FAI Free Flight World Cup 2008

 2008


Last update of this page: 13 February 2011

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1P-Junior and F1E-Junior.

FAI World Cup 2008 top positions for class F1A


 1   Per Findahl                SWE 158 NC-1  VJ-1  BU-1  SH-1  HL-3  ME-3  VK-5  AN-10 BC-1  KC-21 SE-6  LC-1 
 2   Roland Koglot              SLO 152 SA-1  FV-1  IC-1  IK-3  DZ-4  KC-6  VJ-12 PL-11 MR-9  SM-15 VK-6 
 3   Victor Stamov              UKR 148 PZ-1  PL-1  AN-2  MM-2  SR-2  IC-4  KC-5  WN-11 KH-14
 4   Rene Limberger             USA 146 SM-1  SR-1  PT-2  PZ-2  SE-4  DK-4  MS-5  VK-9  LC-19 NC-23
 5   Brian van Nest             USA 140 SC-1  OM-1  HC-2  KU-6  MM-7  AC-8  SR-8 
 6   Deniz Varhos               SWE 136 ES-1  BL-2  HL-2  DK-14

FAI World Cup 2008 top positions for class F1A-Junior


 1   Janis Zarins             LAT 155 BL-1  ES-1  SE-1  BU-1  NC-2  DK-2  BC-1  LC-7 
 2   Nikolay Bardarov         BUL 151 DZ-1  IC-1  SF-1  AN-17
 3   Tamaz Slokar             SLO 144 SM-1  FV-1  PZ-2  VK-2  NC-3  KC-4  DZ-2 
 4   Ivan Zovko               CRO 135 LC-1  SA-1  KC-3  SM-4  PZ-7  VK-3  NC-8 
 5   Tarik Jusufbasic         BIH 132 MS-1  SM-2  SA-2  IK-1 
 6   Anrijs Plume             LAT 124 DK-1  BL-2  SE-3  LC-5 

FAI World Cup 2008 top positions for class F1B


 1   Igor Vivchar              UKR 157 MM-1  WN-1  SC-1  LC-2  BU-3  AN-4  HL-5  AC-5  KZ-2 
 2   Michael Woolner           GBR 155 ES-1  DK-1  SH-1  BL-2  BC-1  HL-6  EF-8  SE-14
 3   Ivan Kolic                SRB 153 SF-1  DZ-1  IK-1  PZ-12 LC-9  MS-3  SM-6 
 4   Roger Morrell             USA 142 SR-1  OM-1  KU-2  PL-3  HC-5  MM-9 
 5   Vladimir Vivchar          UKR 142 BU-1  AN-1  MM-3  KH-6 
 6   Anselmo Zeri              NED 137 VS-1  FV-1  EF-3  PT-8 

FAI World Cup 2008 top positions for class F1B-Junior


 1   Alexandra Warakomska     POL 152 ES-1  PZ-1  VS-1  BK-1  SL-1  SA-1  PL-1  AN-3  BL-3 
 2   Oskar Findahl            SWE 151 AN-1  HL-1  SH-1  SE-1  VJ-1  BC-2  BU-2  ME-1 
 3   Romans Demcenko          LAT 142 BL-1  BC-1  ES-2  PZ-3 
 4   Tomaz Slokar             SLO 141 MR-1  FV-1  PZ-2  KC-1 
 5   Kevin Lamers             NED 140 PT-1  EF-1  SE-2  DK-2 
 6   Toms Dreika              LAT 121 NC-1  BL-2  ES-3  LC-1 

FAI World Cup 2008 top positions for class F1C


 1   Kaarle Kuukka            FIN 155 ES-1  KC-1  BL-1  HL-1  BC-1  PZ-7  PL-6 
 2   Reinhard Truppe          AUT 154 LC-1  VS-1  VK-1  VJ-2  PT-2  SM-2  FV-3  KC-7  DZ-4  PL-5 
 3   Gabor Zsengeller         HUN 146 PZ-1  SM-1  MR-2  PL-3  VK-3  VS-6  NC-7  BU-13 LC-7  VJ-5 
 4   Eugene Verbitsky         UKR 143 KH-1  PZ-2  MM-2  BU-6  SR-6  AN-1 
 5   Alan Jack                GBR 141 AC-1  OM-1  SH-2 
 6   Roy Summersby            AUS 140 SC-1  KU-1  OM-2  AC-2  SR-10

FAI World Cup 2008 top positions for class F1Q


 1   Klaus Salzer             AUT 150 BL-1  ES-1  SH-1  SA-1 
 2   Andreas Lindner          GER 150 HL-1  SE-1  DK-1 
 3   Ron Assmuss              GER 100 PZ-1  BU-1 
 4   Frank Pollard            USA  50 MM-1 
 5   Trevor Grey              GBR  40 SH-2 
 5   Uram Tamas               HUN  40 PZ-2 

FAI World Cup 2008 top positions for class F1P-Junior


 1   Johannes Seren           GER 100 PT-1  EF-1 
 2   Maxim Revazov            RUS  51 AN-1 
 3   Pavlo Kildau             UKR  50 KH-1  AN-3 
 4   Cody Secor               USA  50 MM-1 
 5   Michal Berek             CZE  50 PZ-1 
 6   Sergey Cherkashenko      RUS  40 AN-2 

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2008 results

numbers flying in Jury report
F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1B-juniorF1CF1QF1P-juniorlinks
MMBob White MaxmenUSAFebruary 15-16 43 6 43 0 23 2 3Jury report
BCBear CupFINMarch 8-9 54 6 25 3 4 0 0
MRMura cupSLOMarch 14-16 49 12 18 1 5 0 0Jury report
HLHoliday on IceNORMarch 15-16 44 0 24 1 2 1 0Jury report
ACAustralian FF Society ChampionshipsAUSMarch 21-24 19 0 18 0 5 0 0Jury report
MEMatfors VT InternationalSWEMarch 22-23 17 1 12 1 0 0 0Jury report
SCSouthern CrossAUSMarch 25-27 18 0 14 0 4 0 0Jury report
KUKotuku CupNZLMarch 29-April 1 15 0 8 0 5 0 0Jury report
OMOmarama CupNZLApril 3-6 15 0 10 0 4 0 0Jury report
LCCity Cup LucenecSVKApil 26 70 18 27 1 13 0 0Jury report
NCNovohrad CupSVKApril 27 66 18 22 1 13 0 0Jury report
BK3rd Black CupPOLApril 27 26 11 9 4 0 0 0Jury report
BLBaltic CupLTUMay 2 51 15 28 8 9 1 0Jury report
ESEstonian Free Flight CupESTMay 3 50 14 26 7 11 1 0Jury report
SM25th Srem CupSRBMay 9-11 31 9 17 2 9 0 0Jury report
SHStonehenge CupGBRMay 10-11 26 0 16 1 7 5 0Jury report
KHKharkiv CupUKRMay 16-19 31 6 14 2 21 0 4Jury report
VS23rd South Bohemian CupCZEMay 23-25 72 14 31 4 15 0 0Jury report
SFSofia CupBULMay 23-25 21 3 12 3 6 0 0Jury report
PZ24th Puszta CupHUNMay 30-June 1 100 21 57 7 28 5 1Jury report
ICIstanbul CupTURJune 6-8 11 1 9 2 3 0 0
WNCup White NightsRUSJune 20-23 25 3 23 2 12 0 0
DZ41st Memorial Djodje ZigicSRBJune 21 25 9 11 1 9 0 0Jury report
KZKazan CupRUSJune 26-29 32 3 35 4 18 0 0
SESwedish CupSWEJuly 4-6 55 8 28 4 7 2 0Jury report
DKNordic Cup of DenmarkDENJuly 7-8 51 7 27 3 5 2 0Jury report
HCHuron CupCANJuly 12-13 12 1 10 1 1 0 0Jury report
VJVörös Jenö Memorial ContestHUNJuly 12 72 16 24 2 11 0 0Jury report
VK5th Memorijal Vilima KmochaCROJuly 19-20 34 6 14 0 5 0 0Jury report
ANAntonov CupUKRJuly 25-27 76 34 39 8 19 0 6
PTPoitouFRAAugust 7-9 84 5 37 3 10 0 1Jury report
IKMemorijal Izet KurtalicBIHAugust 8-9 20 4 13 2 3 0 0Jury report
MSMostar CupBIHAugust 9-10 31 5 12 2 4 0 0Jury report
ISNegev Open - Israeli Free Flight ChampionshipISRAugust 15-16 47 12 16 1 5 0 0Jury report
SLCupa SalontaROUAugust 16-17 31 9 14 3 5 0 0
BUBulgaria CupBULAugust 28-31 55 4 54 5 28 1 0Jury report
EF39th Internationaler Eifel PokalGERAugust 28-31 60 8 33 3 13 0 1Jury report
CCCanada CupCANAug 30- Sept 1 7 0 5 0 5 0 0Jury report
SASiscia CupCROSeptember 12-14 30 7 14 2 0 3 0Jury report
FV3rd FAVLI W.C. CapannoriITAOctober 2-5 27 1 11 1 7 0 0Jury report
ALAnatolian CupTUROctober 4-5 11 0 10 0 0 0 0Jury report
SRSierra CupUSAOctober 7-9 26 0 27 0 19 0 0Jury report
KCKrka CupSLOOctober 17-19 54 8 22 2 15 0 0Jury report
PL5th Philippe LepageFRANovember 1-2 39 5 28 2 12 0 0Jury report

The following contests were not flown:

Von Hafe Cup (too few entries), Portugal, F1A F1B F1C
Nationals F1Q (competitors did not hold FAI licences), USA, F1Q

FAI World Cup 2008 top positions for class F1E


 1   Jaromir Orel             CZE 150 MS-1  TZ-1  PC-2  FB-3  LP-3  BN-5  HA-10 SW-15 NM-4  RH-4  TC-15 CV-1 
 2   Ivan Treger              SVK 140 RH-1  LP-2  HB-2  BN-4  CV-5  MS-6  HA-8  NM-8 
 3   Florian Draghici         ROU 140 TC-1  NM-1  BN-3  CP-4  RH-9  CS-5  SW-12 LP-7  PC-14
 4   Adrian Draghici          ROU 120 PC-1  FB-2  CP-5  NM-7  BN-13 SW-20 LP-16 TC-17
 5   Wieslaw Dziuba           POL 118 HA-1  MS-2  TC-5  LP-5  NM-9 
 6   Vojtech Zima             CZE 114 HB-1  TC-3  LX-3  FB-4  GC-5  BN-15 SW-16 RH-15 PC-15 HA-3 

FAI World Cup 2008 top positions for class F1E-Junior


 1   Armin Mang               AUT 153 MS-1  GC-1  LP-1  HA-2  TZ-5  CV-2 
 2   Jakub Drmla              SVK 143 CV-1  NM-1  BN-2  GC-3  CS-3  HA-4  RH-10 LP-4 
 3   Katarzyna Szymanska      POL 135 TZ-1  RH-2  LP-2  GC-2 
 4   Dominika Drmlova         SVK 132 CP-1  HB-1  TZ-3  LP-3  MS-3  BN-4  RH-5  CV-3  NM-3  GC-5  HA-3  CS-2 
 5   Jakub Matisek            SVK 111 NM-2  MS-2  HB-3  PC-6  TC-6 
 6   Andrei Anca              ROU 108 TC-1  SW-3  FB-4  PC-5 

F1E contests included in the 2008 results

numbers flying in Jury report
F1EF1E juniorlinks
CACalifornia CupUSAFebruary 12 10 0
HAWinter Cup ICZEMarch 15 23 7Jury report
HBWinter Cup IICZEMarch 16 17 5Jury report
FBFöhrlberg CupGERApril 12 45 8
SWSwiss-Cup F1ESUIApril 13 45 8
CP3rd Coppa PrimaveraITAMay 3 26 6Jury report
CS28th Coppa SisemolITAMay 4 25 6Jury report
MSMikulas Cup of HungaryHUNMay 10 32 6Jury report
CVCavalloni Cup of HungaryHUNMay 11 27 6Jury report
LXLuxor OpenSRBJune 7 12 0
PCMemorial Popa CranguROUJune 12-13 43 13Jury report
TCTurda CupROUJune 13-14 39 11Jury report
TZ3rd Toszek CupPOLAugust 23 38 10Jury report
GC9th Governor's CupPOLAugust 24 32 10Jury report
LPLiptov CupSVKSeptember 6 32 8Jury report
NMNosko Memorial CupSVKSeptember 7 26 7Jury report
BNBerner F1E CupSUISeptember 14 57 8
RHRhön World CupGERSeptember 19 69 20
PE4th Poitou CharentesFRASeptember 27 20 4
PUPoitou F1EFRASeptember 28 19 5

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2008] - [FF World Cup report 2008] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes