FAI World Championship Indoor class F1D 2014

Held at Slanic, ROU from April 1 to April 5


Report of the FAI Jury is available

Flight times are given for each of the 6 rounds in 'min.sec' form. The total of the two best times is given in the right hand column

Individual results

PlaceNameCountryFlight 1Flight 2Flight 3Flight 4Flight 5Flight 6Score
1Yuan Kang LeeUSA34.5534.1634.4236.0537.3335.4873.38
2Brett SanbornUSA36.2335.039.4232.0734.2536.2572.48
3Ivan TregerSVK33.4835.2335.2437.0332.1829.4972.27
4Lutz SchrammGER24.2035.3335.570.0032.2636.2672.23
5Corneliu MangaleaROU36.0634.5335.2732.2433.3817.1471.33
6John KaganUSA31.0231.2634.4133.3835.0334.5169.54
7Dan AmorariteiROU34.2133.375.3114.0633.2135.2769.48
8Aurel PopaROU32.4216.5831.4932.4233.5733.2067.17
9Dezso OrsovaiHUN29.2027.5128.3034.0832.2030.3966.28
10Tony HebbGBR30.3924.5530.5312.2132.1434.0266.16
11Didier BarberisFRA0.5226.4532.2924.2528.1333.2565.54
12Zoltan SukosdHUN34.4320.1530.0426.1127.0424.5964.47
13Thierry MarilierFRA31.1030.3532.2432.039.4531.0364.27
14Kazumasa KiharaJPN26.5430.4929.5031.1229.5329.2362.01
15Robert ChampionFRA30.0426.2428.4129.2230.4827.3160.52
16Derek RichardsGBR28.099.5430.2230.1528.5626.3360.37
17Mark BennsGBR29.0828.4430.5722.3821.4423.3060.05
18Tim Hayward-BrownAUS28.4825.1029.2215.4125.0425.1258.10
19Tapio LinkosaloFIN26.2227.0328.3420.3629.2327.3757.57
20Uwe BundesenGER31.1526.410.0818.120.2425.3557.56
21Andras ReeHUN25.1710.029.4626.1729.1327.2856.41
22Thomas MerktGER25.294.1828.1326.0128.2821.1656.41
23Vladimir LinardicCRO27.3528.591.2922.1418.470.0056.34
24Mikita KaplanCZE26.5325.1819.2126.440.000.0053.37
25Yoshiharu NakajoJPN27.1425.3925.0523.3426.1726.0753.31
26Straka JaroslavCZE25.3526.4726.2522.1319.410.0053.12
27Shoji KanekoJPN26.1024.4621.5924.0222.1626.3452.44
28Klara KaplanovaCZE22.170.0021.5115.1323.5424.1148.05
No. of best flts in round524377
No. of second best flts in round728443
No. of scoring flights in round1241271110
No. of flights over 25 min 252020152020120
No. of flights over 30 min 1291210111064
No. of flights over 35 min 23322416
Longest single flight 37.33 by Yuan Kang Lee

Team Results


CountryAbbreviationTotalRound-by-round places
1USAUSA216.20211111
2RomaniaROU208.38122222
3FranceFRA191.13874453
4HungaryHUN187.56367634
5GermanyGER187.00553345
6Great BritainGBR186.58445566
7JapanJPN168.16636777
8Czech RepublicCZE154.54788888
9SlovakiaSVK72.27999999
10AustraliaAUS58.10101110101010
11FinlandFIN57.57121212121111
12CroatiaCRO56.34111011111212
This page produced by Ian Kaynes


[Index to 2014 Free Flight Championships results]