FAI Free Flight World Cup 2023

FF WCup


Last update of this page: 28 November 2023

Allard van Wallene's All-Tee and Frederic Aberlenc's Mini-Neuron altimeters are now available from stock, relevant to Sporting Code F1.1.4.(b)

World Cups are organised for F1A, F1A Junior, F1B, F1B Junior, F1C, F1D, F1D Junior, F1E, F1E Junior, F1P Junior, F1Q and F1Q Junior. Note that extra classes such as F1G, F1H, etc, may be listed for some competitions in the 2023 FAI events calendar but these extra classes are not elgible for World Cup.

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1Q-Junior, F1E-Junior and F1D-Junior.

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1A


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Per FindahlSWE 24737 2498 SZ-1 MM-1 KW-1 NA-1 BC-1 PT-4 NN-2 SW-2 DS-5 SL-18 BE-26 BU-6 ME-9 CR-22 AV-6
2Allard van WalleneNED 70209 2428 PT-2 SP-1 KR-1 HS-2 NC-2 WB-3 JT-7 CZ-17 PL-3
3Dusan FricCZE 30491 2333 GU-1 CZ-1 SZ-3 CR-4 MV-5 SL-15 DS-7 PT-15 HO-12 SM-24 HC-16
4Emmanuel RagotFRA 60200 2306 WB-1 PT-3 AG-1 PL-2 GU-4 SZ-16 SL-42 HS-10
5Matija HrastSLO 68426 2285 SZ-2 CR-2 ZA-2 SM-4 KC-2 DS-4 SL-25 MV-19 HO-13
6Robert HellgrenSWE 24742 2202 AV-1 SL-4 ME-2 SZ-9 SW-3 PT-22 BC-10

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1A-Junior


1Imre Moric CsikarHUN 123063 2378 CR-1 MV-1 DS-1 HC-1 PT-2 HO-2 SP-2 SL-3 SM-4 HA-3 ZA-6
2Tomasz JeziornyPOL 140632 2362 ZA-1 SM-1 SZ-1 KR-1 HO-1 SL-2 MV-3 SP-3
3Geva MalizkiISR 138092 2320 PT-1 NN-1 KW-1 MM-1 NA-1 DS-2 BE-3 BU-2
4Klim StepanenkoEST 159583 2304 DW-1 EA-1 CN-1 HE-1 ME-2
5Axel Olsson SegerstromSWE 159289 2303 ME-1 BC-1 SW-1 AV-1 BE-2
6Capucin RagotFRA 60201 2228 PL-1 CZ-1 AG-1 HS-2 SZ-2 GU-2 SL-4 WB-3 BE-4

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1B


1Stepan StefanchukUKR 29163 2393 SM-1 MV-1 GU-1 HS-1 PL-1 HO-1 KR-2 SP-3 ZA-3 SZ-14 PT-9
2Bruce HaoAUS 134729 2361 NA-1 AS-1 AC-1 SC-1 SR-2 MM-8 KU-5
3Adam KrawiecPOL 53787 2354 CZ-1 DS-1 ZA-1 HC-1 KC-1 SM-2 HO-2 PT-6 WB-2 SL-5 SZ-5 SP-5 MV-7 CR-9 KR-8 HA-3
4Yuval SarigISR 109058 2332 SL-1 KW-1 NN-1 PT-5 BU-2 MM-7 NA-7 KR-7 SP-9 SZ-20
5Aleksandr StarovUKR 139170 2293 SP-1 KR-1 SZ-2 SL-3 CR-2 MV-3 HC-2 DS-4 WB-4 SM-8 CZ-8
6Michael WoolnerGBR 66340 2289 PT-2 JT-1 NC-1 SP-2 EQ-3 BE-19

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1B-Junior


1Oleksii KosyloUKR 123646 2314 SZ-1 NN-1 GU-1 HA-1 BU-2 SL-3
2Ittai KohaviUSA 159650 2309 BE-1 NA-1 KW-1 SR-1 PT-3 KU-1
3Lara Maria HorakGER 130751 2305 SP-1 MM-1 SM-1 CR-1 DS-1 KR-2
4Louison JacqueminFRA 141550 1812 SL-1 BE-2 HS-2 SZ-2 GU-3
5Bayar-Erdene Khangal,MGL 169827 1725 MG-1 AS-1 TM-1
6Elouan RigaultFRA 114581 1643 PR-1 MD-1 PT-2

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1C


1Viacheslav AleksandrovUKR 29162 2356 PT-1 SL-1 SZ-1 SM-1 MV-1 BE-3
2Yuan GaoCHN 90603 2310 TM-1 MG-1 SR-1 KU-1 KW-2 WW-3 AC-3 SC-3
3Claus-Peter WachtlerGER 19523 2176 BE-1 CR-1 WB-1 GU-2 DS-2
4Stancho DobrevBUL 80183 2116 NN-1 BU-1 TK-1 PR-2 MD-2
5Michael MashiachISR 65390 1836 KW-1 SZ-2 NA-3 SL-4
6Guy MenannoUSA 130881 1641 HS-1 NA-2 SR-2 BE-5 MM-9 PT-8

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1P-Junior


1Oleksii KosyloUKR 123646 2304 SL-1 BU-1 SZ-1 PT-1 NN-2 HA-1
2Eduard BouleanuROU 160514 1177 NN-1 SL-2 BU-2
3Szonja BauerHUN 142989 575 HC-1

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1Q


1Franco GradiITA 20294 2366 SL-1 SZ-1 KR-1 SP-1 GU-1 BE-1 PT-1 CD-1 MV-1 AG-2 HC-3 CR-5 DS-6 HS-2
2Stancho DobrevBUL 80183 2302 NN-1 BU-1 PR-1 MD-1
3Varadine Fodor ImolaHUN 151492 2251 HC-1 ZA-1 HA-1 SZ-2 BE-2 GU-3 DS-3 KR-4 PT-5 SP-6 CR-6
4Varadi MihalyHUN 81492 2095 HO-1 KR-2 SP-2 GU-2 CR-2 DS-2 HC-2 SZ-3 SL-4 ZA-3 BE-5
5Luvsanchultem ByambajavMGL 127568 2033 TM-1 AS-1 MG-1 PT-4
6Cesare GianniITA 20297 2003 DS-1 AG-1 PT-2 SZ-4 CD-2 CR-4 HS-3 HC-5

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1Q-Junior


1Csaba Buzas AndrasHUN 139017 2304 SL-1 SZ-1 CR-1 ZA-1
2Lorant BuzasHUN 167672 2303 DS-1 HO-1 GU-1 HC-1 SP-2
3Ganzorig BilegtMGL 169944 1150 AS-1 TM-1
4Kamil PogonowskiPOL 71653 582 KR-2 SP-3
5Franciszek JedrysiakPOL 118251 580 SP-1
6Magdalena BaranPOL 159725 579 KR-1

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2023 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organiservenue F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1P-juniorF1QF1Q-juniorlinks
KWKiwi World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 11-13 33 2 35 1 14 0 9 0Jury report
NANorth American CupCANUSAFebruary 15 31 1 43 2 16 0 10 0Jury report
MMBob White Memorial Max Men InternationalUSAUSAFebruary 16-20 37 2 47 2 17 0 12 0Jury report
EAEagle CupNORNORMarch 4 5 1 4 0 0 0 0 0Jury report
DWDanish CupDENNORMarch 5 5 1 4 0 0 0 0 0Jury report
MESwedish Moose CupFINFINMarch 10 26 3 12 3 2 0 1 0Jury report
BCBear CupFINFINMarch 11 30 2 12 2 2 0 1 0Jury report
SPSPZG Cup, Antoon van Eldik MemorialNEDPOLMarch 18 44 10 21 4 4 0 16 6Jury report
KRKartel-Cup Pieter de Boer MemorialNEDPOLMarch 19-20 31 9 20 3 3 0 17 5Jury report
HC32nd Herend CupHUNHUNMarch 25-26 33 5 6 0 4 1 10 1Jury report
HAHarghita CupROUROUApril 1-2 19 6 8 3 0 1 1 0Jury report
AGMemorial 'Adriano Ghiselli'ITAITAApril 1-2 9 3 6 0 4 0 5 0Jury report
WWWidgiewa CupAUSAUSApril 16 4 0 8 0 6 0 0 0
ACAFFS ChampionshipsAUSAUSApril 17 3 0 7 0 6 0 0 0
SCSouthern Cross CupAUSAUSApril 19 3 0 6 0 5 0 0 0
SLSalonta CupROUROUMay 13 100 12 48 6 17 3 19 2Jury report
SZSzabó Miklós MemorialHUNROUMay 14 103 10 47 5 13 1 18 2Jury report
JTJutland Heath CupDENDENMay 27 22 2 6 0 0 0 8 0Jury report
NCNorwegian Cup (Denmark)NORDENMay 28 17 1 5 0 0 0 2 0Jury report
TKIsmail Sarioglu Free Flight CupTURTURJune 2-4 11 0 10 0 1 0 0 0Jury report
SMSrem CupSRBSRBJune 10 65 18 27 2 9 0 6 0Jury report
MVMorava CupSRBSRBJune 11 52 16 24 2 8 0 4 0Jury report
CNCanada CupCANCANJuly 1 7 1 8 0 1 0 0 0Jury report
SWSwedish CupSWESWEJuly 1 13 1 1 0 0 0 0 0Jury report
HEHuron CupCANCANJuly 2 8 1 6 0 1 0 1 0
AVAlvaret CupSWESWEJuly 2 11 1 1 0 0 0 0 0Jury report
KZKazakhstan CupKAZKAZJuly 12 7 0 7 0 4 0 0 0
ESEurasia CupKAZKAZJuly 14 6 0 7 0 6 0 0 0
CRFF CRO CupCROCROJuly 15 54 10 22 1 4 0 12 2Jury report
DSFF Memorijal Danko SokolicCROCROJuly 16 48 8 18 1 5 0 12 2Jury report
UNU.S. Free Flight NationalsUSAUSAJuly 17-19 5 0 6 0 1 0 5 0Jury report
MGMongolia CupMGLMGLJuly 21 9 2 8 1 4 0 5 1Jury report
ASAsian CupMGLMGLJuly 22 9 2 10 1 4 0 7 2Jury report
TMTomorkhuu Memorial CupMGLMGLJuly 23 9 2 10 1 5 0 6 1Jury report
HSHispano-France F1ABCQESPFRAAugust 5-6 52 11 22 6 4 0 5 0
BETrophée BelgeBELFRAAugust 7-8 85 17 51 9 16 0 14 0Jury report
PTJournées internationales du PoitouFRAFRAAugust 9-10 90 16 71 13 23 1 13 0Jury report
SHStonehenge CupGBRGBRSeptember 2 6 0 5 0 2 0 6 0Jury report
IK41st Izet Kurtalic MemorialBIHBIHSeptember 2 23 11 9 1 3 0 0 0Jury report
EQEquinox CupGBRGBRSeptember 3 4 0 5 0 2 0 5 0Jury report
MS59th Mostar CupBIHBIHSeptember 3 25 12 7 1 4 0 2 0Jury report
CDCoppa delle RoccheITAITASeptember 9-10 5 0 5 0 5 0 4 0Jury report
NNMemorial Nikolay Y. NikolovBULBULSeptember 15-16 19 6 17 5 3 4 3 0Jury report
CZCZE CupCZECZESeptember 16 41 6 20 2 4 0 3 0Jury report
BUBulgaria CupBULBULSeptember 16-17 19 6 15 5 3 3 2 0Jury report
WBWest Bohemian World CupCZECZESeptember 17 38 6 14 2 4 0 3 0Jury report
HOHogo CupSVKSVKSeptember 30 36 12 16 4 5 0 7 2Jury report
PRPrilep Cup - Trophy of PrilepMKDMKDSeptember 30 23 7 12 3 5 0 1 0Jury report
MDMacedonia World CupMKDMKDOctober 1 19 5 10 2 4 0 1 0Jury report
ZAZabokreky CupSVKSVKOctober 1 32 11 14 4 2 0 7 2Jury report
ALAnatolian Free Flight CupTURTUROctober 6-8 11 0 7 0 0 0 0 0Jury report
SRSierra CupUSAUSAOctober 7 12 0 16 1 3 0 6 0Jury report
KUKotuku World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAOctober 8 10 0 15 1 3 0 6 0Jury report
KCKrka CupSLOSLOOctober 14-15 16 3 4 0 2 0 0 0Jury report
PLCritérium Rhône-Alpes & 18ème Philippe LepageFRAFRAOctober 21-22 22 6 16 1 1 0 1 0Jury report
GUGürbe CupSUISUIOctober 27-28 46 6 24 5 8 0 16 2Jury report

The following contests were not flown:

Crosno CupPolandF1A F1B F1C F1Q Cancelled - field not available
Gonzo CupPolandF1A F1B F1C F1Q Cancelled - field not available
Stamov CupUkraineF1A F1B F1C F1Q Postponed to 2024
Gulugonov CupUkraineF1A F1B F1C F1Q Postponed to 2024
53.EifelpokalGermanyF1A F1B F1C F1Q cancelled because of crops on field
Negev OpenIsraelF1A F1B F1C F1Q cancelled
Hanukkah OpenIsraelF1A F1B F1C F1Q cancelled

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1E


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Jean-Luc DrapeauFRA 60325 2271 PM-1 RB-1 OK-1 PA-3 VL-3 PC-7 TC-9 RA-4 BG-11 PE-11
2Jacek ZurowskiPOL 53801 2147 TZ-1 UE-1 LM-2 TC-8 SG-8 GC-3
3Alexander WinkerGER 19388 2142 VL-1 FB-1 OK-2 TC-7 PC-13 PM-10 GV-17
4Florian DraghiciROU 79134 2026 RA-1 RB-2 PC-6 PA-4 BG-5 TC-15
5Konrad ZurowskiPOL 53834 1889 TC-2 PC-3 LM-3 SG-6 TZ-11 UE-11 GC-14
6Mihnea Prodanel (J)ROU 94305 1837 UE-2 BG-2 GC-6 GV-6 PC-19 PM-8 PA-10 SG-11 TC-25 VL-14 TZ-9

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1E-Junior


1Mihnea ProdanelROU 94305 2330 BG-1 UE-1 PM-1 GV-1 PA-2 GC-2 PC-3 TC-6 LM-3 SG-3 VL-4 TZ-3
2Piotr BryjaPOL 119523 2125 SG-1 LM-1 TZ-2 UE-2 TC-10 GC-7
3Eduard BouleanuROU 160514 1864 TC-1 PA-1 BG-3 PC-5
4David MesarosROU 162526 1730 BG-2 TC-3 PA-3 GV-2 SG-2 VL-3 PC-7
5Nadiia ArkhypskaUKR 113277 1550 VL-1 PM-2 PE-2 GV-3 GC-6 TZ-6
6Nectarie TotanROU 165340 1156 RA-1 RB-1

F1E contests included in the 2023 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organisingvenue F1EF1E juniorlinks
KAKiwi World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAFebruary 11-13 15 0Jury report
CACalifornia CupUSAUSAFebruary 16-20 13 0Jury report
RARaná 1CZECZEMarch 25 20 5Jury report
RBRaná 2CZECZEMarch 26 21 4Jury report
OKOtto-Kuttler-CupGERGERApril 15 20 1Jury report
FBFöhrlberg-CupGERGERApril 16 19 1Jury report
GVMemorial Guido VettorazzoITAITAMay 27 30 6Jury report
VL13ª Volare LessiniITAITAMay 28 28 6Jury report
PCMemorial Popa CranguROUROUJuly 31 66 17
TCTurda CupROUROUAugust 5 51 19
GCGovernor's CupPOLPOLAugust 18 38 14
TZToszek CupPOLPOLAugust 19 38 14
UEThe Friendship Cup of Ukraine - Memorial of Valeriy GoryninUKRPOLAugust 20 35 9
SGSmeringai Memorial CupSVKSVKAugust 26 24 4Jury report
LMLiptovský MikulᚠCupSVKSVKAugust 27 19 5Jury report
PE17ème Poitou CharentesFRAFRASeptember 16 21 5Jury report
PMPoitou MoncontourFRAFRASeptember 17 24 6Jury report
PAPrista CupBULBULSeptember 22-23 30 15Jury report
BGBulgaria CupBULBULSeptember 23-24 27 13Jury report
SISierra CupUSAUSAOctober 3-9 10 0
KOKotuku World Cup of New ZealandNZLUSAOctober 4-9 10 0
Contest not flown:
Centennial CupUSAF1E Not flown

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1D


FAI IDpointscompetition results
1Brett SanbornUSA 68233 593 KB-1
2Kang LeeUSA 80024 517 KB-2
3John KaganUSA 68213 441 KB-3
4Emily GuyettUSA 69331 365 KB-4
5Tony HebbGBR 29371 314 KB-5
6Dima SilinCAN 89152 263 KB-6

FAI World Cup 2023 top positions for class F1D-Junior


1Guha Ekambaram (J)USA 165377 578 KB-1
2Daniel Guo (J)USA 166656 302 KB-2

F1D contests included in the 2023 results

countrynumbers flying in Jury report
organisingvenue F1DF1D juniorlinks
KBKibbie Dome Annual Indoor ContestUSAUSAJune 19-23 19 4

F1D contests still to count for 2023

competition organiser  venue  date
Memorial Otto HintsROUROUDecember 9-10

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2023] - [FF World Cup report 2023] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes