FAI Free Flight World Cup 2001

2001


Last update: 20 Nov 2001


Top results in each event are given on this page, select the required event name to access more places.
Competition results including scores available - select the name from the summary lists printed on this page after F1C and F1E.

FAI World Cup 2001 positions for class F1A

   1  Pieter de Boer          NED 159  PT- 1 BD- 1 SR- 1 HL-14
   2  Stefan Rumpp            GER 155  HL- 1 VJ- 1 SC- 1 EF- 4 PT-22 BD- 6 UP- 3
   3  Jari Valo               FIN 140  BC- 1 PZ- 2 BN- 2 HL- 3 SR- 5 CC- 9 SC-12
   4  Victor Stamov           UKR 140  MM- 1 VB- 1 PZ- 3 SH- 4 SR- 7 AN-12
   5  Per Findahl             SWE 131  SW- 1 SH- 1 CC- 4 HL- 4 UP- 6 VJ-20
   6  Mikael Holmbom          SWE 113  UP- 1 HL- 2 BC- 6

FAI World Cup 2001 positions for class F1B

   1  Bernd Silz              GER 158  BD- 1 BN- 1 SC- 1 VJ- 2 VS- 2 PT- 3 PZ- 9
   2  Ivan Kolic              YUG 156  SR- 1 VJ- 1 VH- 1 PC- 1 CM- 2 BN- 4 VS- 4 BC- 7 BD-15 EF-23 PZ-10
   3  Oleg Kulakovsky         UKR 150  EF- 1 VB- 1 RN- 2 SW- 3 PZ- 4 NC- 7 BN-17 SR-20 MM-24 AN- 2
   4  Alex Andriukov          USA 149  CC- 1 MM- 2 SR- 2 HL- 5 BN-11
   5  Yrjo Waltonen           FIN 121  CM- 1 EF- 2 UP- 4 BC- 4 VJ- 9 VS-10 SR-14 HL-16 BN-16 PZ-22
   6  Viktor Rosonoks         LAT 112  PZ- 1 HL- 3 EF- 5 BN- 7 SW- 6 BC- 8 CC-22

FAI World Cup 2001 positions for class F1C

   1  John Cuthbert           GBR 155  BN- 1 UP- 1 SH- 1 VH- 1 CM- 1 PT- 5 BD- 6 CC-11 MM-16
   2  Eugene Verbitsky        UKR 148  PZ- 1 CC- 2 MM- 2 AN- 2 RN- 3
   3  Peter Watson            GBR 148  SR- 1 PT- 1 SH- 2 MM- 8
   4  Artem Babenko           UKR 116  VB- 1 SR- 3 PZ- 4 CC-22 AN- 1
   5  Andreas Lindner         GER 115  HL- 1 SC- 1 PZ-12
   6  Alexander Molchanov     UKR 114  EF- 1 VB- 2 PZ- 9 BD- 3 AN- 4


Contests included in the 2001 results            No.flying: F1A  F1B  F1C
MM - Max Men International          USA   16-18 Feb          47   65   31
BC - Bear Cup                       FIN   10 Mar             44   18    5
HL - Holiday on Ice                 NOR   17-18 Mar          43   39    8
AC - Australian FF Society Champs   AUS   13-16 Apr          11   10    3
SN - Southern Cross Cup             AUS   17-19 Apr           7    8    3
UP - May Competition 40th Anniv     SWE   5-6 May            32   28    7
SV - Srem Cup                       YUG   11-13 May          22    6    1
VS - Vsechov                        CZE   18-20 May          74   29    9
EM - Concurso Nacional FF           ARG   23-26 May          20   14    6
PZ - Puszta Cup                     HUN   2-3 June          123   58   28
NC - Novohrad Cup of Slovakia       SVK   9-10 Jun           47   20    8
SC - Scania Cup                     SWE   16 Jun             25   13    5
CM - Castilla la Mancha             ESP   23-24 Jun          11    7    1
VH - Von Hafe Cup                   POR   29 Jun-1 Jul        8    7    1
VB - Verbitsky Cup                  UKR   6-8 Jul            48   27   17
SB - Sibiu Cup                      ROM   12-14 Jul          28   11    1
AN - Antonov Cup                    UKR   13-15 Jul          28   27   15
VJ - Voros Jeno Memorial Contest    HUN   14 Jul             45   22   11
HC - Huron Cup                      CAN   14-15 Jul          13    9    5
RN - Russian National Championship  RUS   20-22 Jul          58   45   26
PT - Poitou                         FRA   3-5 Aug           100   55   18
SW - Summer Cup                     POL   3-5 Aug            22   14    5
BD - 10th Bodenland Cup             GER   24-26 Aug          80   47   18
IS - Israel FF Championship         ISR   24-25 Aug         103   28    1
EF - Eifel-Pokal                    GER   30 Aug - 2 Sep     73   48   13
PC - Prilep "Brand Cup"             MKD   8-9 Sep            11    7    2
SH - Stonehenge Cup                 GBR   15-16 Sep          18   24   10
CC - Canada Cup                     CAN   6 Oct             104   94   46
SR - Sierra Cup                     USA   18-21 Oct          48   44   24
KC - KRKA Cup                       SLO   20-21 Oct          27    9    3
BN - Euro-Fly                       SUI   3-4 November       58   39   16

Contests still to count for 2001
 37th Soko Cup                    BIH   11 Aug        

FAI World Cup 2001 positions for class F1E

   1  Daniel Petcu            ROM 137  RA- 1 MK- 1 FR- 3 LP- 4 NA- 8 RZ-10 TC-12 RB- 6 SF-13 KA-10
   2  Vojtech Zima            CZE 132  TC- 1 SF- 1 RB- 4 KA- 5 LP- 8 MK-12 NA- 7 RA-18
   3  Sebastian Ionita (J)    ROM 108  NA- 1 RZ- 2 LP-12 SF- 4 TC- 6
   4  Viktor Gerhard          GER 102  RZ- 1 OB- 3 FR- 8 RA-10
   5  Fritz Mang              AUT  95  FR- 1 LP- 5 RZ- 6 OB- 6 RA-14 RB-21 KA-13
   6  Marian Popescu          ROM  95  LP- 2 SF- 3 MK- 6 RA- 9 OB- 9


Contests included in the 2001 results                   No.flying
RA - Rana near Louny 1              CZE   27 Apr             38
RB - Rana near Louny 2              CZE   28 Apr             42
TC - Turda Cup                      ROM   22 Jun             25
NA - Napoca Cup                     ROM   23 Jun             19
FR - 15th Freundschaftscup          AUT   14 Aug             22
KA - 24th Kolibri-Pokal             AUT   18 Aug             26
MK - Mikulas Cup of Hungary         HUN   15 Sep             34
LP - Liptov Cup                     SVK   20 Sep             30
SF - Saint Florian's                POL   25 Sep             30
RZ - Governors Cup                  POL   29 Sep             33
OB - Oberkotzau                     GER   13-14 Oct          19
[FAI Home Page] - [Aeromodelling Commission] - [FF World Cup rules 2001] - [FF World Cup report 2001] - [FF World Cup results index]



This page produced by Ian Kaynes