FAI World Championship Indoor class F1D 1998

Held at Slanic Prahova, Romania from October 11 to 17


Report of the FAI Jury is available

Flight times are given for each of the 6 rounds in 'min.sec' form. Note that * indicates the best time recorded, + marks the second best time, together these add to give the contest time given in the right hand column

Individual results

1  Steve Brown             W/C  40.45   43.52   45.11*  44.04+  12.18   43.08    89.15
2  Andras Ree              HUN  40.37   43.40+  45.13*  42.37   43.08   12.43    88.53
3  Jim Richmond            USA  13.24   41.37   43.07+  12.22   39.33   44.21*   87.28
4  John Tipper             GBR  35.06   24.35   37.35   40.25+  43.11*  39.00    83.36
5  Robin Bailey            GBR  37.44   36.22   26.10   34.28   40.20+  42.28*   82.48
6  Vasile Nicoara          ROM  40.24+  40.05   41.46*  13.02   26.50   12.19    82.10
7  Larry Coslick           USA  14.37   30.29   41.01*  40.00+  34.04   37.48    81.01
8  Pentti Nore             FIN  37.33   11.50   39.29*  39.20+   0.00    1.57    78.49
9  Hideyo Enomoto          JPN  38.38+  33.39   32.46   34.24   39.57*  37.30    78.35
10 Dezso Orsovai           HUN  13.06   37.31   37.58   14.25   39.50*  38.30+   78.20
11 Ferenc Bakos            HUN   7.31   37.11   38.13+  39.32*  32.04   38.09    77.45
12 Peter Keller            SUI  32.28    1.33   37.39   38.08+  38.12*  33.36    76.20
13 Bob Randolph            USA  32.35   37.17*  37.11+  17.03    0.18   28.33    74.28
14 Robert Champion         FRA  36.19+  11.16   38.00*   3.26   24.24   19.58    74.19
15 Jan Dihm                POL  16.32   36.00   37.02*  34.15   36.59+  32.18    74.01
16 Derek Richards          GBR  31.57   31.07   36.55+  37.06*  34.58   33.38    74.01
17 Edward Ciapala          POL  37.41*  35.31   35.53   36.13+  35.22   24.40    73.54
18 Aurel Popa              ROM  36.03*  35.12+  30.56   32.23   31.56    6.09    71.15
19 Edmund Liem             CAN  17.30    0.00   34.52+  35.03*  29.52   32.39    69.55
20 Corneliu Mangalea       ROM  24.19   34.05*  33.11+  25.35   32.37    1.10    67.16
21 Francis Frugoli         FRA  29.15   28.45   30.56+  20.45   33.25*  30.01    64.21
22 Rimas Steponenas        LAT  22.59   25.48   22.28   28.55+  29.41*   0.00    58.36
23 Leif Englund            FIN  11.09   31.13*   0.24    1.53   20.21   26.13+   57.26
24 Guy Cognet              FRA  21.32   24.42   23.41   20.09   31.58*  25.27+   57.25
25 Vit. Salogubovas        LAT  19.50   19.25   23.31   24.21*  21.00   24.07+   48.28
26 Vladimir Mosin          LAT  13.41   16.02   17.50   20.27+  20.17   22.52*   43.19
27 Harro Erofejeff         FIN  21.01*  11.46   19.42   18.38   18.04   19.46+   40.47
 
No. of best flts in round          3       3       7       4       7       3
No. of 2nd flts in round           3       2       7       8       2       5
No. of scoring flts in round       6       5      14      12       9       8
 
No. of flights over  30 min       13      16      20      14      16      13      92
No. of flights over  35 min       10      11      15      10       9       8      63
No. of flights over  40 min        3       4       5       4       3       3      22
 
Longest single flight 45.13 by Andras Ree

Team Results

Country Abbrev Total Round-by-round places 1 Hungary HUN 244.58 5 3 1 1 1 1 2 USA USA 242.57 6 4 2 2 2 2 3 Great Britain GBR 240.25 1 2 4 3 3 3 4 Romania ROM 220.41 2 1 3 4 4 4 5 France FRA 196.05 3 5 5 5 5 5 6 Finland FIN 177.02 4 7 6 6 6 6 7 Latvia LAT 150.23 7 8 8 8 8 7 8 Poland POL 147.55 8 6 7 7 7 8 9 Japan JPN 78.35 9 9 9 10 9 9 10 Switzerland SUI 76.20 10 10 10 9 10 10 11 Canada CAN 69.55 11 11 11 11 11 11

This page produced by Ian Kaynes


[Index to 1998 Free Flight Championships results]