FAI Free Flight World Cup 2009

FF WCup


Last update of this page: 16 November 2009

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1P-Junior and F1E-Junior.

FAI World Cup 2009 top positions for class F1A


 1   Per Findahl                SWE 155 ES-1  VJ-1  SH-1  VK-6  SE-8  KC-10 BL-12 SL-13 MM-15 BC-19
 2   Tomaz Slokar               SLO 154 MR-1  IK-1  SA-1  VK-3  KC-6 
 3   Kimmo Kulmakko             FIN 148 PZ-1  SL-1  BL-2  HL-4  ES-5  BU-6  DZ-7  TB-9  MM-20 BC-22 KC-23
 4   Rene Limberger             USA 144 SE-1  SR-1  MM-2  DK-3  IK-4  VK-13 PZ-20
 5   Yuri Titov                 RUS 138 FV-1  VK-2  AV-2  KC-12 NL-5 
 6   Roland Koglot              SLO 134 PO-1  BU-1  SL-3  IC-3  EU-4  DZ-4  VK-7  KC-5  IK-11 FV-14 MM-17 MR-6  SA-5  SM-16

FAI World Cup 2009 top positions for class F1A-Junior


 1   Oscar Findahl            SWE 153 VK-1  SH-1  HL-1  SL-2  BC-2  MM-4 
 2   Anrijs Plume             LAT 151 BC-1  DK-1  SE-1  EF-1  ES-3  VK-6 
 3   Nikolay Bardarov         BUL 150 IC-1  SF-1  TB-1  DZ-1  MR-3  SM-4  BU-1 
 4   Ambroz Vrtovec           SLO 126 KC-1  PZ-2  VK-3  MR-2 
 5   Daniel Rossler           CZE 124 MS-1  PO-2  VS-3  VK-9 
 6   Aliaz Ferjancic          SLO 121 FV-1  EU-1  SL-6  KC-5 

FAI World Cup 2009 top positions for class F1B


 1   Bernd Silz                GER 159 EF-1  SE-1  MR-1  PZ-2  EU-4  PT-12
 2   Alex Andriukov            USA 159 MM-1  HL-1  SR-1  EU-19
 3   Michael Woolner           GBR 148 EU-1  SH-1  HL-2  BL-4  EF-5  PZ-9  BC-8  DK-9  SE-10 ES-13
 4   Matvey Leshchov           RUS 146 VJ-1  IK-1  VK-2  ES-4  BL-6  ZM-10
 5   Ismet Yurtseven           TUR 142 KC-1  AL-1  TB-2  SF-2  PO-2  EU-6  IK-6  VK-11 MM-15 BU-6  IC-2 
 6   Igor Vivchar              UKR 140 ES-1  ZM-1  PZ-3  SR-3  SH-3  AV-6  MM-11 HL-9  EU-15 AN-7 

FAI World Cup 2009 top positions for class F1B-Junior


 1   Aleksandra Warakomska    POL 153 ES-1  VS-1  SU-1  PZ-1  MR-1  BL-2 
 2   Tomas Mackus             LTU 151 BL-1  BC-1  HL-1  ES-2  PZ-2  EF-3 
 3   Paul Coutineau           FRA 150 VK-1  PT-1  SL-1  EU-1 
 4   Oskar Findahl            SWE 150 MM-1  SH-1  SE-1  VJ-1 
 5   Maryana Savova           BUL 150 IC-1  SF-1  TB-1  BU-1 
 6   Bartolomej Skrbycki      POL 140 DZ-1  FV-1  SU-2  SL-3  PO-3 

FAI World Cup 2009 top positions for class F1C


 1   Reinhard Truppe          AUT 155 EU-1  IK-1  BU-1  DZ-1  PZ-2  SA-2  PO-3  MR-4  MM-6  SL-7  KC-7  VJ-5  SM-3 
 2   Gabor Zsengeller         HUN 155 SM-1  VJ-1  SF-1  IC-1  TB-2  PZ-5 
 3   Laszlo Patocs            HUN 155 PO-1  KC-1  TB-1  SL-3  SF-3 
 4   Edward Burek             POL 136 ES-1  BL-2  SU-2  PZ-11 PO-3 
 5   Pieter De Boer           NED 135 EF-1  VJ-2  KC-2  IK-2  PT-3  VS-6  VK-5  EU-6  PZ-8 
 6   Damjan Zulic             SLO 134 MR-1  SM-2  BU-2  KC-6 

FAI World Cup 2009 top positions for class F1Q


 1   Andreas Lindner          GER 151 EU-1  ES-1  SE-1  PO-1  HL-1  BL-2 
 2   Klaus Salzer             AUT 150 BL-1  SA-1  KC-1  ES-2  EU-3 
 3   Frank Pollard            USA 100 MM-1  SR-1 
 4   Ron Assmuss              GER  70 DK-1  EU-5 
 5   Anthony Shepherd         GBR  51 SH-1 
 6   Oskar Bolko (J)          POL  50 SU-1  PO-2 

FAI World Cup 2009 top positions for class F1P-Junior


 1   Adrian Matras            POL 141 SL-1  SU-1  BL-2  PO-1 
 2   Maciej Karczmarczyk      POL 140 BL-1  ES-1  SL-2  PO-2 
 3   Patryk Stras             POL 110 ES-2  SU-2  SL-3 
 4   Maksim Revazov           RUS  50 NL-1 
 5   Chinmay Jaju             USA  50 SR-1 
 6   Sergey Cherkashenko      RUS  40 NL-2 

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2009 results

numbers flying in Jury report
F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1QF1P-juniorlinks
MMMaxmen InternationalUSAFebruary 13-16 51 7 53 2 28 3 0Jury report
PL6th Philippe LepageFRAFebruary 21 0 0 11 0 0 0 0Jury report
BCBear CupFINMarch 7-8 59 7 23 1 6 0 0
MRMura cupSLOMarch 13-15 46 9 21 2 12 0 0Jury report
HLHoliday on IceNORMarch 14-15 41 1 26 1 2 2 0Jury report
MEMatfors VT InternationalSWEMarch 21-22 19 2 11 0 0 0 0
SCSouthern Cross CupAUSApril 7-8 12 0 17 0 4 0 0Jury report
ACAustralian Free Flight Society ChampionshipsAUSApril 9-13 11 0 19 0 4 0 0Jury report
NLNaloev CupRUSApril 10-14 31 5 25 4 21 0 3
ICIstanbul FF CupTURApril 24-26 17 2 10 2 2 0 0Jury report
BLBaltic CupLTUMay 1 58 18 27 7 18 3 3Jury report
ESEstonian Free Flight CupESTMay 2 56 16 31 6 14 4 3Jury report
SM26th Srem CupSRBMay 8-10 38 9 23 3 13 0 0Jury report
SHStonehenge CupGBRMay 9-10 28 1 18 1 7 7 0Jury report
VSSezimovo UstiCZEMay 22-23 91 18 38 6 17 0 0
TBTbilisi Cup of GeorgiaGEOMay 22-23 27 3 12 3 7 0 0Jury report
SFSofia CupBULMay 23-24 21 3 11 3 6 0 0Jury report
PZ25th Puszta CupHUNMay 29-31 89 14 60 5 28 0 0Jury report
DZ42nd Memorial Djordje ZigicSRBJune 20 21 5 10 3 6 0 0Jury report
SESwedish CupSWEJuly 3-5 42 4 24 2 4 3 0Jury report
DKNordic Cup of DenmarkDENJuly 5 37 4 19 1 3 2 0Jury report
ANAntonov CupUKRJuly 10-12 25 5 24 9 17 0 0Jury report
HCHuron CupCANJuly 11-12 7 0 5 0 1 0 0
VJVörös Jenö Memorial ContestHUNJuly 11 48 6 17 1 12 0 0Jury report
IKMemorijal Izet KurtalicBIHJuly 14-15 33 4 16 1 6 0 0Jury report
VK7th Mem. Vilima KmochaCROJuly 17-18 118 17 47 3 10 0 0Jury report
PTPoitouFRAJuly 31 - August 1 71 5 37 1 10 0 0
MSMostar CupBIHAugust 1-2 17 5 13 3 5 0 0Jury report
SLSalonta CupROUAugust 8-9 55 17 16 5 16 0 6Jury report
SUSummer CupPOLAugust 14-16 36 14 15 6 10 3 3Jury report
ZMZmiev CupUKRAugust 14-17 22 4 21 2 15 0 0Jury report
ALAnatolian Free Flight CupTURAugust 15-16 8 0 3 0 0 0 0Jury report
EF40th Internationaler Eifel PokalGERAugust 27-30 61 5 59 5 10 2 0Jury report
ISNegev Open - Israeli Free Flight ChampionshipISRAugust 28-29 59 10 20 1 6 0 0Jury report
POOpen International ContestPOLAugust 29-30 25 8 11 6 11 5 3Jury report
SASiscia CupCROSeptember 4-6 35 9 8 2 6 2 0Jury report
CCCanada CupCANSeptember 5-7 8 0 6 0 2 0 0Jury report
BUBulgaria CupBULSeptember 18-20 22 4 11 3 6 1 0Jury report
AVCup AviapromRUSSeptember 21-23 42 4 27 0 19 0 0Jury report
SRSierra CupUSAOctober 2-4 17 1 30 1 16 1 2Jury report
KCKrka CupSLOOctober 15-18 49 12 20 1 13 2 0Jury report
FV4th FAVLI World CupITAOctober 24-25 40 2 11 1 8 0 0
EUEuroflySUIOctober 31 - November 1 73 4 56 2 19 9 0Jury report

FAI World Cup 2009 top positions for class F1E


 1   Stanislaw Kubit          POL 142 LP-1  TZ-1  TC-3  HA-3  FB-8  SW-11
 2   Maurizio Tomazzoni       ITA 136 PU-1  CP-1  SW-3  LX-10 LP-15 NM-16 BN-9  PE-11
 3   Alain Roux               FRA 135 LX-1  PE-2  CP-2  RH-3  PU-6  ZL-3 
 4   Marian Popescu           ROU 131 TC-1  SW-1  FB-6  TZ-6  ZL-8  NM-13 BN-18 PC-23
 5   Wieslaw Dziuba           POL 120 HB-1  LP-2  ZL-4  TC-9  SW-14 BN-21 NM-11
 6   Miroslav Drmla           SVK 110 NM-1  TZ-3  BN-7  LX-8  LP-11

FAI World Cup 2009 top positions for class F1E-Junior


 1   Jakub Drmla              SVK 144 TZ-1  NM-1  LX-2  BN-7 
 2   Mihnea Niculescu         ROU 136 SW-1  TC-2  TZ-2  ZL-2  FB-2  LX-4  PC-7  BN-2 
 3   Dominika Drmlova         SVK 132 LX-1  CP-1  LP-3  BN-4  RH-4  NM-3 
 4   Mateuz Kanczok           POL 131 BN-1  LP-1  TZ-4  RH-8 
 5   Andrei Anca              ROU 130 RH-1  ZL-1  PC-4  BN-6  TC-4  LX-3 
 6   Ionut Craciun            ROU 113 TC-1  FB-3  SW-3 

F1E contests included in the 2009 results

numbers flying in Jury report
F1EF1E juniorlinks
CACalifornia F1E CupUSAFebruary 10-11 7 0Jury report
HAWinter Cup ICZEMarch 14 19 3
HBWinter Cup IICZEMarch 15 8 1
FBFöhrlberg CupGERApril 18 42 6Jury report
SWSwiss-Cup F1ESUIApril 19 42 6Jury report
CP4th Coppa PrimaveraITAMay 2 20 4Jury report
CS29th Coppa SisemolITAMay 3 20 3Jury report
LPLiptov CupSVKMay 16 50 12Jury report
NMNosko Memorial CupSVKMay 17 35 8Jury report
LXLuxor OpenSRBJune 6 30 7Jury report
ZLZlatibor CupSRBJune 7 19 3Jury report
PCMemorial Popa CranguROUJune 11-12 51 14Jury report
TCTurda CupROUJune 12-13 54 17Jury report
BNBerner F1E CupSUISeptember 13 68 17Jury report
RHRhön World CupGERSeptember 19 60 18Jury report
PE5th F1E Poitou-CharentesFRASeptember 26 25 5
PUPoitou F1EFRASeptember 27 23 4
TZ4th Toszek CupPOLOctober 3 38 12
Contest not flown: 10th Governor's Cup, Poland,

- [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2009] - [FF World Cup report 2009] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes