FAI Free Flight World Cup 1998

1998


Last update: 8 Jan 2000


Top results in each event are given on this page, select the required event name to access more places.
Competition results including scores available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1C and F1E.

FAI World Cup 1998 positions for class F1A

   1  Viktor Stamov       UKR 153  MM- 1 KC- 1 AU- 1 AC- 1 SR- 1 SH- 2 OM- 2 VH- 3 AN- 3 BZ- 5 PZ-18
   2  Rudolf Holzleitner  AUT 147  EF- 1 PR- 1 PZ- 2 NC- 2 BZ- 2 BD- 3
   3  Ferenc Kerner       HUN 145  SB- 1 SK- 1 VJ- 2 SW- 3 PR- 7 BD- 9 NC-12 AM-17 PZ- 4 EF-10
   4  Per Findahl         SWE 123  HL- 2 KC- 2 AU- 2 OM- 3 AC- 5 AM- 9 BC-10 VH-17
   5  Stanistaw Kubit     POL 118  BD- 1 SW- 2 AM- 4
   6  Jeno Voros          HUN 114  NC- 1 SK- 2 VJ- 5 PZ-10

FAI World Cup 1998 positions for class F1B

   1  Oleg Kulakovsky     UKR 161  PZ- 1 VH- 1 EF- 1 SW- 1 AN- 4 SU- 6
   2  Bernd Silz          GER 154  SU- 1 CM- 1 SC- 1 PR- 2 PZ- 3 PT- 4 BD-10 EF-14
   3  Anselmo Zeri        NED 153  AC- 1 KC- 1 OM- 1 PT- 2 BZ- 2 VH- 5 EF- 5 BD- 5
   4  Harald Meusburger   AUT 126  NC- 1 VJ- 2 MM- 3 PR-10
   5  Alexei Bukin        UKR 124  AN- 1 BZ- 1 HL- 6 EF-11
   6  Pim Ruyter          NED 121  PT- 1 SH- 1 EF-12 SU-12 VH-17

FAI World Cup 1998 positions for class F1C

   1  Eugeny Verbitsky    UKR 156  PZ- 1 AU- 1 AC- 1 KC- 1 SH- 2 OM- 2 AN- 3 SR- 3 MM- 7 VH- 5
   2  Marek Roman         POL 152  SU- 1 SW- 1 NC- 1
   3  Gabor Zsengeller    HUN 142  VJ- 1 YC- 1 AM- 2 NC- 3 AC- 3
   4  Artem Babenko       UKR 135  AN- 1 BZ- 1 VH- 3
   5  Jyri Roots          EST 126  AM- 1 BC- 1 HL- 4
   6  Reinhard Truppe     AUT 125  HL- 1 PZ- 2 PT- 3 PR- 3 VH- 4 VJ- 3


Contests included in the 1998 results     No.flying: F1A  F1B  F1C
MM - Max Men International   USA   13 February        55   56   28
BC - Bear Cup                FIN   21 February        26   13    2
HL - Holiday on Ice          NOR   21 March           47   37    7
KC - Kotuku Cup              NZL   30 March           23   16    9
OM - Omarama Cup             NZL   3 April            23   16    8
AC - Australian FF Champs    AUS   10 April           13   15    7
AU - Australia Nationals     AUS   16 April           15   11    6
PR - Prekmurje               SLO   9 May              40   22    5
SK - 3rd Srem Kup            YUG   15 May             23   11    5
SU - Sezimovo Usti           CZE   23 May             60   30    6
PZ - Puszta Cup              HUN   29 May             92   46   21
NC - Novohrad Cup            SVK   6 June             28    8    5
CM - Castilla La Mancha      ESP   27 June            18   14    0
VH - Von Hafe Cup            POR   10 July            64   45   11
SC - Scania Cup              SWE   11 July            14   16    3
VJ - Voros Jeno Memorial     HUN   18 July            46   13    9
AN - Antonov Cup             UKR   24 July            32   20   16
SW - Stalowa Wola            POL   31 July            13   13    6
PT - Poitou                  FRA   6 August           96   42   11
SB - Sibiu Cup               ROM   21 August          54   24    3
IS - Israel FF Champs        ISR   28 August         125   23    1
BD - 7th Bodenland Cup       GER   28 August          45   20    6
TR - Ankara                  TUR   3 September        18    5    1
EF - 29th Eifel Pokal        GER   4 September        60   40    7
BZ - Bilzen International    BEL   12 September       48   19    7
YC - 1st Yugo Cup            YUG   25 September       17   12    4
SH - Stonehenge Cup          GBR   26 September       41   25   15
AM - Autumn Max              SWE   2 October          33   22    8
SR - Sierra Cup              USA   16 October         17   26   12

FAI World Cup 1998 positions for class F1E

   1  Juraj Uhrin         SVK 126  MZ- 1 FR- 1 LP- 8 CC-10 RA-17 TC-13 KM- 7
   2  Ivan Treger         SVK 107  LP- 1 RA- 3 MZ- 7
   3  Fritz Mang          AUT 105  OB- 1 FR- 3 LP- 5 KM- 5
   4  Daniel Petcu        ROM 100  TC- 1 OB- 4 LP- 7 RA-14 MZ-21 CC- 2
   5  Reinhard Wolf       AUT  88  CC- 1 FR- 7 OB- 9
   6  Ivan Crha           CZE  87  LP- 2 RA- 5 OB- 5


Contests included in the 1998 results             No.flying
RA - Rana                    CZE   2 May              42
FR - Freundschaftscup        AUT   18 August          21
KM - Karneralm               AUT   22 August          22
CC - Capoca Cup              ROM   5 September        34
TC - Turda Cup               ROM   6 September        38
LP - Liptov Cup              SVK   26 September       40
MZ - Muszyna                 POL   1 October          45
OB - Oberkotzau              GER   17 October         18
[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 1998] - [FF World Cup report 1998] - [FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes