report
OBWorld CupGERGERApril 21 38 3Jury report
FBFöhrlberg-CupGERGERApril 22 28 3Jury report
LPLiptov CupSVKSVKMay 5 38 6
NMNosko Memorial CupSVKSVKMay 6 30 5
CP7th Coppa Primavera 2012ITAITAJune 23 36 6Jury report
VL2nd Volare LessiniITAITAJune 24 36 6Jury report
MEMMM 14-RounderUSAUSAJuly 13-15 3 0Jury report
PCMemorial Popa CringuROUROUAugust 21 82 20
TCCupa TurdaROUROUAugust 26 57 12
UEFriendship Cup of UkraineUKRPOLSeptember 14 32 8
TZToszek CupPOLPOLSeptember 15 27 6
GCGovernor's cupPOLPOLSeptember 16 28 6
PE9th Poitou CharentesFRAFRASeptember 22 39 7Jury report
PMPoitou - MoncontourFRAFRASeptember 23 33 4Jury report

The following contests were not flown:

Zlatibor Cup, Serbia,
Pegaz Cup, Serbia,

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2012] - [FF World Cup report 2012] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes