FAI Junior World Championship 1998 in class F1A

Held at Sibui, Romania from August 15 to 21


Report of the FAI Jury is available

Flight times are given in each of the 7 rounds in seconds. Competitors in the flyoff have total time shown and each flyoff round time preceded by + .

Individual results

1  Philippe Drapeau   FRA  1290 + 286
2  Mikko Sivonen      FIN  1290 + 237
3  Brigitte Truppe    AUT  1290 + 229
4  Miroslav Polonec   SVK  1290 + 217
5  Elton Aliakbarov   RUS  1290 + 191
6  Favel Pshenichny   UKR  1290 + 182
7  Andre Lauer        GER  1290 + 135
8  Petr Hajek         CZE  1290 + 112
9  Pavol Nosko        SVK  210 174 180 180 180 180 180  1284
10 Alexander Radko    RUS  210 180 180 170 180 180 180  1280
11 Peter Nosko        SVK  190 180 180 180 180 180 180  1270
12 Joseph Fox         ISR  210 180 180 180 180 158 180  1268
13 Pawel Dorsz        POL  210 180 180 180 156 180 180  1266
14 Ivan Kolik         YUG  183 180 180 180 180 180 180  1263
15 David Ellis        USA  178 180 180 180 180 180 180  1258
16 Ondrej Krucky      CZE  174 180 180 180 180 180 180  1254
17 Baruch Lerer       ISR  210 180 180 148 180 180 175  1253
18 Sorin Marinescu    ROM  171 180 180 180 180 180 180  1251
19 Timo Heikkonen     FIN  170 180 180 180 180 180 180  1250
20 Christian Buechl   GER  173 180 180 180 180 169 180  1242
21 Aurelien Pineau    FRA  210 180 180 124 180 180 169  1223
22 Attiila Gluck      HUN  141 180 180 180 180 180 180  1221
23 Saso Sinic         SLO  210 180 180 110 180 180 180  1220
24 Jakub Bielawski    POL  210 180 130 180 172 166 180  1218
25 Nicole Eldik       NED  190 180 180 180 180 125 180  1215
26 Bojan Gjerek       SLO  150 180 180 180 180 180 156  1206
27 Stephan Coussens   USA  119 180 180 180 180 180 180  1199
28 Jaroslav Artemenko UKR  114 180 180 180 180 180 180  1194
29 Doris Ehrlich      AUT  129 161 180 180 180 180 180  1190
30 Girts Lauberts     LAT  166 132 180 180 180 171 180  1189
30 Alex Zastashkov    RUS  210 180 111 180 180 148 180  1189
32 Libor Starek       CZE  210 180  90 180 180 165 180  1185
33 Sylvain Chabot     FRA  210 180 180 180 180  68 180  1178
34 Yury Halik         UKR  105 180 180 180 180 180 169  1174
35 Matej Nardin       SLO   62 180 180 180 180 180 180  1142
36 Catalin Dragusin   ROM  177 180 142  84 180 180 177  1120
37 Peter Barron       USA  210 180  90 180  96 180 180  1116
38 Nir Dahan          ISR  210 180 180 180 180 180   0  1110
39 Dragan Vojnak      YUG  105 180  91 180 180 157 180  1073
40 Vikyor Bottyan     HUN  200 180 180  91 180 107 120  1058
41 Nik Radosavljevic  YUG   79 110 180 180 180 154 142  1025
42 Stefan Schmidl     GER    0 155 180 180 180 126 180  1001
43 Bartosz Kaja       POL  179 180 178  70 180  81 130   998
44 Andrei Nica        ROM  111 180 100 180 180  45 170   966
45 Tibor Toth         HUN    0 176 180 180 180 109 104   929
46 Tan Hakkarainen    FIN  118 103 180 102 163  62  83   811
47 Krist Kradevics    LAT    0 142 180  61  19 129 152   683
Number of maximums          21  39  39  38  42  30  34
Number of full scores       21  20  16  12  11   9   8

Team Results

Country Abbreviation Total Team member places 1 Slovakia SVK 3844 4 9 11 2 Russia RUS 3759 5 10 30 3 Czech Republic CZE 3729 8 16 32 4 France FRA 3691 1 21 33 5 Ukraine UKR 3658 6 28 34 6 Israel ISR 3631 12 17 38 7 USA USA 3573 15 27 37 8 Slovenia SLO 3568 23 26 35 9 Germany GER 3533 7 20 42 10 Poland POL 3482 13 24 43 11 Yugoslavia YUG 3361 14 39 41 12 Finland FIN 3351 2 19 46 13 Romania ROM 3337 18 36 44 14 Hungary HUN 3208 22 40 45 15 Austria AUT 2480 3 29 16 Latvia LAT 1872 30 47 17 Netherlands NED 1215 25

This page produced by Ian Kaynes


[Index to 1998 Free Flight Championships results]