FAI Free Flight World Cup 2003

2003


Last update of this page: 21 November 2003

Top results in each class are given on this page, select the required class name to access full placings.

Competition results including scores are available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1C and F1E.

FAI World Cup 2003 top positions for class F1A


 1   Per Findahl              SWE 144 SC-1  SH-1  DK-2  VJ-3  BC-4  HL-8  SW-9  ES-12 EM-13
 2   Jari Valo                FIN 144 HL-1  CM-1  BC-2  EF-14 EM-22
 3   Yuriy Titov              RUS 141 KC-1  VJ-2  KZ-2  IS-10 AV-8 
 4   Allard van Wallene       NED 138 DK-1  PT-2  EM-2  SC-4 
 5   Bohuslaw Ryz             CZE 138 JP-1  GL-1  VW-3  KC-10
 6   Kimmo Kulmakko           FIN 134 BL-1  KC-2  CM-2  BC-9  ES-11 HL-20

FAI World Cup 2003 top positions for class F1A-Junior


 1   Istvan Szentpeteri       HUN 152 SV-1  KC-1  VJ-1  SW-4  EF-5  JP-6 
 2   Matthew Cuthbert         GBR 150 HL-1  DK-1  SH-1  SC-3 
 3   Janis Zarins             LAT 144 ES-1  SC-1  VW-2  BC-4  BL-5  EF-8 
 4   Pavel Marakhovsky        UKR 131 CM-1  VH-1  AN-3  KH-3 
 5   Daniel Findahl           SWE 121 SW-2  SH-2  SC-2 
 6   Tomasz Drozdzinski       POL 119 GL-1  AN-2  VW-4 

FAI World Cup 2003 top positions for class F1B


 1   Bernd Silz               GER 162 EM-1  EF-1  JP-1  SC-1  DK-2  VJ-15 VW-3 
 2   Anatoly Zastavenko       UKR 158 PZ-1  KH-1  AV-1  SW-1 
 3   Alexander Andriukov      USA 158 VJ-1  SR-1  CC-1  HL-7  MM-14
 4   Ivan Kolic               YUG 154 KC-1  PC-1  CM-1  SV-1  VJ-3  SR-6  PZ-9  DZ-2 
 5   Walt Ghio                USA 152 MM-1  HL-1  EM-2  CC-2  SC-3  DK-7  SR-10
 6   Anselmo Zeri             NED 146 PT-1  DK-1  JP-2  SR-3  EF-5  VJ-6  SC-5  EM-17

FAI World Cup 2003 top positions for class F1C


 1   Artem Babenko            UKR 157 PZ-1  AN-1  AV-1  KH-3 
 2   John Cuthbert            GBR 152 SC-1  SH-1  DK-1  BC-1  HL-3 
 3   Claus Gretter            GER 144 PT-1  ES-1  JP-2  PZ-5  BL-5  EF-5 
 4   Gabor Zsengeller         HUN 128 KC-1  SV-1  PZ-4 
 5   Alain Roux               FRA 126 EF-1  PT-2  EM-3  PZ-6 
 6   Juri Roots               EST 122 BL-2  BC-2  SC-2  ES-3 

F1A/B/C contests included in the 2003 results

numbers flying in Jury report
F1AF1A-juniorF1BF1Clinks
MMMaxmenUSAFebruary 14-17 47 3 49 29Jury report
BCBear CupFINMarch 8 27 8 14 3
HLHoliday on IceNORMarch 22-23 61 2 40 6Jury report
ACAustralian Free Flight ChampionshipAUSApril 19-20 12 1 14 3Jury report
SNSouthern Cross CupAUSApril 22-23 10 1 12 0Jury report
BLBaltic CupLTUMay 1-2 55 13 17 12Jury report
ESEstonian FF CupESTMay 3 41 10 13 8Jury report
SV20th Srem CupYUGMay 10 16 6 6 2Jury report
JPXVII Jihocesky PoharCZEMay 23-25 94 17 38 11Jury report
PZ19th Puszta CupHUNMay 30-June 1 100 14 44 16Jury report
PCPrilep Brand CupMKDJune 14-15 12 3 6 0Jury report
DZ35th Memorial Djordja ZigicaYUGJune 21 22 1 5 0
KZCup of KazanRUSJune 27-30 60 6 43 16Jury report
GLWorld Cup GliwicePOLJune 27-29 24 5 0 0Jury report
KHKharkiv CupUKRJuly 4-6 37 10 24 12Jury report
SCScania CupSWEJuly 11-13 44 6 26 6Jury report
ANAntonov CupUKRJuly 11-13 38 12 27 13Jury report
HCHuron CupCANJuly 12-13 9 0 3 1Jury report
DKNordic Cup of DenmarkDENJuly 14 41 4 17 2Jury report
VJVörös Jeno MemorialHUNAugust 2-3 143 5 59 23Jury report
PTPoitouFRAAugust 8-9 78 13 30 11
SWSummer CupPOLAugust 8-10 24 10 9 8
VW1st Volkswind World CupGERAugust 29-31 74 16 28 11
IS52nd Israel FF ChampionshipISRAugust 29-30 89 24 14 1
UNUna CupBIHAugust 30 11 0 6 3Jury report
CCCanada CupCANAug 30 to Sept 1 10 0 9 4
EF34th International Eifel PokalGERSeptember 4-7 76 16 47 14
AVCup of AviapromRUSSeptember 7-9 57 6 28 12Jury report
VHWorld Cup Taça von HafePORSeptember 12-14 6 1 5 0Jury report
SHStonehenge CupGBRSeptember 20-21 35 4 24 8
CMCastilla La ManchaESPSeptember 20-21 6 1 7 1Jury report
KCKrka CupSLOOctober 10-12 45 9 41 9Jury report
SR27th Annual Sierra CupUSAOctober 17-18 18 0 32 17Jury report
EMEuro-Fly 2003SUINovember 1-2 70 13 54 18Jury report

FAI World Cup 2003 top positions for class F1E


 1   Marian Popescu            ROM 159 TC-1  LP-1  RY-1  RB-3  CS-5  MK-5  RA-8  GV-2  NA-7 
 2   Daniel Petcu              ROM 148 RA-1  CS-1  NA-2  GV-2  OB-7  RY-7  TC-7 
 3   Florin Draghici           ROM 122 OB-1  MK-2  LP-4  GV-7  RB-15 TC-19
 4   Sebastian Ionita          ROM 103 RB-2  LP-3  CS-4  RY-10 NA-12 RA-20
 5   Peter Nosko               SVK 103 RA-2  RY-2  TC-10
 6   Ivan Crha                 CZE 101 LP-2  OB-3  RB-4  RY-5  GV-15

FAI World Cup 2003 top positions for class F1E-Junior


 1   Julia Maria Petcu        ROM 152 LP-1  RA-1  CS-1  RY-1  MK-3  NA-4  TC-5  GV-3  RB-1 
 2   Adrian Draghici          ROM 150 MK-1  GV-1  OB-1  RB-2  LP-3  TC-3 
 3   Mihai Sandu              ROM 117 TC-1  RA-2  LP-4  NA-3 
 4   Daniel Bildea            ROM 110 MK-2  OB-2  RB-3  NA-5 
 5   Damian Benisz            POL  91 NA-1  RY-2 
 6   Patricia Valastiakova    SVK  71 LP-2  RA-3 

F1E contests included in the 2003 results

numbers flying in Jury report
F1EF1E juniorlinks
RARana International (1)CZEMay 2 39 6Jury report
RBRana International (2)CZEMay 3 32 5Jury report
MKMikulas Cup of HungaryHUNMay 9 32 5Jury report
LPLiptov CupSVKMay 10 38 8
CS23. Coppa SisemolITAMay 16-18 29 1Jury report
NANapoca CupROMSeptember 5-6 37 9
TCTurda CupROMSeptember 10-11 42 11Jury report
RYRybnik CupPOLSeptember 26 25 4Jury report
GVGovernor's CupPOLSeptember 27 29 5Jury report
OBOberkotzau InternationalGEROctober 11 19 3Jury report

[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2003] - [FF World Cup report 2003] -[FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes