FAI Free Flight World Cup 2002

2002


Last update: 9 Nov 2002


Top results in each event are given on this page, select the required event name to access more places.
Competition results including scores available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1C and F1E.

FAI World Cup 2002 positions for class F1A

   1  Jari Valo               FIN 155  PT- 1 BC- 1 CM- 1 BL- 2 HL- 7 VT- 7
   2  Stefan Rumpp            GER 146  DK- 1 SR- 1 JP- 2 EF- 4 PZ- 9 SH- 8 SC- 8
   3  Damjan Zulic            SLO 142  PC- 1 DZ- 1 MM- 2 SV- 2
   4  Phil Mitchell           AUS 140  SN- 1 OM- 1 AC- 2 KU- 3
   5  Per Findahl             SWE 137  VJ- 1 AN- 2 BC- 2 HL- 9 VT- 9 SH-21 VB- 2
   6  Anton van Eldik         NED 123  KC- 1 DK- 2 SC- 3 SH- 7 PT-17 JP-20

FAI World Cup 2002 positions for class F1B

   1  Ivan Kolic              YUG 165  PZ- 1 EF- 1 CM- 1 KC- 2 SV- 3 PC- 3 AV- 5 SH- 5
   2  Andrei Khrebtov         RUS 143  KU- 1 OM- 1 SN- 2 AC- 3 PZ-10 AV- 6
   3  Igor Vivchar            UKR 143  SN- 1 AC- 1 OM- 2 SH- 4 MM- 5 PT- 6 KU- 5 AN- 9 SR-10
   4  Damjan Zulic            SLO 126  SV- 1 PC- 1 PZ- 7 KC- 4 MM- 6
   5  Pim Ruyter              NED 120  JP- 2 SH- 2 MM- 3 SC- 8 PT-14 EF-19 HL-18
   6  Anselmo Zeri            NED 119  PT- 1 EF- 3 VH- 3

FAI World Cup 2002 positions for class F1C

   1  Gerhard Aringer         AUT 161  PZ- 1 EF- 1 CM- 1 PT- 4
   2  John Cuthbert           GBR 153  PT- 1 VT- 1 NC- 1 HL- 2 EF- 4 PZ-11
   3  Eugene Verbitsky        UKR 146  AN- 1 SR- 1 VJ- 2 MM- 7 VB- 1 PZ- 3
   4  Roy Summersby           AUS 132  SN- 1 AC- 1 AN- 3 VB- 6
   5  Reinhard Truppe         AUT 125  KC- 1 PT- 2 SH- 3 VJ- 4 JP- 5 PZ- 8
   6  Stafford Screen         GBR 117  SH- 1 MM- 2 PT- 6


Contests included in the 2002 results            No.flying: F1A  F1B  F1C
MM - Maxmen                         USA   Feb 15-17          44   53   25
BC - Bear Cup                       FIN   March 2            40   20    4
HL - Holiday on Ice                 NOR   March 16-17        56   43    7
KU - Kotuku Cup                     NZL   March 18-20        13   13    0
OM - Omarama Cup                    NZL   March 22-24        13   14    3
VT - Matfors VT                     SWE   March 23           20   17    3
AC - AFFS Champs                    AUS   Mar 29-Apr 1        9   14    4
SN - Southern Cross Cup             AUS   April 2-4           8   12    3
BL - Baltic Cup                     LTU   April 27-28        26   17   11
SV - 19th Srem Cup                  YUG   May 11             23    5    1
EM - Nat Championships              ARG   May 22-25          22   12    6
JP - 17th Jihocesky Pohar           CZE   May 24-26          82   37   11
NC - Novohrad Cup                   SVK   June 1             33   13    5
VH - Von Hafe Cup                   POR   June 7-9           14    8    2
PC - Prilep Brand Cup               MKD   June 15-16         16    5    3
VB - Verbitsky Cup                  UKR   July 5-7           29   17   13
AN - Antonov Cup                    UKR   July 12-14         38   29   13
HC - Huron Cup                      CAN   July 13-14          8    8    4
SC - Scania Cup                     SWE   July 19-21         36   17    6
DK - Nordic Cup of Denmark          DEN   July 22            33   14    2
PZ - Puszta Cup                     HUN   July 27-28        165   92   42
VJ - Voros Jeno Memorial            HUN   August 4-5        101   35   18
PT - Poitou                         FRA   August 23-25       88   46   19
EF - 33rd Eifel-Pokal               GER   Aug 29-Sep 1      105   54   16
IS - 51st Israel FF Champs          ISR   August 30-31       91   29    2
CC - Canada Cup                     CAN   Aug 31-Sep 1        9   12    6
AV - Aviaprom Cup                   RUS   Sept 9-10          51   38   16
SH - Stonehenge Cup                 GBR   Sept 14-15         41   30   14
CM - 12th Castilla-La Mancha        ESP   Sept 21-22          7   12    2
DZ - Memorial Djordje Zigic         YUG   Sept 28            13    4    0
SR - Sierra Cup                     USA   Oct 11-12          21   21    9
KC - Krka Cup                       SLO   Oct 11-13          34   18    5

FAI World Cup 2002 positions for class F1E

   1  Daniel Petcu            ROM 140  RA- 1 MK- 2 FH- 2 KB- 2 LA- 4 NA- 7 LP-10 LB-14 KA- 3 RB-13 OB- 3
   2  Marian Popescu          ROM 135  MK- 1 NA- 1 OB- 4 RA- 7 LB- 5 TC- 5 LA-12 FH- 6 RB-10
   3  Edith Mang              AUT 115  LA- 1 KB- 2 LP- 5 MK-12 RA-22
   4  Stanislav Kubit         POL 114  KA- 1 LA- 3 LP- 4 MK- 9 RA-17 KB- 6
   5  Jan Smerengai           SVK 106  RA- 2 KA- 2 LB- 6 TC- 8 KB- 9 NA-13
   6  Vojtech Zima            CZE  97  LP- 1 RB- 6 KA- 6 TC-14 MK-15 KB- 7 NA-19 RA-12


Contests included in the 2002 results                   No.flying
RA - Open International             CZE   April 26           47
RB - Open International             CZE   April 27           37
TC - Turda Cup                      ROM   June 13-14         34
NA - Napoca Cup                     ROM   June 14-15         41
KA - 5th Weltcup                    AUT   August 13          15
KB - 6th Weltcup                    AUT   August 17          22
MK - Mikulas Cup of Hungary         HUN   Sept 17            52
LP - Liptov Cup                     SVK   Sept 21            65
LA - Open International             POL   Sept 27            29
LB - Open International             POL   Sept 28            34
FH - Fohrlberg Cup                  GER   Oct 18             12
OB - Oberkotzau                     GER   Oct 19             14
[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2002] - [FF World Cup report 2002] - [FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes